Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Holy Week is in April."

Translation:Semana Santa es en abril.

3 years ago

30 Comments


gjmontll

DL shows two correct answers, "... en Abril"and "... en abril". But months should not be capitalized. I reported it.

3 years ago

sneuberg

I thought there might be some exception to the rule that months are not capitalized, but I can't find one. I wonder what they are thinking here.

3 years ago

CamHad
CamHad

Still not accepted as of July 25, 2016. Anyone find an exception?

2 years ago

kv9109

Reported December 14, 2015. Still not fixed.

2 years ago

RamNagel

"But months should not be capitalized"

Think of it as a newspaper headline.

1 year ago

frofa

well, "think of it as ..." is not an excuse. The names of months are not capitalized in Spanish, plain fact that is taught here in Duolingo and everywhere else. With "think of it as ..." you can write ANYTHING and declare it "correct".

1 year ago

RamNagel

I wasn't trying to excuse anything. But if the usual rules of capitalization for English are different when it comes to headlines, then Spanish should be no exception. If this were a headline, how would you capitalize it? Are there Spanish headlines that show months in lower case? Are there?

1 year ago

frofa

There is no "title case" in Spanish. A few newspapers have adopted this US invention, but no, in regular Spanish newspapers you would NOT find months capitalized - nor anything else except for proper names and the first letter of a sentence ("sentence case"), compare, e.g. http://elpais.com/elpais/portada_america.html

1 year ago

RamNagel

No title case in Spanish. That is actually useful information, thanks.

1 year ago

ovejerito

This truly is an unfair exercise. For some reason the course contributors put both abril and Abril in the "best" possible translations, and that is why both show up as required in the exercise you described.

3 years ago

Johannahil8

The names of the months are not capitalized in Spanish.

2 years ago

robinleaf
robinleaf

The Hispanics I know all say LA Semana Santa.

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Semana Santa is a proper noun, that's why you can drop the article, whether you decide to do so or not, it's entirely up to you.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No doubt that is so alex, but there is only one translation for "Holy Week is in April" which is "Semana Santa es en abril".

"Le (or La) Semana Santa..." can only be "The Holy Week...".

10 months ago

Talca
Talca

Claro

2 years ago

wklem88

Odah fiila rama packa luma. Dirty ratza fratz. The months are not capitalized in Spanish unless at the start of a sentence.

2 years ago

frofa

I start to hate Duolingo for being super strict in some things, and super sloppy in others. Examples are not only "Abril" being required as a correct answer (super sloppy and super strict at the same time, in fact!), but also the infamous "this" versus "that" problem - I cannot count how many times a practically correct answer is considered "wrong" because they are super strict with eso and esto, where many natives (like in English) would hardly ever make such a strict distinction. Or "te" in an english answer, instead of "the" - a simple typo, but rendering the whole answer "incorrect" (while other typos are understood as typos). Or requiring "I go tomorrow" as the correct translation of "Yo voy mañana" - correct Spanish, but incorrect English, as we cannot speak about the future in English using present tense; the ONLY correct translation of "Yo voy mañana" is "I will go tomorrow", but is considered "wrong" by Duolingo...

At least there should be a button for the user to correct such meaningless "gradings".

1 year ago

machamaria

I thought for sure that santa would precede semana in this case...like all the names of towns, or like when gran or grande precedes a noun... Oh well, una otra lección había aprendido

3 years ago

water_is_h2o

when you mean "another" you never put an article before otro/a. entonces: "Otra lección había aprendido" not "Una otra..."

2 years ago

tessbee

And one of the two correct answers by Duo starts with the definite article "La" while in earlier exercises Duo didn't accept answers in English with "The". Reporting this inconsistency.

3 years ago

MichaelD.Gringo.

Why isn't sagrada accepted?

2 years ago

Roger_Burke

Very simply, that is not what the holiday is called in Spanish speaking countries. It does not matter if it is grammatically correct. You would not say,"I am flying home for Christ's Birthday." You would say, "I am flying home for "Christmas."

2 years ago

inbon
inbon

Sacred

2 years ago

JodyMcCulley

Traditional Spanish does not capitalize the months of the year, so there should be no penalty for not choosing that answer.

2 years ago

gdecourcy
gdecourcy

Es = unchanging state of being Está = changeable state of being (Correct, yes?)

Holy Week changes every year, so it is not permanently & unchangeably in the month of April (Holy Week precedes Easter, which changes dates based on the cycles of the moon) ... so wouldn't "está" be appropriate here?

Or am I confused re: Ser & Estar?

2 years ago

frofa

I am not sure if "confused" is the right word, but no, you are wrong. The distinction you make is only the 101-rule of ser vs. estar, but there are many other things to consider. Just think of "He is dead" as an example. Is that a "changeable state of being"? Certainly not, so you might consider ser as the appropriate verb. But no, it is "está muerto". Similar for your job, which DOES change for many people (certainly more than being dead). Nevertheless you use "ser" when talking about your profession: "es maestro", not "está maestro". Combine it to say "Era maestro, pero ya está muerto" to completely overturning the rule :-)

One other important exception to remember is talking about where events take place. Usually, for saying WHERE or HOW something is, we use estar. But for events, we use ser. For example "la reunión es en México" (the meeting is in Mexico), not "la reunión está en Mexico", but it would be "la casa está en México" (the house is in Mexico), not "la casa es en México". Basically (well, again basically, not invariantly; I am sure there are exceptions), use estar to talk about the whereabouts of physical objects (everything you can touch), but ser to talk about the whereabouts of any kind of "happening" (party, meeting, fire, examination, funeral, etc).

1 year ago

ibnsina786
ibnsina786

How do you know whether to put the adjective before the noun or after the noun?

1 year ago

Brdybrbnk

"La Semana Santa queda en Abril" should be admisible, shouldn't it?

7 months ago

puffinwoman

Holy week is not in April in 2018.

6 months ago

JasonJenni2

When is the adjective put before the noun and when is it vice versa? Santa Semana is incorrect, but why? Please help.

3 months ago