Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ona ne dedin biliyorum."

Translation:I know what you have told him.

3 years ago

12 Comments


caselthor
caselthor

Is this correct? I thought it should be "Ona ne dedigini biliyorum"

3 years ago

LadyNurington

They both sound correct to me, however I'll bring it up with our Turkish grammar gurus.

Edit: Just checked the incubator and the sentence you suggest is added as an alternative translation. So, they mean the same thing, just written differently. It should be accepted as a correct answer.

No need to disturb the Turkish grammar gurus now. :)

3 years ago

exten86
exten86

The option "I know what you told it" is very strange. Can anyone think of a time when someone would say this in English?

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

"My cat peed on your sofa again, although I told her to stop it." "I know what you told it, but cats don't understand English. Get rid of it or move out."
:-)

2 years ago

busterbluth34

However, in English we generally refer to animals as male or female.

1 year ago

joklomo
joklomo

Is: "I know what you told him.", also correct? It seems translated (have told) in Present perfect simple, instead of Past Simple..

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are fine :)

3 years ago

Mirage20
Mirage20

The only option offered was “I know what you told it“. It was accepted, but it makes no sense in English. I feel that "Ona“ here, refers to him or her and, therefore, should be given as an option.

1 year ago

LucBE
LucBE

So, unlike f.ex. French, you can use the question word 'ne' in a sentence like this.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am not sure what "f.ex." is but yes. "ne" and "what" overlap quite well in many instances :)

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

f.ex.: for example :-D

2 years ago

Kotik_Andreev

It is usually abbreviated as 'e. g.', from Latin exemplī grātiā.

2 years ago