"Lui scrive nel libro."

Translation:He writes in the book.

December 18, 2012

122 Comments


ml2853

what is the difference between "nel" and "nello"?

January 8, 2013

tonoito

They're abbreviations: "in il" = "nel"; "in lo" = "nello"; "in la" = "nella"

January 9, 2013

tonoito

*contractions

January 9, 2013

Kwakwerk

Grazie

February 28, 2016

natalyasItalian

What!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 17, 2015

Rayhunter

your waters broke?!

April 21, 2015

-Libertalia-

Very mature, guys

January 25, 2018

_Help_Me

hehehehehehehehe

November 28, 2015

giacomo-jimmy

but when do we use "nel" and "nello"? What's the difference between "il" and "lo"?

July 22, 2014

sarahgk99

We use nel when the article is il and nello when the article is lo. Lo and il are both for muscular but we use lo when the next word starts with z,y,x,gn,ps and s+consonant. For example "la zoo". I hope I helped you.

October 16, 2014

KarlYoung2

You mean "lo zoo"

October 26, 2014

JoshParris8

Thus confusing me more haha

July 31, 2017

PeacockBlue

Muscular or masculine*? :D

January 16, 2016

rinamori

Thanks so much!

October 9, 2015

fa.tima

Thanks I got it

December 20, 2014

RaiRoby

THANK YOU. I thought that nel was "in" and nello = nel(in) + lo(the). So when it was "Lui scrive NEL libro." I thought it meant "he writes IN book" because nel just meant in. So thank you for explaining that... cuz duolingo didn't... at all.

March 8, 2016

Tea122121

Grazie!

May 19, 2017

Isaacmolin245357

Thanks!

December 1, 2017

LauraOtaig

Thanks, really helpful

May 22, 2018

Jamie608549

Grazie

July 24, 2018

Caioco

tonoito, thanks for the help =)

October 26, 2014

Kika-Cute

thanks!!!!

June 29, 2016

KaranfilXh

I dont get it

July 15, 2014

carbis

I think you use 'nello' when the next word starts with an s or z. Same as 'Lo'

January 8, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Actually, z and "s" + consonant:

  • il sale
  • lo squalo

Other rules less known: when the next word begins with ps, gn x or y.

January 16, 2013

RobertL7

but isn't it lo zucchero? at least duolingo teaches that

October 18, 2014

sjmante

Zucchero starts with a "z" though, so as far as I understand, "lo" is the right one to use

October 27, 2014

shams723653

Nel=in Nello=on

August 6, 2017

ThomasBarr510394

In the and in the

January 25, 2018

natalyasItalian

Well thats because one of them are diffierent words nel is in the and nello their only use for different Italian words like,, nello zucchero,,

February 17, 2015

Woof.

The librarian will not be pleased.

October 12, 2017

akunosama

Why not nil? it is iN IL libro, after all

February 20, 2016

sara_razrushost

What does 'He writes in the book' means though?

June 13, 2016

Paola_Monteiro

In what language? Ele escreve no livro. Il écrit dans le livre.

June 13, 2017

sara_razrushost

I mean it doesn't make sense. Writing in a book? Really? Well maybe i don't get it i dunno :)

June 13, 2017

WalkerGabr1

Maybe he's studying and writes some notes in this context.

August 15, 2017

sara_razrushost

Oh never thought in that way, thx :)

August 15, 2017

WalkerGabr1

hah, my pleasure

August 17, 2017

Matti413236

No, He writes in the book

July 19, 2018

Judi362744

Sure sounded like "nelle" to me

June 18, 2016

FredJames3

She said "nella "

September 19, 2018

michael582015

That happens a lot. And you put nella, your narked as wrong

September 24, 2018

Spanishlea27779

In the slow audio version, nel sounds like nella

October 17, 2018

PatrickAnd17

Wouldn't "into the book" be correct in English? I think "in the book" is grammatically wrong, since it would me that YOU would be in the book. Neverending Story like. :-D

August 11, 2014

jesslc

He writes in the book is perfectly correct - you don't need to be in the book to use it. (If you were in the book like the neverending story and meant it that way you'd need to clarify.) In the original sentence "in" is used to mean inside - but a native speaker would use the first sentence as it is. He writes into the book sounds clumsy or uncommon to me. (I am a native speaker)

January 3, 2017

Paola_Monteiro

We use "into" for things that move from one place to another. "In" when things keep at the same place. In this case, in, because you don't move your writing from anywhere into the book. And if you use "page" instead of "book", the preposition is ON.

