"Ona ne dedin biliyorum."

Translation:I know what you have told him.

April 2, 2015

13 Comments


caselthor

Is this correct? I thought it should be "Ona ne dedigini biliyorum"

April 2, 2015

LadyNurington

They both sound correct to me, however I'll bring it up with our Turkish grammar gurus.

Edit: Just checked the incubator and the sentence you suggest is added as an alternative translation. So, they mean the same thing, just written differently. It should be accepted as a correct answer.

No need to disturb the Turkish grammar gurus now. :)

April 2, 2015

Mirage20

The only option offered was “I know what you told it“. It was accepted, but it makes no sense in English. I feel that "Ona“ here, refers to him or her and, therefore, should be given as an option.

November 29, 2016

joklomo

Is: "I know what you told him.", also correct? It seems translated (have told) in Present perfect simple, instead of Past Simple..

August 12, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine :)

August 12, 2015

exten86

The option "I know what you told it" is very strange. Can anyone think of a time when someone would say this in English?

June 18, 2016

LucBE

"My cat peed on your sofa again, although I told her to stop it." "I know what you told it, but cats don't understand English. Get rid of it or move out."
:-)

June 19, 2016

busterbluth34

However, in English we generally refer to animals as male or female.

August 9, 2017

LucBE

So, unlike f.ex. French, you can use the question word 'ne' in a sentence like this.

December 10, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I am not sure what "f.ex." is but yes. "ne" and "what" overlap quite well in many instances :)

December 11, 2015

LucBE

f.ex.: for example :-D

December 11, 2015

Kotik_Andreev

It is usually abbreviated as 'e. g.', from Latin exemplī grātiā.

April 11, 2016

GhassanKha

Is correct to say ona neyi didin biliyorum.?

August 16, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.