1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min mors far er min morfar."

"Min mors far er min morfar."

Translation:My mother's father is my grandfather.

April 2, 2015

5 Comments


22decembre

perfect description of the concept


webgenie

For anyone learning English and finding the lack of the word morfar, it can be said "maternal grandfather" and farmor "paternal grandmother" just for the record, though generally it's not specified, as illustrated in the translation.


StewartMan

I just gave the correct answer and it was rejected!


Sanchann

I just learned that ""farfar"" means grandfather. Now I see ""morfar"". Is it that both words mean ""grandfather""? I ask because ""farmor"" means grandmother. What is the real answer?


DieLegende2

farfar = fars far (paternal grandfather)

morfar = morsfar (maternal grandfather)

(I think you can now figure out farmor and mormor)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.