Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoor je enkele koeien?"

Translation:Do you hear a few cows?

3 years ago

24 Comments


Rlbmanas

When does enkele come and when does enkel come?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Enkel" = "Only/Just" (In this context at least, because an "Enkel" can also be an "Ankle")

"You only hear cows" = "Je hoort enkel koeien"

"Enkele" = "A few/Some"

"You hear a few cows" = "Je hoort enkele koeien"

"een/de/het Enkele" = "a/the Single"

"You hear a single cow" = "Je hoort een enkele koe"

"You hear the single cow" = "Je hoort de enkele koe"

"You hear the single calf" = "Je hoort het enkele kalf"

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Maybe good to add this tricky one:

  • you only hear a calf = je hoort enkel een kalf
  • you hear a single calf = je hoort een enkel kalf
3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Won't it be je hoort een enkele kalf for the second one?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, it's het kalf, so een enkel kalf:

  • de man - de mooie man - een mooie man - (de) mooie mannen
  • het kalf - het mooie kalf - een mooi kalf - (de) mooie kalveren
3 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

"Je hoort enkel een enkele koe" meaning "You only hear a single cow" would make sense?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes.

2 years ago

sirneeraj

whats the difference between "een paar" and "enkele"? when do you use which one?

2 years ago

StudentTaal1

I think that the word "een paar" originally meant a couple, but so vaguely that eventually became an equivalent of "a few".

1 year ago

HenVB

I thought paar was "a few", and enkel was "single"?

3 years ago

sundar1

How is it different between "hoor je paar kooien?"

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

In this sentence enkele, een paar and enige all work.

And regarding koeien vs kooien:

  • Hoor je een paar kooien? = Do you hear a few cages?
  • Hoor je een paar koeien? = Do you hear a few cows?

You can find examples of the pronunciation here: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#Olong Below the "long o" and "oe" sections there are a few specific ooi and oei examples.

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

Does koeien really very strictly refer only to female cattle, or should "cattle" be accepted as a translation?

1 year ago

AlvinaVrr

Weird. "several" was marked OK, although, at least to me, meaning is very different than "a few": the two are actually several things, that you can count, but "a few cows" is always less than "several cows", if you mean "not so many cows". Right?

1 year ago

Mariana.Leme90

What is the difference between "wat" and "enkel", since both meanings are 'some'?

1 year ago

Ashton79836
Ashton79836

So, my initial instinct of "do you hear any cows?" was counted as correct. But is this really an accurate translation?

1 year ago

thenick.
thenick.

why not hoort je?

3 years ago

poloq
poloq

In a question where the second person singular je/jij is directly after some "specific verb", the verb does not get a -t. These "specific verbs" are those without a 't' in the stem. (ex: horen, vragen, zeggen,...) For the verbs with a "t" in the stem (ex: heten, weten, ...) they keep their t.

3 years ago

roferretti

Can you say "Hoor jij sommige koeien?" ?

2 years ago

OmaJennie

"Do you hear a few cows?" doesn't make good sense to me.

How am I going to remember NOT to say, "Do you hear grandson cows?" ??

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Grandson = kleinzoon, it's Dutch, not German.

2 years ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

Still, the German word for "grandson/grandchild", "Enkel", may come in handy as a mnemonic here. Thanks, OmaJennie!

1 year ago

Kim881484

This is not a sentence in the english language! Some would be better here

9 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"Do you hear many cows? Or do you hear a few cows?"

9 months ago