"Krabben overvejer det."

Translation:The crab is considering it.

April 2, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marvincorea

thoughtful crab


MirandaFanez

Depends what he's considering...


ChristophH152858

Probably how to best snap you in half ;)


Brian27595

so "at veje" means to weigh, if that helps you remember this one. I think of weighing something "over" a long period of time, it kind of works.


LeoFib

"The crab contemplates it" should be accepted. Reported it.


ronniesseb

Jumping out of the pan


SantiAnnd

Sebastian is considering whether to follow Ariel


GhostTheUnholy

Mr Crab: I am not sure about giving spongebob that 1 cent raise, but he has been doing good


Sawteeth

Why is the First V in overvejer pronounced as W and the second V pronounced as V?


Harcias

Seems that V's at the start of a word are pronounced V. Vejer is a word, hence a V.

Whereas V's in the middle are like a W. Over is a word, hence the W sound.


water_color

But in words like lever and laver it is /v/ (according to https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=leve and to what I hear)


meedeegeegee

The crab considers it ?? not accepted


IanWitham1

That was my answer and it was accepted.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.