June 13, 2017

IzzyNicoli

It is explaining it in a story so it is correct. "He writes in the book" as if you were explaining it.

August 13, 2014

Registr

When speaking slowly there hear nello

October 22, 2014

AysseeYlma

Nel nello Dİfferent?

December 12, 2014

GeorgeDimen

Yes

May 14, 2016

UurRBTuran

Something is not right here! I click on read slowly, it reads "nella" and when i click normal it reads "nel"!!!

December 21, 2014

andrediazgil

writing in books is a big no no

March 11, 2015

Jemy_5514

When words such as in (in) or a (to) are followed by articles like il, lo, la, le, gli . if the article is (L`) ?

June 24, 2015

rooseveltnut2

She said NELLA Libro. Not NEL. Frustrating.

August 3, 2015

michael582015

Yes I've heard that, i thought it was my hearing.

October 18, 2018

-Foxy-Chan-Trap-

He writes in a book. Good enough but give improvement. He is writing or wrote in the book

March 29, 2016

HosseinDer

I didn't know you can also speak the English translation...the software accepts it though not recommended.

June 5, 2016

Karen69472

Would it also be correct to translate the Italian sentence with: " he writes into the book"?

August 12, 2016

Paola_Monteiro

We only use INTO when things move from one place to another

June 13, 2017

Phillip858801

Why cant it be "the" instead of "in the"?

October 2, 2016

Paola_Monteiro

Because if you WRITE THE BOOK it means you're the author, whereas if you WRITE IN THE BOOK the book may exist already, you're just writing something else in it.

June 13, 2017

ishifrin

Once again, her 'nel' sounds like 'nella'. Nel is correct, but she is definitely adding 'a' at the end. I can tell that Italians tend to 'swollow' ending vowels, but this time she's adding a slight vowel sound. When I slow it down, she definitely says nella, not nel

October 26, 2016

sara_razrushost

I still don't get the difference between nel and nello. I saw few comments about it but I am still confused. Can somebody tell what is the difference simply?

December 9, 2017

ThomasBarr510394

None

January 25, 2018

bigcarl35

Why wouldn't you say "Lui scrive nel il libro"? Wouldn't it be better to be explicit with the book's article?

April 17, 2018

michael582015

That maybe so! But she says nelle

August 16, 2018

michael582015

That is so! But she says Nella

August 16, 2018

JoJotheChemist

She said nella, not nel

January 27, 2019

Jae633849

Non scrivere nei libri!

February 11, 2019

Joseph680196

she sounds like she's saying nella libro

April 13, 2019

RudyCacopa

This app is really helpful!!!

May 10, 2019

ceciliacuk

would you say "writes in the book" or "writes on the book"? are both correct?

December 30, 2012

bberry11

as far as i can tell, "on the" would use the words "sul/sulla" in the phrase instead of "nel/nello" meaning "in the". ex. io scrivo sul libro (i write on the book) / io scrivo nel libro (i write in the book). If i'm wrong, someone correct me!

October 25, 2013

michael582015

No! You are correct.

September 24, 2018

michael582015

Yet they use nel for on the plate, when that truly, would be in the plate

October 18, 2018

balazs_g

Most of all I would say "He writes INTO the book" though I'm not a native English...(and the system does not even accept this solution...)

October 29, 2013

CallMeAnja

No, it's he writes in the book in English.

November 10, 2013

DavidHoove2

To write into something implies incorporating it into the content (to write an event into the record, to write a character into the story) and has 'to write out of' as an opposite.

October 30, 2014

noelledford

The nel is pronounced a bit sloppily, but I got it right in the end.

June 15, 2013

baxterthesloth

why couldn't "he wrote in the book" work?

