1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il vostro vino è dolce."

"Il vostro vino è dolce."

Translation:Your wine is sweet.

September 6, 2013

73 Comments


Caterinabella

Could you also say: il tuo vino e dolce? If you spoke to a singular person?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, that's exactly correct.


Muttley_

Only if you write (and say) è.

e = 'and'
è = 'is


Christophe794489

So vostro is multiple your, as in "y'alls" for us southerners? Y'alls wine is sweet.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes.

vostro - y'all have one masculine thing: (il) vostro vino [y'all's wine]
vostri - y'all have multiple masculine/mixed things: (i) vostri animali [y'all's animals]
vostra - y'all have one feminine thing: (la) vostra torta [y'all's pie]
vostre - y'all have multiple feminine things: (le) vostre mele [y'all's apples]


fors3268

Can anyone tell me the difference between e' (forward accent slant) and (backward accent) 'e?


Thoughtdiva

Muttley71 is right. However, if you were not necessarily referring to e on its own, è is usually used, which is supposed to be an open sound (grave accent). É is used with all words that have ché on the end, like perché. It is supposed to be a closed sound (accute accent). However the difference in sounds is subtle, regionally-specific and not well recognised by very many Italians, let alone English speakers, so don't worry about the sound too much. Even the use of the É on the end of specific words does not seem so important to many Italians, although it is technically correct.


luiz.calheiros

You're completely correct. Do you know the Italian accentuation rules?


Rickydito

Thoughtdiva: Thanks for a very clear explanation. Does "accute (sic) accent" mean that it is sort of "swallowed". That is what it sounds like on the Duolingo audio sometimes.


Thoughtdiva

I wouldn't say it sounds swallowed -that is an unfortunate feature of the Duo Italian audio. The difference is more like: è as in bed, or almost as in bad (open sound) and e/é as in say (closed sound). But not exactly, of course!


Rickydito

Thoughtdiva: Thank you.


jaiirapetjan

Yes, Ricky, it is 'acute.' The vowel “e” in stressed syllables has two possible pronunciations in Italian: a close one, with the tongue close to the soft palate, as in "day;" and an open one, which is the same as “e” in the English word “bet”.

The grave accent (“è”) customarily indicates the open pronunciation, so to distinguish words with the close e, the acute accent (“é”) is used instead.

Do try to learn to pronounce the open “è” distinctly from the close one (some people do say "closed"- your mouth is altogether more closed when your tongue is close to the palate, after all)! You will notice Duo's Italian TTS is not all that bad.


Muttley_

"è" on its own, is 3rd person singular of "essere". "é" should not be used instead of "è".


RoseRazia

Is it a compliment or a complaint?


jaiirapetjan

It's more likely a complaint. Many people who claim to be aficionados tend to snub dessert wines.


Caterinabella

Could this also be "Il tuo vino e dolce"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If there is no context to specify whether you're talking to one person or to multiple people, then yes, both "Il tuo vino è dolce" and "Il vostro vino è dolce" are correct translations of "Your wine is sweet."


CaesarSalad314

No because that directly translates to your wine and sweet


jaiirapetjan

Caesar is correct. E without a grave accent means "and."

I don't know whether Duo allows us to skip writing the accent, he probably does... but it would be better if he at least reminded us it should be there.


obamatroller69

why is 'the sweet wine is yours' not correct?


Muttley_

Because that doesn't match the Italian sentence (it works be il vino dolce è il vostro). Different meaning, different construction :-)


DisizSam

Can "vostro" be used as the formal "you" as well as "y'all" ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. The formal tu is Lei and the formal voi is Loro. Note the capital letters.

Although practically speaking, Loro is rarely used. In general, the plural "you" is almost always voi.

vostro is the singular masculine possessive for voi: "your/yours".


kathieanderson

Why is it not 'Tuo' or "Suo" vino e dolce... if it is "your" I thought Vostro was "our"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

MY/MINE
la mia X = X is feminine, singular
il mio X = X is masculine, singular
le mie X = X are feminine, plural
i miei X = X are masculine (or mixed or unknown), plural

It works the same with all the other possessives

YOUR/YOURS (singular "you")
la tua
il tuo
le tue
i tuoi

HIS/HER/HERS
la sua
il suo
le sue
i suoi

OUR/OURS
la nostra
il nostro
le nostre
i nostri

YOUR/YOURS (plural "you")
la vostra
il vostro
le vostre
i vostri

THEIR/THEIRS
la loro
il loro
le loro
i loro


jaiirapetjan

Let's add kathieanderson's Suo (capitalized) to that... meaning your, as in the second person singular formal Suo di "Lei".

YOUR (to a singular person you treat formally)

la Sua

il Suo

le Sue

i Suoi


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Vostro is a singular masculine thing that belongs to more than one person (plural "you").
Tuo is a singular masculine thing that belongs to one person (singular "you").


Muttley_

This is a very good remark.
There are some nouns that, although ending in -e (the marking for feminine plural), are singular.. Ex. il cane, il pane, il fiume, la voce, la neve, la nave.
Adjectives ending in -e in the singular are actually both masculine and feminine, their gender being inferred from the noun.

