"Dine læber er blå, fryser du?"

Translation:Your lips are blue, are you cold?

April 2, 2015

6 Comments


65643625234

Actually, It's Coral Blue Number 2 semi-glossed lipstick

August 10, 2017

Martinsspiegel

In English, we would require a period, and not just a comma. I'm not at all clear on how to use punctuation in Danish.

April 2, 2015

JacobVSO

Normally there'd be a period there in Danish too. Artistic liberty? Nobody knows how to use punctuation in Danish. The rules for commas, especially, have changed multiple times within a short period, and as a result, everyone uses his own blend of the various sets of rules.

April 2, 2015

AnCatDubh

Is this a reference to something? Like a film or something? Because there’s an Icelandic cult film named Sódóma Reykjavík with the memetic line, ‘Unnur... afhverju ertu svona blá? Ertu að kafna?’ (‘Unnur... why are you so blue? Are you choking?’)

May 9, 2015

Blkx-Darkreaper

Fryser would imply that you're freezing, rather than just cold

January 4, 2016

RyagonIV

Not really. At fryse covers a wider range of being cold than 'to freeze'. 'Freezing' sounds like it's seriously threatening the health, but fryse mostly states that you're starting to get uncomfortable.

November 6, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.