"There are several bakeries in the small town."

Translation:Det finns flera bagerier i den lilla staden.

April 2, 2015

24 Comments


ConorDevine

I do not understand why it is "lilla staden" instead of "liten staden". I've been confused by liten vs lilla before, can anyone help?

April 2, 2015

Lundgren8

Lilla is the irregular definite form of liten. You also have to show that the noun is definite in the adjective. So it’s en liten stad but den lilla staden.

April 2, 2015

ConorDevine

That makes sense, tack!

April 2, 2015

bobi32

Why den lilla stan is not accepted here?

May 28, 2016

as2907

Interesting question. Maybe "stan" is only accepted in set expressions like "gamla stan"?

May 28, 2016

FabFrusciante

Why is the indefinite plural of bageri "bagerier" while it's still an ett-word? Shouldn't it be "bageri"?

October 24, 2015

Arnauti

The rule is that neuters ending in a consonant go like this: ett hus, huset; hus, husen
but the ones that end in a vowel are like this: ett äpple, äpplet; äpplen, äpplena.

October 25, 2015

FabFrusciante

Thx, Arnauti :)

Maybe it's childish to go on like this, but following your rule it should be "bagerien"?

October 25, 2015

Arnauti

You're right. I have a faint memory of having heard some additional rule for this, but I just can't remember it right now. We'll have to hope someone else comes by and sorts it out. :)

October 26, 2015

FabFrusciante

@Arnauti and @as2907: I asked my Swedish teacher today in the university and she answered that the conjugation of "ett bageri" is completely irregular/ oregelbunda ;)

November 2, 2015

as2907

I think neuter nouns ending in (stressed) -eri belong to the 3rd declension.

October 26, 2015

FabFrusciante

Thx, I look it up, if I can find something in the internet :)

October 27, 2015

as2907

Like those ending for instance in -eum (museum) -i (parti) -ium (observatorium)

October 28, 2015

KengiKengi

Det här kanske är slang från min sida, men "flera bageri" känns som det mest naturliga för mig att säga, flera bagerier känns jätteklumpigt. En snabb googling verkar visa att jag inte är ensam i att säga så. Borde det räknas som rätt?

November 26, 2016

as2907

So one can't translate "several" with "många"?

October 22, 2015

FabFrusciante

No, "många" is literally "many". "Several" is "flera".

October 24, 2015

QGloaf

I tried inputting "små staden" but it got corrected to "småstaden". Is that something idiomatic?

October 8, 2017

as2907

"Små" is only plural, but, apparently, it can be used to make compound nouns.

February 15, 2018

foughtspace

Same thing happened to me... never seen this as an individual 'word' before.

February 15, 2018

petar26904

Varför "DEN lila staden?"

September 17, 2018

as2907

See Lundgren8's entry above.

September 17, 2018

TopRival75

Shouldn't it accept "den lilla stan"?

March 15, 2019

yogabonnie

I thought the plural of an ett bagerie.. would be bagerien. not er. Is this just an irregular word.

May 27, 2019

as2907

Not really. All neuter nouns ending in -eri, -eum, -ium, -i belong to the third declension, not to the fifth. It's "bageri", btw.

May 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.