1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det var kniven der gjorde de…

"Det var kniven der gjorde det, ikke mig."

Translation:It was the knife that did it, not me.

April 2, 2015

11 Comments


TheBigB86

I don't think that will work in court...


Mattais

"It's people who kill, not guns"- America.


Aleph90

Why is "It was the knife which did it, not me" wrong?


BlomsterMonster

I think you have a mistake in the notes. There you say "der" can only be used as an object, but here it is a subject. Did you confuse subject and object there?


Jimihat

the knife is the object


kiwitini

Wait a minute... the object/subject thing refers to the main clause, not the subclause? How confusing!


aoigensou

Your honor, I swear...


ElakVarg

Finally a useful phrase!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.