"Você sabe que horas são?"

Translation:Do you know what time it is?

9/5/2013, 11:37:52 PM

31 Comments


fvieira517

"que horas são" sounds like "coração"

12/16/2013, 10:33:28 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Typical children's answer: oração é na igreja = prayer is (meant to be) at the church

10/14/2014, 11:46:04 AM

allucky18

That truly is punny

2/12/2015, 12:17:49 PM

Danmoller
Mod

DO you know what time is it?? (should this be accepted???)

9/5/2013, 11:37:52 PM

Davu

I'm afraid that sounds very awkward. Entirely understandable, of course, but I don't think it should be accepted (”... what time is it?" should be "... what time it is?" or "... what the time is?").

9/6/2013, 10:52:31 AM

Danmoller
Mod

I see...the good thing is that I end up learning better english too.

9/6/2013, 9:11:12 PM

Albertyac

This is what is called an embedded or indirect question... You are asking, "Do you know...?" The second part (the noun clause) has to be subject-verb order. Another example would be: Do you know where she lives? and not, "Do you know where does she live?"

2/12/2014, 7:19:01 AM

franknarf

To an American ear, that sounds natural enough. I think "Do you know the time?" is even more typical (but not currently accepted for this question).

12/15/2013, 4:11:35 AM

BrunAnimas

Hora de aventura! :D

5/3/2014, 5:52:47 AM

c03

Could I use "Você sabe que hora é?" instead? Or is only the plural version used?

9/23/2013, 11:08:43 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Only plural. There are some people that use the singular, but it's not good.

2/12/2014, 11:16:50 AM

SariahLily

Intriguing difference between Portuguese and Spanish! :) Thanks for clarifying.

5/1/2015, 10:27:06 PM

Davu

I think that would ask "Do you know what hour it is?" and you need to use the plural "horas" to mean "time".

9/23/2013, 11:42:03 AM

DonutAbs

I get confused sometimes seeing "horas" makes me think "hour(s)" so could you say "Do you know what hour it is?"

8/3/2015, 9:15:52 PM

jeffwilliam

An accepted answer is listed as "Do you know the time's?" what on Earth. Laughable.

1/20/2014, 2:42:03 AM

Albertyac

Did you report it to Duo? Hey, they are humans, so they are liable to have a mistake here and there. I am sure a lot of our answers are quite laughable, too.

2/12/2014, 7:27:32 AM

Enoch_is_edrees

Shouldn't the estar verb be used since time is a transient thing? It's not permanent.

3/5/2015, 8:59:31 AM

Scutigera

Ser is used for dates and times (and events like the Olympics which move from country to country but the 2016 event will always have been in Rio).

Think of it as that moment, that day is always the same and does not change. What changes is the moment, or the day. For example, it is the 6th of March. That does not change. What changes is that the next day will be the 7th of March. But the 6th of March is still the 6th of March, and always will be.

3/6/2018, 12:07:13 AM

SpencerPri4

Can you say, " Do you know what hours are?

2/10/2016, 2:20:25 PM

Davu

That's a very literal translation, but given this is a such a common way of asking for the time it is unlikely to be understood as anything other than "Do you know what time it is?"

2/10/2016, 2:36:36 PM

BrunaCacic

Why isnt it correct: do you know what's the time?

5/28/2014, 1:05:55 PM

Davu

See Albertyac's explanation earlier in the discussion.

5/28/2014, 1:25:34 PM

On-the-run

I was marked wrong for translating: Do you know how late it is? I understand that duo favours literal translations most of the time, but still, this is an absolutely fine translation isnt it?

8/6/2014, 12:56:50 PM

Davu

I understand what you mean, but asking this question in Portuguese, like its English equivalent, "Do you know what time it is?" needs careful intonation to give the sense of "Do you know how late it is?".

8/6/2014, 1:12:07 PM

spacepug

Is there a way to ask for the time in a less formal, but still polite way (so apart from tu)?

8/31/2016, 8:19:16 PM

HastaLaVista83

Does "What time is it?" only mean "Que horas são?" or can you also say "Que hora é?"? I mean, does it have to be plural or is singular also ok in this question?

12/7/2016, 8:59:03 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It's much more common to use this sentence in the plural form.

12/8/2016, 1:53:49 PM

Desmund6

Why was são used at the end? Im confused on the purpose or meaning to help the sentence.

8/4/2017, 10:34:56 AM

FilhoGarif

"Do you know what are the times?" I was thinking along the lines of there being an event and someone wondering the hours or the schedule of the event. Is this implausible?

9/19/2017, 3:20:21 PM

Zacq4621

Why use "são" instead of "É"

Por que dizer "são" instead of "é" ?

5/25/2018, 1:04:17 PM

Scutigera
5/25/2018, 4:10:55 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.