Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Köpek kedinin altında."

Translation:The dog is under the cat.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Spirus123
Spirus123

x

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Dats better))))

2 years ago

lucaturilli

That is also what I thought.

3 years ago

Matt-T-T
Matt-T-T

This is so counter intuitive because alti makes me think of altitude

2 years ago

jsmitten
jsmitten

General question: if sentences like this one would literally translate to "the dog is at the under of the cat," why is there the extra "n" that's added to the location noun? Or did I miss something in the genitive lesson that would explain it?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

The ending on altında is actually -(s)I(n). The s shows up if there is a vowel in the stem. The n shows up if there is a case ending following.

So kedinin alt-ı = the underside of the cat (no vowel in the stem so only -ı)

But kedinin alt-ın-da = under the cat (added a case ending so the n shows up as a buffer)

Also,

kedinin alt-ın-dan = from under the cat

kedinin alt-ın-a = at the underside of the cat

(Less likely to use them but I just want to show that other case endings do the same thing)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Expanding on Mozkir's answer:

Normal nouns only require a buffer (which is always a Y) when, otherwise, two vowels would clash. Observe:

Araba ; arabaYı ; arabaYa

but

Arabada ; Arabadan ← No need a Y here, as there is no double-vowel problem.

However, if the phrase is a genitive construction like X-[n]in Y-[s]i, you add a buffer consonant (which is an N this time) no matter what.

Jsmitten'in arabasıNı ; Jsmitten'in arabasıNa ← These two make sense in terms of buffer usage.

Jsmitten'in arabasıNda ; Jsmitten'in arabasıNdan ← The buffer usage is not justified here, but it's used for some reason.

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Yup. Here is some background knowledge that helps me remember this: The ending -(s)I(n) was once -(s)In (or even -sIn; I am not sure). In Old Turkish it was then pronounced -(s)I with a nasalised I, and I think it is still pronounced like that in some Turkish dialects. But dropping the final n in favour of a nasalisation of the vowel only makes sense if it is really at the end of the word. So the original n is restored when another suffix follows.

2 years ago

lidorlerden

Explain kedi+nin? Its like the dog is "belong" to the cat? Not phisicley

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The dog belongs to nothing in this sentence. There is no possessive suffix on dog. There is however a possessive suffix on "alt" :)

"alt (bottom)+ı (3rd p. sing. possessive suffix) +n (suffer n) +da (locative case)

Basically, with this type of postposition, you say "The dog is at the cat's underneath."

2 years ago

Lotsofs
Lotsofs

How would i say "the dog is under A cat" (but im not sure which cat) as opposed to "under THE cat" (specific cat)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

You can add "bir": Köpek bir kedinin altında.

3 years ago

CarolineNavjord
CarolineNavjord

I thought 'kedinin' was 'your cat' Since its not, how do I tell the difference in this sentence?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Kedin" = "Your cat"

"Kedinin" ="The cat's/Your cat's"

2 years ago

CarolineNavjord
CarolineNavjord

Thank you! Now that you are saying it, I actually did know lol but thx!

2 years ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

Could it be "in the gold", too? If not, how would it be?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

In the gold? "Köpek altında" could probably have that meaning.

But how does "kedi" fit into the sentence then?

1 year ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

So, I can say "ördek altında" here? https://pbs.twimg.com/media/B-s_fTHUsAACEWG.jpg

1 year ago

epack1807
epack1807

Yes haha

1 year ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

Yes, good point! Sorry, I didn't write that, but I meant just "altında" in general, and not in this specific sentence! Thank you, and also sorry for my "communication failure"!

1 year ago

Emanahmedr1

i don't know i can't memorize those postpo. in that lessons so anyone can help me with nice simple way to memorize it easily ?

1 year ago

Anna694674

From these comments I take it that "altında" is a 'type 1 postposition' according to the Tips and Notes for this lesson. Why was it "Ev kar altında" (without genitive ending for kar) in the previous question, then?

3 weeks ago