1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "One thousand four hundred an…

"One thousand four hundred and fifty-three"

Translation:Bin dört yüz elli üç

April 2, 2015

28 Comments


Xnar

İstanbulun fethini içten içe öğretiyor hahahah


metin334

Aynen, Fatih Sultan Mehmet :))


qvvrhaegh

Can you not use bir here?


orde90

no

one thousand = bin two thousands = iki bin three thousands = üç bin ...


qvvrhaegh

Interesting. Teşekkürler!


Sittch

I used "ve" in my translation where "and" would have been in English, and it seems that this does not work in Turkish. Is there ever a circumstance where "ve" would be used in a string of numbers like this?


mangakoibito

We arent supposed to do that in (american) english either


huriasiddi

I also used that... And i lost my last heart


-Irshad-

Even if it doesn't make sense, is there a possible way to say "a hundred is thirty" in Turkish? Because "yuz otuz" in Turkish means "a hundred and thirty".


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, this is a case where the -dir suffix can save the day "Yüz otuzdur."

Albeit, it sounds awfully strange in Turkish, just like in English.


Rimas.jana

i remember this date from history ,hold on was istanbul's conquest :D


ZoyaPasha

Can we write bir bin instead of just bin?


alibektas34

No, you can't. In Turkish, one thousand is "bin", not bir bin. Similarly, one hundred is just "yüz", not bir yüz.


GokhanDamgaci

1453 is not accepted. Seriously? It should be accepted!


Prefran

Please, when should I use yüz or yüzde?


alibektas34

Yüz → Hundred. (Ex.: Three Hundred → Üç Yüz),

Yüzde → Percent (Ex.: Yüzde üç → Three percent),

Important Note: In Turkish, the percentage sign (%) is written before the number. (Ex.: 3% → %3 (in Turkish))


LisetteKol1

Thanks for that awesome minilesson :)


alibektas34

Rica ederim. :)


velizade21.10

1453 yazdım. Neden yanlış ki?


Zeda123

Because we are learning how to write and say numbers in Turkish.


WeirdoNextDoor

It wasn't an option, but should you say ve before the last number or is it not necessary/correct?


Kamal478

Why we can't use ve for and


Maz644467

Why didn't this have Ve (and) in the answer


LisetteKol1

I also translated the "and" , got wrong!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.