Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"One thousand four hundred and fifty-three"

Translation:Bin dört yüz elli üç

3 years ago

12 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Fetih 1453 :D

2 years ago

Xnar
Xnar

İstanbulun fethini içten içe öğretiyor hahahah

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

hahaha

2 years ago

metin334

Aynen, Fatih Sultan Mehmet :))

11 months ago

qvvrhaegh
qvvrhaegh

Can you not use bir here?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

no

one thousand = bin two thousands = iki bin three thousands = üç bin ...

3 years ago

qvvrhaegh
qvvrhaegh

Interesting. Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

I used "ve" in my translation where "and" would have been in English, and it seems that this does not work in Turkish. Is there ever a circumstance where "ve" would be used in a string of numbers like this?

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

We arent supposed to do that in (american) english either

3 years ago

-Irshad-

Even if it doesn't make sense, is there a possible way to say "a hundred is thirty" in Turkish? Because "yuz otuz" in Turkish means "a hundred and thirty".

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, this is a case where the -dir suffix can save the day "Yüz otuzdur."

Albeit, it sounds awfully strange in Turkish, just like in English.

2 years ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

i remember this date from history ,hold on was istanbul's conquest :D

1 year ago