"Oui."

Translation:Yes.

April 2, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


willowtaylor11

Do French people really speak this fast?


n6zs

Fast? It's one word of one syllable. There is not a slow way to say it.


bmcarbaugh

French people don't actually speak much more quickly than do English speakers. However, it SEEMS like they do because their speech contains a denser concentration of syllables, and they flow from one word to the next (which can be especially confusing to the ear when you're also learning to read french, as we are here).


bammysammy

Next time you talk, think about how fast it would sound to someone trying to learn english. So, yes, they do


maiklos

are there alternative ways how to say "yes" in french ?


Albert_Morris

There is the colloquial version 'ouais'. This equates to 'yeah' in English.


Antic6

How would you pronounce this compared to oui?


drewsufff

Not French, but I searched on forvo and it sounds like "weh". Here is a link: http://forvo.com/search/Ouais/


JorgeFrber

I translated this correctly, but because I forgot to add a dot at the end of the one word sentence this was incorrect...


n6zs

No, Duolingo does not pay any attention to the period at the end.


ANSHIKA19488

Does this 'oui' sound like 'vee'


hallelah.126

It sounds like we

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.