1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kedi mutfaktan geliyor."

"Kedi mutfaktan geliyor."

Translation:The cat is coming from the kitchen.

April 2, 2015

7 Comments


jmdruadh

I tried "the cat is coming out of the kitchen", and it was marked as wrong. Would you use a different word for that in Turkish? (like "emerge" instead of "come"?)


seid.x

yes , in turkish it would be ;

kedi mutfaktan dışarı çıkıyor.


Matt-T-T

Does this work with the simple present?


Complex77

Good question. Like "Cats (generally) come from the kitchen." "Tigers come from India."?


imjayw

Could you say Mutfaktan kedi geliyor, with the same meaning? I read word order and putting the noun closest to the verb at the end puts more stress on it, but as a general statement which word order should be used?


3Lb72

Ben yüz yaşınammm

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.