1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ona ne dedin biliyorum."

"Ona ne dedin biliyorum."

Translation:I know what you have told him.

April 2, 2015

14 Comments


caselthor

Is this correct? I thought it should be "Ona ne dedigini biliyorum"


LadyNurington

They both sound correct to me, however I'll bring it up with our Turkish grammar gurus.

Edit: Just checked the incubator and the sentence you suggest is added as an alternative translation. So, they mean the same thing, just written differently. It should be accepted as a correct answer.

No need to disturb the Turkish grammar gurus now. :)


Mirage20

The only option offered was “I know what you told it“. It was accepted, but it makes no sense in English. I feel that "Ona“ here, refers to him or her and, therefore, should be given as an option.


joklomo

Is: "I know what you told him.", also correct? It seems translated (have told) in Present perfect simple, instead of Past Simple..


exten86

The option "I know what you told it" is very strange. Can anyone think of a time when someone would say this in English?


LucBE

"My cat peed on your sofa again, although I told her to stop it." "I know what you told it, but cats don't understand English. Get rid of it or move out."
:-)


busterbluth34

However, in English we generally refer to animals as male or female.


BehzadKhat

why the sentence is in past tense but the meaning in perfect past tense?


LucBE

So, unlike f.ex. French, you can use the question word 'ne' in a sentence like this.


AlexinNotTurkey

I am not sure what "f.ex." is but yes. "ne" and "what" overlap quite well in many instances :)


LucBE

f.ex.: for example :-D


Kotik_Andreev

It is usually abbreviated as 'e. g.', from Latin exemplī grātiā.


GhassanKha

Is it correct to say neyi (accusative)?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.