"Krabben overvejer det."

Translation:The crab is considering it.

April 2, 2015

9 Comments


marvincorea

thoughtful crab

April 2, 2015

MirandaFanez

Depends what he's considering...

April 22, 2015

ChristophH152858

Probably how to best snap you in half ;)

May 26, 2018

LeoFib

"The crab contemplates it" should be accepted. Reported it.

January 3, 2016

Brian27595

so "at veje" means to weigh, if that helps you remember this one. I think of weighing something "over" a long period of time, it kind of works.

June 6, 2017

Sawteeth

Why is the First V in overvejer pronounced as W and the second V pronounced as V?

May 14, 2018

JerseyMark

Seems that V's at the start of a word are pronounced V. Vejer is a word, hence a V.

Whereas V's in the middle are like a W. Over is a word, hence the W sound.

September 3, 2018

water_color

But in words like lever and laver it is /v/ (according to https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=leve and to what I hear)

March 31, 2019

ronniesseb

Jumping out of the pan

August 4, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.