Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros vamos a recibir dinero."

Translation:We are going to receive money.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Talca
Talca

"We are going to get money" was accepted.

5 years ago

Angry_Mongoose

NOT ANY MORE.

9 months ago

LoganStanford

That's just what the government wants you to think.

2 years ago

sptravler

Why was "we shall get money" marked wrong?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

It is better to use the "are going" construction here, since that is what is meant by phrasal future tense and is the exact translation of «vamos». "We shall get" or "we will get" would be the simple future tense «recibiremos».

3 years ago

Darkrai007

Hi, just out of curiosity. I find that you have reached level 25 in French, Portuguese, Italian & Spanish. How fluent are you actually, in real life, in these 4 languages, after reaching level 25? Did you use other resources to supplement your learning?

11 months ago

germano_germino

I understand you, because there are a few words which mean the same - yet they also have other connotations, like in this case "shall" can say "will" or "must".

In biblical English there is no difference because god's commands are indisputable in the bible and can't be changed,
but in our modern times there is a stronger inclination to the intention, like "it should be", or "it has to be".

Interesting that the modern version of "it will" be has nowadays less to do with the will than "it shall be".
Maybe since the alignment of ones will with the divine loosened, the connection between the future and ones intentions also weakened.

2 years ago

Tim4Portuguese
Tim4Portuguese

The traditional dance between 'will' and 'shall' is truly strange. I shall is supposed to be the normal future whereas I will is supposed to express determination. But for 'you' etc 'will' is the normal future whereas 'shall' is used for granting wishes or emphasis - 'you shall go to the ball'.

2 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

I am not a lawyer, but as a project manager in the USAF, I was taught "shall" was a legally binding requirement to perform while "will" was a weaker statement of intent.

6 months ago

rmcgwn

Here's a quiz - what other words can you use for 'get' in this context. I can think of 3.

5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Conseguir

Obtener

Coger (ONLY in Spain)

4 years ago

MariannaOsada

Why is 'We will get the money.' wrong? In other cases WILL and GOING TO seem interchangeable.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's not "the money" here. Just "money". :)

1 year ago

andrealadybug11

I didn't know how to spell it! Not fair!

3 years ago

lukecomer

Bad luck :/

3 years ago

DemonicAngel1602

Yeah. We are. It is drug money. lol

1 year ago

skateboard02

whats the difference between saying we are going to receive money and we're going to receive money

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It depends on how much you're a fan of contractions. :)
There's no difference.

1 year ago

Diane508169

Why not "we will receive money"?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It should work as a translation as well, but please note that "Vamos a" is literally "We are going to".

8 months ago