1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The child eats turkey."

"The child eats turkey."

Translation:Çocuk hindi yer.

April 2, 2015

27 Comments


ShumaylAhmad

This is funny. I am from Hindistan. 'the land of turkey' in turkish.


majid-med

I didn't understand this translation, Turkey is a country Hindi is onother country Why they have the same meaning here, please somebody explain to me !


alexanderr459500

A turkey, like the bird, not the country.


Salm.kamal

No brother it is not a name of country , it is a name of that poor bird


Salm.kamal

That the English say to him a turkey or ( Domesticated turkey )and the Turkish say to him (hindi) i hope that helpful


jopomme

but turkey is the accusative form so why not cocuk hindiyi yer?


Emel_Bilgin

Please use the "report a problem" button to make a suggestion for the translation, and please do not write such suggestions as a comment. It is not practical for the contributors to check the discussions board to add alternatives. Also when the suggestion is not correct, it might mislead/confuse the other users. If your translation is correct, we add it. As there is not 'the' before 'turkey', it is not a specific turkey. 'Çocuk hindiyi yer.' would be 'The child eats THE turkey.'


DanieleTrieste

shouldn't it be "çocuğu hindi yer"?


sonofneptune

Çocuğu hindi yer means turkey eats the child


Ektoraskan

Not every "the" means you should use accusative. That only works with the object of the sentence. Here "the child" is the subject, thus you can't use the accusative. In Turkish "The child" or "A Child" are both "çocuk" if it's the subject.


kwalijkje

How would you say 'hindi' in acc.?


jopomme

ok thank you emel that's clear!


TobyBartels

So in English we call it turkey, and in Turkish they call it hindi, so what is it called in Hindi?


AndreasWitnstein

टर्की (tarkee)


jawadizjawad

An Indian arguing with a Turkish

Indian : huh. your country name means a fat and ugly bird in our language.

Turkish : oh really? Your country name means a fat, ugly and noisy bird in our language.

Turkey bird : WILL YOU GUYS STOP CALLING ME WITH EACH OTHER'S COUNTRY NAMES AND CALLING ME A FAT, UGLY AND NOISY BIRD!!!


Hamskillet

This reminds me of the whole pomme de terre vs pineapple discussion between English and French


ToBePolyglott

Bir Çocuk Türkiye'ye yer


ATurkishWoman

"Hindi" kelimesi için başka isim bulamadınız mı?


[deactivated user]

    "turkey=hindi"is OK.Please don't embrace the wonderful country(exactly TÜRKİYE) as a "turkey".It is my beautiful homeland Türkiye⭐


aida38450

    hindi or hindiye??? why?


Aljongr

    Each country knew the bird came from some far off exotic place and named it after their idea. They both got it wrong; it came from across the Atlantic.


Limon898473

    Turkey country turkey the bird


Minanurbulut

    Türkiyeye hindi diyolar lan


JantienVan1

    I dont understand why it is "Kedi kuşu yer" (and not kuş) but here it is "Çocuk hindi yer" (and not hindiyi or something). Can someone explain?


NanoAspire

    Shouldn't this be Çocuk hindiyi yer.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.