"The child eats turkey."

Translation:Çocuk hindi yer.

April 2, 2015

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

ShumaylAhmad

This is funny. I am from Hindistan. 'the land of turkey' in turkish.

March 19, 2017

jopomme

but turkey is the accusative form so why not cocuk hindiyi yer?

April 29, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

Please use the "report a problem" button to make a suggestion for the translation, and please do not write such suggestions as a comment. It is not practical for the contributors to check the discussions board to add alternatives. Also when the suggestion is not correct, it might mislead/confuse the other users. If your translation is correct, we add it. As there is not 'the' before 'turkey', it is not a specific turkey. 'Çocuk hindiyi yer.' would be 'The child eats THE turkey.'

April 29, 2015

kara.tahta

Çok gereksiz şekilde fırçalamışsınız adamı. Adam sadece soru soruyor burada, bir şey önermiyor.

July 21, 2018

majid-med

I didn't understand this translation, Turkey is a country Hindi is onother country Why they have the same meaning here, please somebody explain to me !

June 26, 2018

alexanderr459500

A turkey, like the bird, not the country.

October 25, 2018

Salm.kamal

No brother it is not a name of country , it is a name of that poor bird

December 3, 2018

Salm.kamal

That the English say to him a turkey or ( Domesticated turkey )and the Turkish say to him (hindi) i hope that helpful

December 3, 2018

DanieleTrieste

shouldn't it be "çocuğu hindi yer"?

April 2, 2015

sonofneptune

Çocuğu hindi yer means turkey eats the child

April 2, 2015

Ektoraskan

Not every "the" means you should use accusative. That only works with the object of the sentence. Here "the child" is the subject, thus you can't use the accusative. In Turkish "The child" or "A Child" are both "çocuk" if it's the subject.

April 2, 2015

kwalijkje

How would you say 'hindi' in acc.?

April 9, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

hindiyi

April 9, 2015

jopomme

ok thank you emel that's clear!

April 29, 2015

ToBePolyglott

Bir Çocuk Türkiye'ye yer

February 5, 2017

TobyBartels

So in English we call it turkey, and in Turkish they call it hindi, so what is it called in Hindi?

June 19, 2017

AndreasWitnstein

टर्की (tarkee)

August 23, 2017

jawadizjawad

An Indian arguing with a Turkish

Indian : huh. your country name means a fat and ugly bird in our language.

Turkish : oh really? Your country name means a fat, ugly and noisy bird in our language.

Turkey bird : WILL YOU GUYS STOP CALLING ME WITH EACH OTHER'S COUNTRY NAMES AND CALLING ME A FAT, UGLY AND NOISY BIRD!!!

October 30, 2017

Hamskillet

This reminds me of the whole pomme de terre vs pineapple discussion between English and French

March 1, 2018

ATurkishWoman

"Hindi" kelimesi için başka isim bulamadınız mı?

August 8, 2018

sude.cam

"turkey=hindi"is OK.Please don't embrace the wonderful country(exactly TÜRKİYE) as a "turkey".It is my beautiful homeland Türkiye⭐

April 6, 2019

aida38450

hindi or hindiye??? why?

September 5, 2019

EmilNordin3

Hahaha

October 13, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.