"The fruit is in the basket."

Translation:Het fruit zit in de mand.

3 years ago

18 Comments


tina140751

Why using zit instead of is? Het fruit is in de mand?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

marcuslangford

Does "zit er in de mand" work as well, and is it better?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No it doesn't work. "Zit erin" only works when you are not specifically referring to something within the sentence. Only if you are referring to something you already know.

"Is the fruit in the basket? Yes, it is in it" - "Zit de fruit in de mand? Ja, het zit erin"

"Are the books in the bag? Yes, they are in it" - "Zitten de boeken in de tas? Ja, ze zitten erin"

In these setences the "er" have the same function as "it" in the English sentence. They refer to the basket and the bag. When the basket or the bag are in the sentence itself there is no need to refer extra to them. Hence:

"The fruit is in the basket" - "Het fruit zit in de mand"

"The books are in the bag" - "De boeken zitten in de tas"

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You can also add "er" (optionally) if the subject is not a definite object, often the case with questions. For example:

"Wat voor fruit zit er in de mand?" - What kind of fruit is (there) in the basket? "Hoeveel appels zitten er in de mand?" - How many apples are (there) in the basket?

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Do you have the word frucht in Dutch as well? Is it a synonym to fruit?

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

You're probably thinking of the words "vrucht, vruchten" which also refer to fruit.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Yes I was :) So fruit and vrucht are synonyms?

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

As far as I can tell, yes, "fruit" and "vrucht" are synonyms, with "fruit" being a "het" word, and "vrucht" a "de" word.

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's slightly more complicated. "Fruit" is mostly used for the food, while "vrucht" is more of a botanical term (though also sometimes used for food, especially in compound words, like "vruchtensap").

Beside that, it's also important to note that "fruit" is uncountable (doesn't have a plural form), while "vrucht(en)" is countable.

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Thank you for the clarification, Simius. Perhaps you can help me with something that's bothering me. Is the sentence "Het vrucht wordt van de boom geplukt" a correct sentence, even though "vrucht" is a "de" word? Or would it be correct if it said "de vrucht ...." instead of "het vrucht"? Or can't "vrucht" be used here at all?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"De vrucht wordt van de boom geplukt." is completely correct!

2 years ago

hyacinth3704

I'm glad you asked, as I just got corrected from fruit to vrucht here. Trying to figure out if I made some other error before considering it a glitch. :)

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • het fruit
  • de vrucht
1 year ago

hyacinth3704

That was likely it!

1 year ago

oskarsund

Why not "Het fruit zit in het mand?"

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

"mand" is a "de" word.

1 year ago

josefderry

When do I use ''mand'' & ''mandje''

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.