September 9, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Because that's the Past Tense.

  • lui scrive = he writes
  • lui ha scritto = he wrote
September 9, 2013

michael582015

I would say, he has written. Not wrote.

September 24, 2018

Rinnee

I keep hearing 'nella libro' which throws me for a loop. It's messing with my memorization.

October 22, 2014

michael582015

Memorisation

October 18, 2018

MerveAcar1

i thought that he should have written in the notebook.

May 9, 2014

AziyaCora

I wrote that and it counted me wrong?

July 29, 2014

yenifer

what is de difference between nel and nelle?

November 5, 2014

arvin.k

Nella fantasia = in the fantasy?

December 19, 2014

michael582015

Yes, because it is matching word endings

September 24, 2018

halleluyah4

that's a cool abbreviation

February 24, 2015

joinfante

Im confused about on how the boy is called ( Lui ) i thought the girl was also called ( Lui ) ?

March 11, 2015

TanviKul

No dear. Lui - boy, Lei- girl

April 22, 2015

TanviKul

so 'in' is 'in' only in Italian? hmm...

March 22, 2015

Forever.Al4

I think it is also well translated as "He writes to (the) book"

July 8, 2015

CorbinMose

weird how one word in Italy means 2 in english

September 20, 2015

StephaniePaque

Its very common

May 13, 2016

Mashna

Grazie!

November 6, 2016

DankaF

What about 'he writes to the book?' Is it possible translation? To me it means the same as 'in the book'

July 15, 2014

CaraDePauUK

No, this would be wrong in English, it can only be "writes in the book".

January 22, 2015

Gianfilippo0

yes.. but "to the" is "sul" (su + il)

November 8, 2014

michael582015

Su or sul, would be on, or on the.

September 24, 2018

natalyasItalian

Your so wrong I don't even know what that

February 17, 2015

natalyasItalian

Do you know how to speak English

February 17, 2015

CaraDePauUK

Judging by your comments, I would say that he speaks far better English than you do. Try the English tree, it might help you. By the way, "your" = 2nd person possessive (il tuo/la tua), "you're" = contraction of "you are" (tu sei). And "I don't even know what that" is nonsense, maybe you forgot to finish the sentence. Hope that helps, good luck.

February 17, 2015

cicakkebun

Today I say" Yes.

December 24, 2013

AhmedGzeri

Useful

November 12, 2014

AysseeYlma

Hic turkish yok

December 12, 2014

rachellikespigs

i

June 25, 2015

-Sapphira-

Uh oh, the library isn't going to be happy . . .

September 16, 2015

KeohaneE

he writes in the book

November 30, 2015

mocharduton

THIS IS STUPID IF I WAS TRAVELING TO ITALY I WOULD NEED TO KNOW "WHERE IS THE WASHROOM" OR "PASS THE BREAD PLEASE" NOT "HE WRITES IN THE BOOK!!!! ITS ALSO GRAMMATICALLY AWKWARD! I WOULD NEVER SAY THAT AND I HATE THIS! ALSO I"M COOLER THAN THAN THE MOON, I JUST THOUGHT I'D TELL YOU!!

February 4, 2016

GeorgeDimen

You should look for books for travelers. Duolingo us a medium for learning the language itself.

May 14, 2016

Raviex

lol, WTF

February 11, 2016

timmyshanti

Book molester!

April 11, 2016

Unknownaccount

THE WORD WRITE IN SPANISH IS VERY SIMILAR IN ITALIAN, LIKE ESCRIBES AND IN ITALIAN SCRIVE.

April 17, 2016

Judi362744

Sre soo

June 18, 2016

noor.ayesha

Would you say writes on the book is correct ?

December 25, 2013

michael582015

But you don't write on the book, you write in it.

September 24, 2018

Mir_Masroor

I think it should be "He writes ON the book".

January 12, 2014

geishatulip

No, that is incorrect. For example, you don't write on your diary, you write IN your diary

March 9, 2014

GeorgeDimen

I thought should be used like Vanessa Hudgens wrote on the big rock using a small rock. :P

May 14, 2016

michael582015

No! You write on a page in the book.

September 24, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.