1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie hebben een krant."

"Jullie hebben een krant."

Translation:You have a newspaper.

April 2, 2015

31 Comments


SaddamVEVO

What's the difference between "hebben" "heeft" and "heb"?


hedi76

hebben is plural = we, you, they have
heeft is the 3.pers. sing.= he, she, it has
ik heb = I have


SaddamVEVO

Thanks, here! Have my lingot :)


hedi76

Thanks for the lingot. I'm happy I could help you.


SaddamVEVO

And I'm happy that someone helped me :)


Devananda894830

Thank you for this through this i can also understant the meanings


P_Azul
  • ik heb
  • jij hebt (heb jij?)
  • hij/zij/het/men/u heeft
  • wij/jullie/zij hebben

Note that the conjugation is slightly irregular, in that it ought to be "hij/etc. hebt". This is the same irregularity as English where it isn't "he/etc. haves" as the rules of conjugation would require it to be.


Apeksha445515

Why is "You are having a newspaper" not a correct translation? Hebben means have/are having.


P_Azul

Dutch doesn't normally use a simple present; just pretend English doesn't either. Learning the new language gets easier this way.

"You are having a newspaper." would indicate something like; You're asking/ordering/buying a newspaper. The Dutch has no such implication. Rather, the most common meaning would be that "they" have a subscription.


FideliaZein

Why is Je hebt een krant not acceptable?


Lea6095

Some languages like Slovak (mine) or Danish have different pronouns when it comes to you (like you as a person = Je) and you as a group (Jullie). Like in this example, you cannot say "Je hebt een krant" because the word "Je" has only one meaning - and that is to call upon you as a person only. But when they say "Jullie hebben een krant" it will always mean a group of people - it is only plural. It can get a little confusing since English has only one pronoun for both meaning (you as a person and also you as a group) so the translation from English is indeed a little unclear - When I write "You have a newspaper" and someone will translate it, it is hard to say if I meant "Je" or "Jullie" but when you are translating from Danish to English it should be easy enough. I hope I made it a little bit clearer for you. Have a nice day xx


P_Azul

Because the question is Dutch, and in Dutch "jullie" means you plural. Also, "hebben" is the plural form of to have.

Obviously, "jullie" translates to "you" and that "you" could then be mistranslated back as if it meant "jij", and you then also could translate "hebben" to "have" and mistranslate that "have" back to "hebt". But you already know what the Dutch is, and mistranslating the English back doesn't really improve your grasp of Dutch.


ketexon

It should be, as english is ambiguous. Also, je hebben could be accepted as well (as je is apparently the unstressed version of jullie).


P_Azul

Currently, this sounds like "Juli hebben een krant."


SarahMcQua6

Why is "You" either "Jullie" or "Je"???


ketexon

All personal pronouns are here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_grammar#Personal_pronouns For every pronoun, there is a marked and unmarked form in Dutch. Marked is adding emphasis, to be brief. "Jij"(marked)/"je"(unmarked) is second person singular (informal), while "jullie"(marked)/"je"(unmarked) in second person plural (informal). For formal, there is only "u"


ketexon

Hebben is an irregular verb. To conjugate hebben (and other useful verbs): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_conjugation#hebben


RudeHero

What's the difference between Jullie & Je You - Hebt & Hebben? Have You have a newspaper Je hebt een krant Jullie hebben een krant I'm hopeless confused -_-' please help


Negina667179

What's the meaning of jullie?they or you??


DavidLamb53073

"Jullie" is you (plural). "They" would be ze or zij, I think.


ioxRvcMI

Jullie must translate to - you all. It is the plural for you. You all, you lot, all of you.


DavidLamb53073

What is hard? The whole sentence? Knowing when to use jullie, je, U, etc.? At the moment, it is hard to know what your post means :)


hasanNazar2

Jullie hebben een krant


DavidLamb53073

Yes, that is the given correct answer, so I am wondering why you posted it.


FhinyFajri

What different jullie and je?


Padfoot819759

Jullie is plural, je is singular


Julie690100

Thanks, but why "Je hebt de melk" Is is when "jullie" is used?


Julie690100

Sorry, I got it, thanks


Julie690100

A previous sentence was "Je hebt het boek", so why please?


Xoxopalz

Je hebt een krant. Is this correct?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.