"Kedi mutfaktan geliyor."

Translation:The cat is coming from the kitchen.

April 2, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ravazzata

Excuse me,my langue is not English,why from school,from hospital and from THE kitchen?Thanks...


oedipusface

Because English is full of weird, seemingly nonsensical rules, including which nouns require a preceding article and which do not. I'm sorry. I know it's frustrating.


RyuYan

German is hard to learn. BUT English is even harder than German to me.


LearnEmAll98

Specific buildings like home, school, hospital, town hall don't require definite articles. It's implied that they are the only one in town. Locations that are non specific or are frequent locally like the house, the convenience store, the park, the train station, are given a definite article.


Hsn626796

Very nice question..


Danika_Dakika

Yes, American-English owes many apologies for our (over-)use of articles! ;) It is arbitrary in a way that I cannot justify.

To clarify/correct some of the examples given:

  • From [the] school -> can be with or without the article, depending on context
  • From the hospital -> will always have the article (in American English, which is what is used on Duolingo)
  • From the kitchen -> will (almost) always have the article

jmdruadh

I tried "the cat is coming out of the kitchen", and it was marked as wrong. Would you use a different word for that in Turkish? (like "emerge" instead of "come"?)


seid.x

yes , in turkish it would be ;

kedi mutfaktan dışarı çıkıyor.


Matt-T-T

Does this work with the simple present?


Complex77

Good question. Like "Cats (generally) come from the kitchen." "Tigers come from India."?


imjayw

Could you say Mutfaktan kedi geliyor, with the same meaning? I read word order and putting the noun closest to the verb at the end puts more stress on it, but as a general statement which word order should be used?


AlexinNotTurkey

You could for stress. Turkish is a Subject-Object-Verb language for normal word order though.


Hayam579877

Is this how we always call the kitchen ? Mutfak ?


TurkishOrVanish

What did you do to the cat Duo!?


ToraReynha

What is the difference, in turkish, between the cat comes from the kitchen and the cat is coming from the kitchen

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.