1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu küçük, şu büyük."

"Bu küçük, şu büyük."

Translation:This is small, that is big.

April 2, 2015

29 Comments


firefly2005

Why this one is not correct? "These are small, those are big"


LadyNurington

"These are small, those are big" has plural versions.

These=bunlar those=şunlar/onlar

The sentence above has the singular "bu/şu".


lambertsimnel

Thanks. That was my question, too. I was confused because the dictionary hints suggest "these" and "those" as translations for "bu" and "şu". I've reported it.


dahliabatache1

İ'm not sure but İ think Those is just şunlar and onlar is they


Fatmaahmed123

Because he said. ( Bu not bunlar


ibnsina786

I like the way this sounds. It's cute.


Omlwhy

~that's what she said~


hardychan

Why does büyük sounds like büük? Is that just the way they speak? Does it also apply to other words?


eIeutheria

Turkish "y" is pronounced similar to e.g. "y" in English "you" or "j" in German "ja"


mohsenghomeshi

I don;t see a 'to be' verb but I have to say it!!!!!!! why?


AlexinNotTurkey

The English language requires the verb "to be" and Turkish doesn't have one.


mohsenghomeshi

thank you I got the point from tips and your cm completely


Aysevtacin

Bunu okuyanlar lütfen affedin. Komşumun küçük oğlu yazmış. Sorry


shayandokht

Whats happen!!!!!!


PRONTOLEARNER61

Why isn't it right???????


Hayrunisa472

Ne dediğinizi anlamıyorum


lisa-kamar

Its hard but for are those good in Turkish they will see yet easy


ph.MtD0JQ

How to say i can not speak


ph.vbgOgr

But Şu refers to 'water' then how can Şu means 'that '?


Lassi492061

"Su" is water in Turkish, "şu" means "that". You can see that the s/sh-sound is different.


ph.TQQoYo

Every time this words have different types of meaning.for eg:Bu-This,it, is.


3qMl8ii0

Is there anyone who could explain the opposte of small, please? I thought it should be "large" stead of "big"!


killerqueen55555

Hey does eski and yasli dont mean same thing i mean yasli means old and eski means old i dont get it


killerqueen55555

Hi i want to ask that yasli and eski dont mean the same thing i mean both are used for old then why is it wrong

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.