1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There are several bakeries i…

"There are several bakeries in the small town."

Translation:Det finns flera bagerier i den lilla staden.

April 2, 2015

28 Comments


ConorDevine

I do not understand why it is "lilla staden" instead of "liten staden". I've been confused by liten vs lilla before, can anyone help?


Lundgren8

Lilla is the irregular definite form of liten. You also have to show that the noun is definite in the adjective. So it’s en liten stad but den lilla staden.


ConorDevine

That makes sense, tack!


bobi32

Why den lilla stan is not accepted here?


as2907

Interesting question. Maybe "stan" is only accepted in set expressions like "gamla stan"?


FabFrusciante

Why is the indefinite plural of bageri "bagerier" while it's still an ett-word? Shouldn't it be "bageri"?


Arnauti

The rule is that neuters ending in a consonant go like this: ett hus, huset; hus, husen
but the ones that end in a vowel are like this: ett äpple, äpplet; äpplen, äpplena.


FabFrusciante

Thx, Arnauti :)

Maybe it's childish to go on like this, but following your rule it should be "bagerien"?


Arnauti

You're right. I have a faint memory of having heard some additional rule for this, but I just can't remember it right now. We'll have to hope someone else comes by and sorts it out. :)


FabFrusciante

@Arnauti and @as2907: I asked my Swedish teacher today in the university and she answered that the conjugation of "ett bageri" is completely irregular/ oregelbunda ;)


as2907

I think neuter nouns ending in (stressed) -eri belong to the 3rd declension.


FabFrusciante

Thx, I look it up, if I can find something in the internet :)


as2907

Like those ending for instance in -eum (museum) -i (parti) -ium (observatorium)


TopRival75

Shouldn't it accept "den lilla stan"?


purplepurpur

"Stan" is mostly used in set expressions, like "gamla stan" the old city and "i stan" in town.


KengiKengi

Det här kanske är slang från min sida, men "flera bageri" känns som det mest naturliga för mig att säga, flera bagerier känns jätteklumpigt. En snabb googling verkar visa att jag inte är ensam i att säga så. Borde det räknas som rätt?


QGloaf

I tried inputting "små staden" but it got corrected to "småstaden". Is that something idiomatic?


as2907

"Små" is only plural, but, apparently, it can be used to make compound nouns.


foughtspace

Same thing happened to me... never seen this as an individual 'word' before.


yogabonnie

I thought the plural of an ett bagerie.. would be bagerien. not er. Is this just an irregular word.


as2907

Not really. All neuter nouns ending in -eri, -eum, -ium, -i belong to the third declension, not to the fifth. It's "bageri", btw.


Christophe574886

Quite a few others have asked, but shouldn't "Stan" be accepted here? My swedish teacher said that very few people would bother saying staden in most contexts.


as2907

So one can't translate "several" with "många"?


FabFrusciante

No, "många" is literally "many". "Several" is "flera".


hftomorrow

Varför "DEN lila staden?"


as2907

See Lundgren8's entry above.


TopRival75

See Lundgren8's entry above.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.