1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg elsker også dig."

"Jeg elsker også dig."

Translation:I love you too.

April 2, 2015

23 Comments


chuck.coon

at last a useful sentence ;)


marvincorea

how sweet xoxo


mizinamo

Does this mean "I love you too" in the sense of "Oh, you love me? Well, I love you, too" or in the sense of "I love not just Sophia and Ben but also you"?

I would have expected "Jeg elsker dig også" for the first meaning.


Nick_Marotta

Yes, because adverbs come after the verb. I wonder, then, how you would distinguish between the two.


chriss2401

I think its because adverbs always come after the verb in danish :) not 100% sure though


HoiheDacino

Også sounds soooo much like "also"!


Fred-3-CMY

??? The pronunciation is completely different.


WhySoSquid

It sounds different now than when I first started the course, and I have not heard native speakers pronounce it like this; I'm going to report it


Tom66026

Også- og så - and so???


chriss2401

også - as well og så - and then / and so


chriss2401

Shouldn't a correct translation also be "I love you as well" ?


LilMaschino

Thought that, too. I don't know why it wasn't accepted.


NordicWay

Can we also say '' Jeg elsker dig også '' ?


jamesworks75503

I, too, love you was not accepted, though in some English sentences that would be an acceptable response, as in "John and Jack love you, and I, too, love you," if you want to emphasize the "also" aspect of people loving you.


SolomonLy

Why can't I say "Jeg elsker dig for" or "Jeg elsker for dig" ?


mizinamo

for can mean "too" as in "excessively" (for stor = too big = excessively big).

But not "too" as in "also", which is the meaning here.


Bigfella88

I think if "I love you too" is correct then "I also love you" should be too.


Paskendus

Should it not be Jeg elsker dig også? Adverb after verb unless there is a "light particle" - in this case dig- then it is verb particle adverb.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.