"Jeg elsker også dig."

Translation:I love you too.

April 2, 2015

20 Comments


chuck.coon

at last a useful sentence ;)

April 11, 2015

mizinamo

Does this mean "I love you too" in the sense of "Oh, you love me? Well, I love you, too" or in the sense of "I love not just Sophia and Ben but also you"?

I would have expected "Jeg elsker dig også" for the first meaning.

January 10, 2016

scarlett_7

i think both

February 12, 2016

Nick_Marotta

Yes, because adverbs come after the verb. I wonder, then, how you would distinguish between the two.

April 21, 2019

chriss2401

I think its because adverbs always come after the verb in danish :) not 100% sure though

January 3, 2018

marvincorea

how sweet xoxo

April 2, 2015

MariaFaill2

Xoxo gossip girl

December 9, 2017

HoiheDacino

Også sounds soooo much like "also"!

July 11, 2015

Dyxploitation

Ogsåzoned

March 8, 2017

Tom66026

Også- og så - and so???

July 6, 2016

crimsondawn111

:000

May 25, 2017

chriss2401

også - as well og så - and then / and so

January 3, 2018

chriss2401

Shouldn't a correct translation also be "I love you as well" ?

July 31, 2017

LilMaschino

Thought that, too. I don't know why it wasn't accepted.

August 15, 2017

notaweeb3

Awww

August 27, 2017

jamesworks75503

I, too, love you was not accepted, though in some English sentences that would be an acceptable response, as in "John and Jack love you, and I, too, love you," if you want to emphasize the "also" aspect of people loving you.

April 17, 2018

NordicWay

Can we also say '' Jeg elsker dig også '' ?

June 29, 2018

SolomonLyo

Why can't I say "Jeg elsker dig for" or "Jeg elsker for dig" ?

February 3, 2019

mizinamo

for can mean "too" as in "excessively" (for stor = too big = excessively big).

But not "too" as in "also", which is the meaning here.

February 4, 2019

Bigfella88

I think if "I love you too" is correct then "I also love you" should be too.

April 4, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.