1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Affedersin, tuvalet nerede?"

"Affedersin, tuvalet nerede?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the toilet?

April 2, 2015

31 Comments


Selcen_Ozturk

several "free reports" claim that "Affedersin" is spelt as "Afedersin" but that's not true. If someone really believes that, they should provide proof.


Ektoraskan

I agree completely.

There is actually a spelling rule that disproves "afedersin". The rule says that, words are spelt together if there has been a sound change in one of the words:

For example "red + etmek" is pronounced "reddetmek" with two D's, hence spelt together.

Other such examples: his + etmek - hissetmek; hâl + etmek - hâlletmek

But for example "terk etmek" is spelt as two words, because there is no sound change. The same thing goes for "fark etmek".

Now, if it were "afetmek", you wouldn't spell it as one word, as there would be no sound change. And it would have been "af etmek".

Plus, everyone clearly pronounces it with two F's. So I don't know where this "afetmek" thing even comes from. Do they say "beni afet, aşkım" for instance? ...


seid.x

the truth is that these words which are originally arabic have a "tashdid" at the end which means "emphasis" . but in Modern Turkish few of them are being used separately like "hiss" or "redd" and most of them have turned into verbs. so when you say "hissetmek" or "reddetmek" actually you do what you have to do. and these are absolutely different with "terk etmek" or "mahv etmek" which are not -tashdid words. anyway, despite spelling them as one word or two which to me is a grammatical deal, the double endings in aff, hall, redd, etc is something related to the words' origin and is mandatory.


Ektoraskan

Well, not always. For example we do say "hak etmek", even though it had a shadda in Arabic (hakk). So that's an exception. There may be more.


Shamshoomi

I would like to add a little piece of info that will support what is being said here. The "shadda" ( ّ )in Arabic actually indicates that the letter should be written twice in that position, the first in consonant sound and the following-same letter- with a moving or vowel sound (shaddah replaces the repetition)! To clear the confusion, in Arabic there are no vowel letters, the sound of a letter is indicated by a mark above or below it. For example: nْ = n, nَ = na, nُ = nu, and nُّ ( that is a ُ on top of a ّ )= nnu...etc!


lallamaflamenca

So a tuvalet is a banyo where you can't shower? Like bathroom and restroom?


EstanislaoRon

I think "tuvalet" is the exactly place where you piss and poo. That is always in the bathroom. In spanish, "vater" . search it in google images haha


lucaturilli

Yes, you are right about the usage but it is not always in the bathroom. In some houses, there is one in bathroom and one as a seperate one.


Akash_Polyglot

why here where is the toilet not "where is a toilet " is this sentence in accusative case ?


talha.celik

"Tuvalet" is WC, toilet where you can only rest with piss and poo, and a washbasin ("Lavabo") for washing hands and face.

But "Banyo" is bathroom, where you can have a shower or bath, and optional WC (Tuvalet) inside.


Akash_Polyglot

why here where is the toilet not "where is a toilet " is this sentence in accusative case ?


EdvntL

You usually ask that question in a place like a hotel, teain station, library, bar or restaurant. You assume those places do have a toiket, so you're just asking where it is. "Where's a toilet" doesn't sound right.


Mirage20

In English we would ask, "Where is the restroom or washroom?" It would be considered impolite to use the word "toilet".


Yomalyn

I completely agree... At least Duo accepts "restroom" and "washroom" in our response, even if the default answer is cringe-worthy. :-)


alibektas34

In Turkish , you may say "lavabo nerede?" to be more polite. Lavabo means washbasin


jgierbo2

is the v in tuvalet an approximant?


helloelly123

I want to know this too. The fast and slow pronunciations sound different.


barackjames

Hello there, v is a silent letter in the words ''tuvalet''(bathroom) and ''lavabo''(sink or the polite version of tuvalet). Hope this helps!Cheers!


lucaturilli

no they are not silent.


belma332

why ..... is A toilet? wrong? There is nothing what shows this is DIRECT object, there is no acusative... O.o


lucaturilli

It is not accusative. But there is a known toilet and one is looking for it. If the one didn't know anything and was just looking for a toilet he would say 'Bir tuvalet arıyorum' or 'Burada bir tuvalet var mı?'But somebody never says 'Bir tuvalet nerede?'


belma332

I understand turkish, and it is totaly ok, but I dont understand why is English accured like that "the toilet",... I think I have more problems with English than Turkish :D


jgierbo2

Yes, turkish is definitely more logical


JulienGuil8

Why is the English plural version not accepted? "Where are the toilets" is not the exact translation but to me there no such difference between Where is the toilet / Where are the toilets... I am not native though. Can you please make it clear for me? Thanks


VickyB159285

American English uses restroom. British English uses toilets or loos plural for public toilets but singular toilet, lavatory or loo for a toilet in someone's home. Where are the toilets should not be classed as an error.


CeleryILike

That's what happens after eating some kebabs not approved by the Turkish Ministry of Health. You rush to the nearest local and ask for the toilet.


Shahrazad26

In English we say descriptive versus prescriptive.

Spanish has an institution that uses the prescriptive approach.


tawseef7

what's the difference between banyo and tuvalet?


Mirage20

Banyo refers to bathroom/washroom usually with a full bathtub and/or shower (duş), but it can also mean bath. A Turkish bath, however, is called a hamam.

Tuvalet refers more to a washroom or restroom with a toilet and can also specifically refer to a toilet.

"Where is the washroom"?(literally "toilet") = ("Tuvalet nerede"?).

"I'm going to have a bath".= ("Banyo yapacağım").

"Hamamlara gittiniz mi"? = "Have you you been to the "Turkish Baths"?

I hope this helps to clarify the difference. :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.