1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "One thousand four hundred an…

"One thousand four hundred and fifty-three"

Translation:Bin dört yüz elli üç

April 2, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Ehsan_Mehmed

Fetih 1453 :D

October 25, 2015

Xnar

İstanbulun fethini içten içe öğretiyor hahahah


metin334

Aynen, Fatih Sultan Mehmet :))


qvvrhaegh

Can you not use bir here?


orde90

no

one thousand = bin two thousands = iki bin three thousands = üç bin ...


qvvrhaegh

Interesting. Teşekkürler!


Sittch

I used "ve" in my translation where "and" would have been in English, and it seems that this does not work in Turkish. Is there ever a circumstance where "ve" would be used in a string of numbers like this?


mangakoibito

We arent supposed to do that in (american) english either


-Irshad-

Even if it doesn't make sense, is there a possible way to say "a hundred is thirty" in Turkish? Because "yuz otuz" in Turkish means "a hundred and thirty".


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, this is a case where the -dir suffix can save the day "Yüz otuzdur."

Albeit, it sounds awfully strange in Turkish, just like in English.


Rimas.jana

i remember this date from history ,hold on was istanbul's conquest :D


ZoyaPasha

Can we write bir bin instead of just bin?


GokhanDamgaci

1453 is not accepted. Seriously? It should be accepted!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.