1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Siz gazeteyi okursunuz."

"Siz gazeteyi okursunuz."

Translation:You read the newspaper.

April 2, 2015

29 Comments


ardfey

why do we sometimes say about you "sen" and sometimes "siz"


Na3tta

"sen" is singular and "siz" is plural


AYU247968

how if i want say " sen gazeteyi okursunuz" cause always siz in here.


Germanlehrerlsu

Could it translate as 'the newspapers', plural? Thanks.


LadyNurington

I'm afraid not as the plural would be translated as "Siz gazeteleri okursunuz."


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks so much! I see that now.


Germanlehrerlsu

Almost 3 yrs into studying Turkish (mostly Pimsleur & Turkish friends) I still find it difficult, though things are gradually starting to make sense, esp. vowel harmony.


LadyNurington

There's a bit of a barrier when you first start learning Turkish but after a while, it starts getting easier. You really have to immerse yourself and focus on learning though. It's not really a language you can pick up casually. I wish it was, because then my English boyfriend of 5 years would have been fluent by now! :)

Good luck with your learning and I hope Duolingo will help you tackle this beast of a language! :)


ValerySHAF

Can anyone please explain, why 'a newspaper' is not accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

Sure! Check out this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

It goes into detail about this sentence exactly!


HaythamElm2

Why siz mean sen ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"sen" is informal and singular. "siz" is plural and/or formal :)


JosueEstra9

Shouldn't 'gazette' be a valid translation? Could make sense as it's clearly a cognate with 'gazete'.


AlexinNotTurkey

To me at least, a gazette is a legal newspaper or a title of some various newspapers (similar to the Times, dispatch, etc.) We don't really accept all of the possible abbreviations for a newspaper because there are dozens of them depending on where you are from :) Just stick to "paper" or "newspaper" and all will be fine.


Krisykris

What do they mean by its a "direct object?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the object of the verb or it "completes" the verb. "What you are reading" is pretty much the direct object. :)


massanisa

Siz and Sen both mean 'you' what is the difference ?


narcissus702687

Sen is singular But Siz is plural


Sepehr379213

Gazete means newspaper why it means paper here?


yasinjon1

How come it says the correct answer is you read the paper but if you even press on gazete at the top, it says newspaper (s) Cause i got this wrong and i dont know why.


AhmedSherif112

What is the difference between Sen and Siz, can anyone tell me


narcissus702687

Too puzzling! Why i should tranlate singular here? But about previous one i shouldn't!


Rimas215173

الاجابه صحيحه لماذا يقول خطأ شاهدتها وفعلا صحيحه


NicoTri

Is "Siz gazete okursunuz" correct to say instead?


hendSaleh14

الاصح ان نضع we


AnasRasras

Isn't the suffix at the end of okusumuz suppose to mean You! Why use Siz at the beginning?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.