1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu deniz mi yoksa okyanus mu…

"Bu deniz mi yoksa okyanus mu?"

Translation:Is this the sea or is this the ocean?

April 2, 2015

12 Comments


miacomet

Does Turkish have a rigid difference between deniz and okyanus? In English, they are often used interchangeably, except for places (like the Black Sea) which have very well established place names. If it does, is the difference akin to the more proper use of sea and ocean in English?


BobRadu

My Turkish wife and I argue about this all the time. Every time I say ocean (in English), she says "that isn't an ocean, that is the sea". So, short answer, yes, there is a distinct difference in Turkish (or maybe more accurately, Turkey)


Selcen_Ozturk

we do have a very clear distinction as BobRadu said


kensax

What is the distinction though? To me, every body of salt water is either an inland sea (e.g. The Black Sea), a sea that is a part of an ocean (e.g. The North Sea is part of the Atlantic Ocean), or a part of an ocean that has no more specific name.


MagaliBi

In French, when the water is surrounded by lands, it's called sea. The water is salty and there's almost no waves. On the contrary, the oceans are open (like in between continents) and there are big waves to surf on. Hope that helps ;)


Deniz097

why is: is this a sea or is this an ocean .wrong?


mizinamo

I think it is correct.

But better would be: Is this a sea or an ocean?


Deniz097

it says its incorrect

''But better would be: Is this a sea or an ocean?''

Isn't that kinda the same as: is this a sea or is this an ocean?


mizinamo

Yes, it's nearly the same, but it sounds better to me because the words are not repeated.


Deniz097

I guess you're right then.


ummrak

But 'mi' and 'mu' are repeated in the sentence so to help me understand this Turkish sentence structure correctly it is better for me to repeat the words in the English sentence.


ummrak

Why don't I see the particle for 'the'?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.