Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kahve kitabın altında."

Translation:Coffee is under the book.

3 years ago

10 Comments


lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Why not "the coffee is under your book"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Kitap + alt → Kitabın altı (the underneath of the book)

The -ın is not the 2nd person possessive there.

Kitabın (your book) + alt → Kitabının altı (the underneath of your book)

Kahve kitabının altında. = the coffee is under your book.

3 years ago

AlvarPC

I assume "da" at the end of Altı is the locative. But why is there an "n"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Locative on normal nouns is just "-da", but if the noun has the possessive suffix (alt-ı), we add an "n" to separate the two cases. That's just a rule.

3 years ago

RosemaryGa14

It is difficult to work out, when the sentence is so strange. Coffee is under the book! What?? Why? Confusing.

2 years ago

LittleLott

Can't it be "Coffee is under a book"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You would have to include "bir" in this instance. :) The genitive case kind of implies that it is specific.

3 years ago

LittleLott

Teşekkürler :D

3 years ago

GordonRobb

The typo detection bugs me. Sometimes I'm totally wrong and it sees a type. But when I spell coffee - coffe, it doesn't :)

3 years ago

Tancrisism
Tancrisism

These sentences are so nonsensical that they seem to be with the intent to not help you learn anything. Why not use practical sentences that can be applied in more but the most niche and obscure circumstances?

3 weeks ago