Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pasta onda."

Translation:She has the cake.

3 years ago

30 Comments


TechnicalUK

Why not 'she has cake'? instead of 'the cake'. I assume if the word order was switched it would also need to be pastası to be 'the cake'.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

There is a pasta here mentioned before . So pasta needs a definite article. A conversation may go like that.

A: Have you made a cake for birthday?

B: Yes, i have.

A:Where is it then?

B: C has the cake.

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Who says there is a cake mentioned before? I might notice a child has cake although he is not allowed any,for example. Besides,Mohammed (below) says you can say "He/She has cake", without the definite article!

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But that is a different sentence in Turkish and would use "var" instead of "onde". This sentence is locative and means "She has the cake (here)." This gives the location of something specific so it will have the definite article.

2 years ago

Mohsen.Fayyazi

This is my quastion , too!

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

That's crazy... This means literally "cake is at her" and in Irish the way to say "I have cake" is "Tá císte agam" meaning "cake is at me" ...

2 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Can "pasta" in Turkish be both countable and non-countable, like "the cake" in English?

3 years ago

mvchamad
mvchamad

All Turkish nouns are countable.

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Thanks! So "she has the cake", "she has a cake", and "she has cake" are all reasonable translations of "pasta onda"?

I think "(s)he has cakes" would be "pastalar onda".

Because "cake" is both countable and non-countable in English, "she has cakes" implies "she has cake". Would it be odd to say "pasta onda" if she had more than one cake?

3 years ago

mvchamad
mvchamad

Yes, they are all reasonable translations of "pasta onda."

"Pastalar onda" means "(s)he has (the) cakes."

To exemplify further, the following sentences are considered acceptable in Turkish:

  • Pasta onda = (s)he has (the) cake or (s)he has (a) cake
  • Bir pasta onda = (s)he has a cake
  • Pastalar onda = (s)he has (the) cakes
3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

But above somebody wrote "pasta onda" needs the definite artivle and cannot mean "He has cake"? That is what I wrote,and it was not accepted?

2 years ago

malenact
malenact

the audio's intonation sounds like a question to me. is it normal? or is it just me hearing it?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It isn't that normal :) It does sound a little goofy, but there is nothing we an do to fix it.

2 years ago

lallamaflamenca

Why not "Onun pastası var"?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

That's another meaning which we can translate to -> She has a cake.

3 years ago

lallamaflamenca

Hmm, Onun pastayı var? :p

3 years ago

keith.e.sanders

I don't think that "cake" is a direct object in the Turkish construction, so no, you can't use the accusative there. This is actually an intransitive construction-- "Her cake exists."

3 years ago

lucaturilli

''She has a cake.'' would be ''Onun (bir) pastası var.''.

3 years ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

So would "I have the cake" be "pasta benda" and would "we have the cake" be "pasta bizda"?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Yes, except for they are 'bende' and 'bizde'.

1 year ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

Thank you! Still gotta gotta get that vowel harmony straight haha.

1 year ago

lucaturilli

You're welcome

1 year ago

qzhang1
qzhang1

Pastası yalandir

1 year ago

rirenmargo

I have missed something! Why onda means "she has the"?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

o(she)-n(buffer letter)-da(locative case marker). 'Onda' means 'on her' with a more literal translation.

3 years ago

ngin16

Why we say pasta onda instead of onlarda?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Pasta onda: He/She has the cake.

Pasta onlarda: They have the cake.

2 years ago

Jenny131200

I'm so confused. :( I answered with "she has cake," but it says I needed to say "she has THE cake." If that's the case, shouldn't the original Turkish sentence be, "Pastaya onda"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am not sure why you added the dative case on "pasta" :)

1 year ago

pavlo100700
pavlo100700

Is it really spells like "pastonda" in everyday conversation?

4 months ago