"The child eats turkey."

Translation:Çocuk hindi yer.

3 years ago

20 Comments


ShumaylAhmad

This is funny. I am from Hindistan. 'the land of turkey' in turkish.

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Where is hindistan in turkey..i am from Hindustan (India)..i have never heard about that place

1 year ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

You didn't understand what they meant. "Hindi" is the Turkish term for the bird named turkey. "Stan" can mean "the land of...". Hence: hindi+stan = the land of turkey.

4 months ago

jopomme
jopomme

but turkey is the accusative form so why not cocuk hindiyi yer?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

Please use the "report a problem" button to make a suggestion for the translation, and please do not write such suggestions as a comment. It is not practical for the contributors to check the discussions board to add alternatives. Also when the suggestion is not correct, it might mislead/confuse the other users. If your translation is correct, we add it. As there is not 'the' before 'turkey', it is not a specific turkey. 'Çocuk hindiyi yer.' would be 'The child eats THE turkey.'

3 years ago

kara.tahta
kara.tahta

Çok gereksiz şekilde fırçalamışsınız adamı. Adam sadece soru soruyor burada, bir şey önermiyor.

3 months ago

majid-med

I didn't understand this translation, Turkey is a country Hindi is onother country Why they have the same meaning here, please somebody explain to me !

4 months ago

alexanderr459500

A turkey, like the bird, not the country.

2 weeks ago

DanieleTrieste

shouldn't it be "çocuğu hindi yer"?

3 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

Çocuğu hindi yer means turkey eats the child

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Not every "the" means you should use accusative. That only works with the object of the sentence. Here "the child" is the subject, thus you can't use the accusative. In Turkish "The child" or "A Child" are both "çocuk" if it's the subject.

3 years ago

kwalijkje
kwalijkje

How would you say 'hindi' in acc.?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

hindiyi

3 years ago

jopomme
jopomme

ok thank you emel that's clear!

3 years ago

ToBePolyglott

Bir Çocuk Türkiye'ye yer

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

So in English we call it turkey, and in Turkish they call it hindi, so what is it called in Hindi?

1 year ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

टर्की (tarkee)

1 year ago

jawadizjawad
jawadizjawad

An Indian arguing with a Turkish

Indian : huh. your country name means a fat and ugly bird in our language.

Turkish : oh really? Your country name means a fat, ugly and noisy bird in our language.

Turkey bird : WILL YOU GUYS STOP CALLING ME WITH EACH OTHER'S COUNTRY NAMES AND CALLING ME A FAT, UGLY AND NOISY BIRD!!!

1 year ago

Hamskillet

This reminds me of the whole pomme de terre vs pineapple discussion between English and French

8 months ago

ATurkishWoman

"Hindi" kelimesi için başka isim bulamadınız mı?

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.