1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui scrive nel libro."

"Lui scrive nel libro."

Translation:He writes in the book.

December 18, 2012

139 Comments


ml2853

what is the difference between "nel" and "nello"?


tonoito

They're abbreviations: "in il" = "nel"; "in lo" = "nello"; "in la" = "nella"


tonoito

*contractions


Rayhunter

your waters broke?!


jennacide_2

hehehehehehehehe


giacomo-jimmy

but when do we use "nel" and "nello"? What's the difference between "il" and "lo"?


sarahgk99

We use nel when the article is il and nello when the article is lo. Lo and il are both for muscular but we use lo when the next word starts with z,y,x,gn,ps and s+consonant. For example "la zoo". I hope I helped you.


KarlYoung2

You mean "lo zoo"


JoshParris8

Thus confusing me more haha


PeacockBlue

Muscular or masculine*? :D


fa.tima

Thanks I got it


RaiRoby

THANK YOU. I thought that nel was "in" and nello = nel(in) + lo(the). So when it was "Lui scrive NEL libro." I thought it meant "he writes IN book" because nel just meant in. So thank you for explaining that... cuz duolingo didn't... at all.


LauraOselu

Thanks, really helpful


Hanaa893

thanks for the explanation


Caioco

tonoito, thanks for the help =)


carbis

I think you use 'nello' when the next word starts with an s or z. Same as 'Lo'


TiagoMoita_PT

Actually, z and "s" + consonant:

  • il sale
  • lo squalo

Other rules less known: when the next word begins with ps, gn x or y.


RobertL7

but isn't it lo zucchero? at least duolingo teaches that


sjmante

Zucchero starts with a "z" though, so as far as I understand, "lo" is the right one to use


natalyasItalian

Well thats because one of them are diffierent words nel is in the and nello their only use for different Italian words like,, nello zucchero,,


Woof.

The librarian will not be pleased.


razrushost

What does 'He writes in the book' means though?


Paola_Monteiro

In what language? Ele escreve no livro. Il écrit dans le livre.


razrushost

I mean it doesn't make sense. Writing in a book? Really? Well maybe i don't get it i dunno :)


WalkerGabr1

Maybe he's studying and writes some notes in this context.


razrushost

Oh never thought in that way, thx :)


Matti413236

No, He writes in the book


akunosama

Why not nil? it is iN IL libro, after all


andrediazgil

writing in books is a big no no


Judi362744

Sure sounded like "nelle" to me


michael582015

That happens a lot. And you put nella, your narked as wrong


Spanishlea27779

In the slow audio version, nel sounds like nella


noelledford

The nel is pronounced a bit sloppily, but I got it right in the end.


baxterthesloth

why couldn't "he wrote in the book" work?


TiagoMoita_PT

Because that's the Past Tense.

  • lui scrive = he writes
  • lui ha scritto = he wrote

michael582015

I would say, he has written. Not wrote.


Rinnee

I keep hearing 'nella libro' which throws me for a loop. It's messing with my memorization.


PatrickAnd17

Wouldn't "into the book" be correct in English? I think "in the book" is grammatically wrong, since it would me that YOU would be in the book. Neverending Story like. :-D


Paola_Monteiro

We use "into" for things that move from one place to another. "In" when things keep at the same place. In this case, in, because you don't move your writing from anywhere into the book. And if you use "page" instead of "book", the preposition is ON.


jesslc

He writes in the book is perfectly correct - you don't need to be in the book to use it. (If you were in the book like the neverending story and meant it that way you'd need to clarify.) In the original sentence "in" is used to mean inside - but a native speaker would use the first sentence as it is. He writes into the book sounds clumsy or uncommon to me. (I am a native speaker)


blackcat329

It is explaining it in a story so it is correct. "He writes in the book" as if you were explaining it.


Registr

When speaking slowly there hear nello


AysseeYlma

Nel nello Dİfferent?


UurRBTuran

Something is not right here! I click on read slowly, it reads "nella" and when i click normal it reads "nel"!!!


Jemy_5514

When words such as in (in) or a (to) are followed by articles like il, lo, la, le, gli . if the article is (L`) ?


rooseveltnut2

She said NELLA Libro. Not NEL. Frustrating.


michael582015

Yes I've heard that, i thought it was my hearing.


-Foxy-Chan-Trap-

He writes in a book. Good enough but give improvement. He is writing or wrote in the book


HosseinDer

I didn't know you can also speak the English translation...the software accepts it though not recommended.


Karen69472

Would it also be correct to translate the Italian sentence with: " he writes into the book"?


Paola_Monteiro

We only use INTO when things move from one place to another


Phillip858801

Why cant it be "the" instead of "in the"?


