1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The animal drinks water."

"The animal drinks water."

Translation:Djuret dricker vatten.

April 2, 2015

6 Comments


Voenskjall

ett djur = an animal, djuret = the animal. How do you say ''animals'', and ''the animals''? Thank you!


Lundgren8

djur and djuren respectively.


Voenskjall

Thank you Lundgren8!


SuzanneVerduijn

Is this "djuret" and not "djuren" (like mannen) because of the article 'ett' (and not 'en')?


Catarina_Pietsch

Yes it's.

Example:

En bill - A car Billen - The car

Ett hus - A house Huset - The house


JUST FOR REMEMBER, SWEDISH LANGUAGE HAS NO RULES TO THE ARTICLES "EN" AND "ETT", SO, WE HAVE TO DECORATE.

The majority of the substantives have "en" as article (about 80%).

Bye, I hope this helps.

(Sorry for English mistakes)


nicolatabb1

thank you! that was so good and helpfull

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.