Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We made a deal with the company."

Translation:Wij maakten een deal met de onderneming.

3 years ago

7 Comments


mouaiimaarten

I feel like "Wij maakten een afspraak met het bedrijf" should also be correct

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Afspraak means appointment though, not deal.

3 years ago

mouaiimaarten

But afspraak can also mean something like arrangement, agreement or understanding.

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Sorry, that's just what I learnt here as a non-native. If you think it's synonymous with 'deal', you should report it.

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi maarten. Yes, 'afspraak' means also deal, agreement. But it is much more used as 'appointment'. An other word, very clear and literally is 'akkoord' or more specific 'handelsakkoord'. Ga je met mij akkoord? Best wishes, Lu

3 years ago

ChrisMaas1
ChrisMaas1

Wij sloten een overeenkomst.

2 years ago

Lisanne70310

Still I agree 'het bedrijf' is also correct

1 year ago