Paola_Monteiro

Because if you WRITE THE BOOK it means you're the author, whereas if you WRITE IN THE BOOK the book may exist already, you're just writing something else in it.


ishifrin

Once again, her 'nel' sounds like 'nella'. Nel is correct, but she is definitely adding 'a' at the end. I can tell that Italians tend to 'swollow' ending vowels, but this time she's adding a slight vowel sound. When I slow it down, she definitely says nella, not nel


razrushost

I still don't get the difference between nel and nello. I saw few comments about it but I am still confused. Can somebody tell what is the difference simply?


bigcarl35

Why wouldn't you say "Lui scrive nel il libro"? Wouldn't it be better to be explicit with the book's article?


Jae633849

Non scrivere nei libri!


RudyCacopa

This app is really helpful!!!


LouieWoods

He writes in the book


DominikMil11

He writes in the book???


Lucy851943

My answers didn't include the English 'the'


Molly291667

I put "he writes in a book" and it was marked wrong. Is there a different way to say this? When the literal translation is "he writes in book"


Hem-youngd

There is no article in front of the "libro", but the correct answer is as if there is "un"!


Lei-woomy

How the heck was i able to miss the "in"?


catlover9102

There wasn't ' the ' in the sentence but Dualingo says i should add ' the ' . It's nonsense .


Amy225254

I dont understand i wrote he writes in book but you said it was he writes IN the book isn't that almost the same????


azraeceates

How am i supposed to know if it is "writes" or "write"?


maria86798

It's very unfairly- there is no Russian version and I less my hearts for English mistakes☹


maria86798

It's very unfairly- I less my hearts for an English mistakes ☹


ceciliacuk

would you say "writes in the book" or "writes on the book"? are both correct?


bberry11

as far as i can tell, "on the" would use the words "sul/sulla" in the phrase instead of "nel/nello" meaning "in the". ex. io scrivo sul libro (i write on the book) / io scrivo nel libro (i write in the book). If i'm wrong, someone correct me!


michael582015

Yet they use nel for on the plate, when that truly, would be in the plate


balazs_g

Most of all I would say "He writes INTO the book" though I'm not a native English...(and the system does not even accept this solution...)


CallMeAnja

No, it's he writes in the book in English.


DavidHoove2

To write into something implies incorporating it into the content (to write an event into the record, to write a character into the story) and has 'to write out of' as an opposite.


MerveAcar1

i thought that he should have written in the notebook.


joinfante

Im confused about on how the boy is called ( Lui ) i thought the girl was also called ( Lui ) ?


TanviKul

No dear. Lui - boy, Lei- girl


michael582015

That maybe so! But she says nelle


michael582015

That is so! But she says Nella


JoJotheChemist

She said nella, not nel


Joseph680196

she sounds like she's saying nella libro


AziyaCora

I wrote that and it counted me wrong?


yenifer

what is de difference between nel and nelle?


arvin.k

Nella fantasia = in the fantasy?


michael582015

Yes, because it is matching word endings


halleluyah4

that's a cool abbreviation


TanviKul

so 'in' is 'in' only in Italian? hmm...


Forever.Al4

I think it is also well translated as "He writes to (the) book"


CorbinMose

weird how one word in Italy means 2 in english


DankaF

What about 'he writes to the book?' Is it possible translation? To me it means the same as 'in the book'


CaraDePauUK

No, this would be wrong in English, it can only be "writes in the book".


Gianfilippo0

yes.. but "to the" is "sul" (su + il)


michael582015

Su or sul, would be on, or on the.


natalyasItalian

Your so wrong I don't even know what that


natalyasItalian

Do you know how to speak English


CaraDePauUK

Judging by your comments, I would say that he speaks far better English than you do. Try the English tree, it might help you. By the way, "your" = 2nd person possessive (il tuo/la tua), "you're" = contraction of "you are" (tu sei). And "I don't even know what that" is nonsense, maybe you forgot to finish the sentence. Hope that helps, good luck.


-Sapphira-

Uh oh, the library isn't going to be happy . . .


KeohaneE

he writes in the book


Unknownaccount

THE WORD WRITE IN SPANISH IS VERY SIMILAR IN ITALIAN, LIKE ESCRIBES AND IN ITALIAN SCRIVE.


noor.ayesha

Would you say writes on the book is correct ?


michael582015

But you don't write on the book, you write in it.


mocharduton

THIS IS STUPID IF I WAS TRAVELING TO ITALY I WOULD NEED TO KNOW "WHERE IS THE WASHROOM" OR "PASS THE BREAD PLEASE" NOT "HE WRITES IN THE BOOK!!!! ITS ALSO GRAMMATICALLY AWKWARD! I WOULD NEVER SAY THAT AND I HATE THIS! ALSO I"M COOLER THAN THAN THE MOON, I JUST THOUGHT I'D TELL YOU!!


JarlGeorge

You should look for books for travelers. Duolingo us a medium for learning the language itself.


Mir_Masroor

I think it should be "He writes ON the book".


geishatulip

No, that is incorrect. For example, you don't write on your diary, you write IN your diary


JarlGeorge

I thought should be used like Vanessa Hudgens wrote on the big rock using a small rock. :P


michael582015

No! You write on a page in the book.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.