"Lui scrive nel libro."

Translation:He writes in the book.

December 18, 2012

105 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ml2853

what is the difference between "nel" and "nello"?


tonoito

They're abbreviations: "in il" = "nel"; "in lo" = "nello"; "in la" = "nella"


Sameer318387

Me controte italiana ciao lui E sofi


giacomo-jimmy

but when do we use "nel" and "nello"? What's the difference between "il" and "lo"?


sarahgk99

We use nel when the article is il and nello when the article is lo. Lo and il are both for muscular but we use lo when the next word starts with z,y,x,gn,ps and s+consonant. For example "la zoo". I hope I helped you.


KarlYoung2

You mean "lo zoo"


JoshParris8

Thus confusing me more haha


PeacockBlue

Muscular or masculine*? :D


NusratKazi

what is the meaning of s+constant?


RaiRoby

THANK YOU. I thought that nel was "in" and nello = nel(in) + lo(the). So when it was "Lui scrive NEL libro." I thought it meant "he writes IN book" because nel just meant in. So thank you for explaining that... cuz duolingo didn't... at all.


LauraOselu

Thanks, really helpful


Hossniye1

And when we use il , lo , la . I didn't get it.


Hanaa893

thanks for the explanation


carbis

I think you use 'nello' when the next word starts with an s or z. Same as 'Lo'


TiagoMoita_PT

Actually, z and "s" + consonant:

  • il sale
  • lo squalo

Other rules less known: when the next word begins with ps, gn x or y.


RobertL7

but isn't it lo zucchero? at least duolingo teaches that


sjmante

Zucchero starts with a "z" though, so as far as I understand, "lo" is the right one to use


Woof.

The librarian will not be pleased.


razrushost

What does 'He writes in the book' means though?


Paola_Monteiro

In what language? Ele escreve no livro. Il écrit dans le livre.


razrushost

I mean it doesn't make sense. Writing in a book? Really? Well maybe i don't get it i dunno :)


WalkerGabr1

Maybe he's studying and writes some notes in this context.


razrushost

Oh never thought in that way, thx :)


Matti123654

No, He writes in the book


akunosama

Why not nil? it is iN IL libro, after all


camillekaminski

"in + il" = nel "in + lo" = nello "in + la" = nella

lo is used before masculine nouns that begin with some specific letters: z (like zucchero), x, y, ps, gn, or s + consonant.


andrediazgil

writing in books is a big no no


Judi362744

Sure sounded like "nelle" to me


michael582015

That happens a lot. And you put nella, your narked as wrong


Spanishlea27779

In the slow audio version, nel sounds like nella


ceciliacuk

would you say "writes in the book" or "writes on the book"? are both correct?


bberry11

as far as i can tell, "on the" would use the words "sul/sulla" in the phrase instead of "nel/nello" meaning "in the". ex. io scrivo sul libro (i write on the book) / io scrivo nel libro (i write in the book). If i'm wrong, someone correct me!


michael582015

Yet they use nel for on the plate, when that truly, would be in the plate


noelledford

The nel is pronounced a bit sloppily, but I got it right in the end.


baxterthesloth

why couldn't "he wrote in the book" work?


TiagoMoita_PT

Because that's the Past Tense.

  • lui scrive = he writes
  • lui ha scritto = he wrote

Rinnee

I keep hearing 'nella libro' which throws me for a loop. It's messing with my memorization.


alitodivita

Wouldn't "into the book" be correct in English? I think "in the book" is grammatically wrong, since it would me that YOU would be in the book. Neverending Story like. :-D


jesslc

He writes in the book is perfectly correct - you don't need to be in the book to use it. (If you were in the book like the neverending story and meant it that way you'd need to clarify.) In the original sentence "in" is used to mean inside - but a native speaker would use the first sentence as it is. He writes into the book sounds clumsy or uncommon to me. (I am a native speaker)


Paola_Monteiro

We use "into" for things that move from one place to another. "In" when things keep at the same place. In this case, in, because you don't move your writing from anywhere into the book. And if you use "page" instead of "book", the preposition is ON.


Registr

When speaking slowly there hear nello


AysseeYlma

Nel nello Dİfferent?


UurRBTuran

Something is not right here! I click on read slowly, it reads "nella" and when i click normal it reads "nel"!!!


joinfante

Im confused about on how the boy is called ( Lui ) i thought the girl was also called ( Lui ) ?


