Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kedi mutfaktan geliyor."

Translation:The cat is coming from the kitchen.

3 years ago

18 Comments


evuita

would you ever say "Kedi mutfaktan gidiyor"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not really. It is similar to English. One can't say "I am going from the kitchen" unless you have a prepositional phrase starting with "to" as well.

3 years ago

evuita

Anladım. Teşekkürler. In my mother tongue we would use "to go", that's why I am asking

3 years ago

akshan
akshan

same in Russian, so I understand your question and problem as well))

3 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

Which language is that?

3 years ago

evuita

Czech :)

3 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

Could you stress that the cat is GOING from somewhere, as opposed to running, driving, ...?

Or would you have to use yürümek for this?

2 years ago

antuandomasol
antuandomasol

"Kedi mutfaktan gidiyor." is fine, it would translate to English as "The cat is leaving the kitchen." As a further example, you would translate "I am leaving the kitchen" as "(Ben) Mutfaktan gidiyorum." or "The guests are leaving." = Misafirler gidiyor." "Watch out! The baby is wandering off." = "Dikkat! Bebek gidiyor." In most contexts verb "gitmek" used without any "to" directional sense would just mean "to leave, go off, wander off". One common exception would be: -"Who is going to the party?" = "Kim partiye gidiyor?" -"Alex is going." = "Alex gidiyor.", where a destination/direction (i.e. "to the party") is implied. from native speaker

1 year ago

SFiska
SFiska

ohh anladım. teşekkürler

3 months ago

jmdruadh
jmdruadhPlus

I tried "the cat is coming out of the kitchen", and it was marked as wrong. Would you use a different word for that in Turkish? (like "emerge" instead of "come"?)

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

yes , in turkish it would be ;

kedi mutfaktan dışarı çıkıyor.

3 years ago

jmdruadh
jmdruadhPlus

teşekkürler!

3 years ago

Matt-T-T
Matt-T-T

Does this work with the simple present?

3 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

Good question. Like "Cats (generally) come from the kitchen." "Tigers come from India."?

2 years ago

imjayw
imjayw

Could you say Mutfaktan kedi geliyor, with the same meaning? I read word order and putting the noun closest to the verb at the end puts more stress on it, but as a general statement which word order should be used?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You could for stress. Turkish is a Subject-Object-Verb language for normal word order though.

2 years ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

Excuse me,my langue is not English,why from school,from hospital and from THE kitchen?Thanks...

1 year ago

oedipusface

Because English is full of weird, seemingly nonsensical rules, including which nouns require a preceding article and which do not. I'm sorry. I know it's frustrating.

5 months ago