1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evet, aşçılar çorba içer."

"Evet, aşçılar çorba içer."

Translation:Yes, cooks drink soup.

April 2, 2015

21 Comments


Lizestsuper

So in Turkish, do they refer to eating soup as drinking soup? In the US, we say we eat soup.


lucaturilli

Yes , in Turkey, it is referred as ''drinking the soup''. In fact i was surprised when i learnt that they say ''eating soup'' in English.


VynM

If you use a spoon, it's called "eating" (even if it's a liquid), and if you drink it directly from a cup/bowl, you call it drinking.


lucaturilli

Yes, i know that. I meant that even the simplest words form different languages doesn't cover each other thoroughly sometimes.


Yomalyn

That is completely true :-)

If people are upset about "drinking soup", just wait until they try to translate "sigara içmek", and "ilaç içmek", haha! Turks "drink cigarettes and medication"?!?

I think the verb "içmek" is more about "intentionally ingesting without chewing" than it is about "drinking".

Translation is complex... the trick is to find it fascinating rather than frustrating :-)


yesaul

Russians by the way drink medications as well :-)


Yomalyn

Russian has been on my to-do list for years... thanks for the tip!


Selcen_Ozturk

this depends on the person or the soup, not only in Turkey but in English speaking countries too http://www.theguardian.com/notesandqueries/query/0,5753,-50664,00.html


travelsketches

I would say 'have soup' :)


Iris556872

In Chinese we drink soup too. Not eat soup.


Nadeem208888

One thing we in india also drink soup there less items in soup to chew so we say we drink soup


arshiyya

Aş means soup too, right?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is an older and mostly unused word for food, but it does not mean soup :)


MarksAaron

One kind of soup in Persian is called "âš" - likely a borrowing from a Turkic language :)


Javadmmm

Aş has a diferent kind and is not soup It is special food af iran's azeri cities. We have a lot of soup and aş , but çorba is other kind of food


sariabest

why not .. Aşçılar çorba içerler


dbninja9

Did the word "ahçi" (chef) morph into the word "aşçi" (cook) over time, or have there always been separate words for chef and cook?


Ektoraskan

No such difference. Ahçı is the regional pronunciation of "aşçı". It's barely an existing word. Use "aşçı" at all times to be on the safe side.


R_Andersson

Just curious: what region?


nawal622290

In arabic we say drink soup

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started