TanviKul

No dear. Lui - boy, Lei- girl


Jemy_5514

When words such as in (in) or a (to) are followed by articles like il, lo, la, le, gli . if the article is (L`) ?


rooseveltnut2

She said NELLA Libro. Not NEL. Frustrating.


michael582015

Yes I've heard that, i thought it was my hearing.


-Foxy-Chan-Trap-

He writes in a book. Good enough but give improvement. He is writing or wrote in the book


HosseinDer

I didn't know you can also speak the English translation...the software accepts it though not recommended.


Karen69472

Would it also be correct to translate the Italian sentence with: " he writes into the book"?


Paola_Monteiro

We only use INTO when things move from one place to another


Phillip858801

Why cant it be "the" instead of "in the"?


Paola_Monteiro

Because if you WRITE THE BOOK it means you're the author, whereas if you WRITE IN THE BOOK the book may exist already, you're just writing something else in it.


ishifrin

Once again, her 'nel' sounds like 'nella'. Nel is correct, but she is definitely adding 'a' at the end. I can tell that Italians tend to 'swollow' ending vowels, but this time she's adding a slight vowel sound. When I slow it down, she definitely says nella, not nel


razrushost

I still don't get the difference between nel and nello. I saw few comments about it but I am still confused. Can somebody tell what is the difference simply?


bigcarl35

Why wouldn't you say "Lui scrive nel il libro"? Wouldn't it be better to be explicit with the book's article?


michael582015

That is so! But she says Nella


JoJotheChemist

She said nella, not nel


Jae633849

Non scrivere nei libri!


Joseph680196

she sounds like she's saying nella libro


RudyCacopa

This app is really helpful!!!


LouieWoods

He writes in the book


DominikMil11

He writes in the book???


Lucy851943

My answers didn't include the English 'the'


Molly2916675

I put "he writes in a book" and it was marked wrong. Is there a different way to say this? When the literal translation is "he writes in book"


Hem-youngd

There is no article in front of the "libro", but the correct answer is as if there is "un"!


Lei-woomy

How the heck was i able to miss the "in"?


catlover9102

There wasn't ' the ' in the sentence but Dualingo says i should add ' the ' . It's nonsense .


Amy225254

I dont understand i wrote he writes in book but you said it was he writes IN the book isn't that almost the same????


azraeceates

How am i supposed to know if it is "writes" or "write"?


maria86798

It's very unfairly- there is no Russian version and I less my hearts for English mistakes☹


maria86798

It's very unfairly- I less my hearts for an English mistakes ☹


Akash_Polyglot

Hello can one italian here help me please on insta please ...many doubts are there regarding italian ...want to learn italian ...my insta - akashallen


Mtg_Design

Why the girl with purple hair is so upset


Martonroya

I misspelled book to boom


rita959954

I think it would help to introduce the new word first. Explain what it means before a lesson


etttler

Я очень извиняюсь, я учу итальянский через английский, который не так хорошо знаю. И КОГДА Я НАПИСАЛА write ВМЕСТО writes, ПРИЛОЖЕНИЕ ПОСЧИТАЛО ЭТО ОШИБКОЙ!!!!! Я НЕ СИЛЬНА В АНГЛИЙСКОМ!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


etttler

Я очень извиняюсь, я учу итальянский через английский, который не так хорошо знаю. И КОГДА Я НАПИСАЛА write ВМЕСТО writes, ПРИЛОЖЕНИЕ ПОСЧИТАЛО ЭТО ОШИБКОЙ!!!!! Я НЕ СИЛЬНА В АНГЛИЙСКОМ!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


etttler

Я очень извиняюсь, я учу итальянский через английский, который не так хорошо знаю. И КОГДА Я НАПИСАЛА write ВМЕСТО writes, ПРИЛОЖЕНИЕ ПОСЧИТАЛО ЭТО ОШИБКОЙ!!!!! Я НЕ СИЛЬНА В АНГЛИЙСКОМ!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

сил нет уже


Golden_Duckyy

The man writes in the sugar -Duolingo 2021


Rangerluvr4

Really you mark me completely wrong for a typo smh


Devil_Sophia_XD

Nel vs Al: what's the difference?


Cassy402946

Okay, so 'nel' means "in the"? Because im confised how to tell if it's "a book" or "the book".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.