Ex.
masc sing.: il cane marrone, il tavolo verde.
masc. plural: i cani marroni, i tavoli verdi.
fem. sing.: la nave marrone, la foglia verde.
fem plural: le navi marroni, le foglie verdi.


jaiirapetjan

Yes, true... however, "dolce" is an adjective. There are plenty of adjectives ending with an "e"; they change to "i" in the plural (e.g. "la mela è dolce" --> *"le mele sono dolci."

C followed by an e or an i has a soft sound /ch/.

C followed by an a, o, or u has a hard sond /k/.

So, dolce is pronounced /DOL-chay/ while "dolco" would be pronounced /DOL-ko/.


JoJo1777

Is 'vostro' also the formal word for 'you'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "Voi" is strictly plural "you". "Vostro/vostra/vostri/vostre" is the associated possessive (your/yours). Formal "you" is "Sei" in the singular and "Loro" in the plural. Note the capital letters.

EDIT: "Lei" is the formal singular "you". "Sei" is a verb.


JoJo1777

Thanks! What about 'Lei' as a formal word for 'you'? For example, my uncle is a very polite and well-mannered Italian and I often hear him say 'Grazie a lei' to shopkeepers and especially to the elderly. I remember being taught formal and informal Italian but I'm struggling to remember it all!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're right, I was wrong. That was either a brain fart or a bad typo.


JoJo1777

Please, no need to apologise! Thanks very much!


lorendani

Voi is more ancient and regional as used as a formal you. It is now useless


jaiirapetjan

Well, it is the archaic formal you. It is important to understand it when reading older texts.


jaiirapetjan

Actually Rae, "Voi" used to be the formal singular "you."

Here is a quick summary of the history of Voi vs. Lei:

https://italian.yabla.com/it/lesson-What%27s-the-Story-on-Voi-in-the-Singular-927


Muttley_

Well, yes and no. voi is frown-upon as courtesy pronoun mainly because the fascist regime imposed it. It can still be heard used by old people or in Southern dialects. My advice is to stay away from it.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Now I'm confused. What is the common usage, then?


Muttley_

Sorry, I misread vostro for voi. My bad. I apologize. You are absolutely correct.


MardiMonkey

I remember Vostro because "voi" is "you" and "vostro" is "your."


Shree426458

What is the difference between vostro and tuo? Lil bit confusion here where to use what ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you address someone as "tu", then you use "tuo/tua/tuoi/tue".
If you address someone as "voi", then you use "vostro/vostra/vostri/vostre".


7allo84

What is the deffrence between "nostre and vostre"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

OUR
nostro/nostri/nostra/nostre

YOUR (pl)
vostro/vostri/vostra/vostre


[deactivated user]

    How the heck can you have masculine "Sweet wine"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Grammatical gender is entirely arbitrary and has nothing to do with the male/female of the animal kingdom.


lorendani

    Can anyone explain what y'all is? Is it the plural you? Is it only used in AmE or in all types of English? Thanks


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Y'all is one of the regional ways to say the plural "you". Standard English does not have separate "you" for singular and plural.

    Other regional plurals include "yinz" and "youse".


NeilCockling

    I haven't hear "yinz". Where is it used, please, Rae?


NeilCockling

    Molto grazie! Most Pennsylvanians I have met have spoken Pennsylvanian Dutch ...!


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Sounds like you've met a lot of Amish folk. The dialect I'm referring to is spoken by non-Amish people.


jaiirapetjan

    Pittsburg!? How interesting! Then Duo must use it, his nest is in Pittsburg!


caz30900

    I keep writing your wine is sweet as translation, but response from app says no, your wine is sweet. Cant finish this module unless i get past this.


thomasleft

    Come si sentì il vino 'dolce', meglio o peggio?


HafidzHakim

    Can't we say : "Il vostro vino è dolco" ? Like bianco, azzurro, acido, nero, neri


HafidzHakim

    Can't we say : "Il vostro vino è dolco"? Like bianco, azzurro, nero, piccolo


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No. "Dolce" is one of the exceptions. I don't think "dolco" exists.


jaiirapetjan

    That is correct, there is no such word as "dolco."

    Adjectives ending with an "e" change to "i" in the plural (e.g. "la mela è dolce" becomes "le mele sono dolci."

    C followed by an e or an i has a soft sound /ch/.

    C followed by an a, o, or u has a hard sond /k/.

    So, dolce is pronounced /DOL-chay/ while "dolco" would be pronounced /DOL-ko/.


hiQbo6xH

    my translation "your wine is sweet" are you starting on my English punctuation????????


LarryK9929

    I am commenting here because I don't know where else to do so. What I fail to find inside of Duolingo is some place that tells you the number and gender of the nouns, i,e, Il vino, singular masculine; I biscotti, plural, masculine etc. You need to know this in order to use the correct possessive. Can anyone point me to a convenient reference? Thanks


Muttley_

    Italian is quite regular and redundant when it comes to gender and number of its nouns.

    You need to look at the last vowel:
    -o: masculine singular (ex. Il vino, lo scolaro, l'albero).
    -a: feminine singular (ex. La donna, l'alunna, la casa).
    -o: masculine plural (ex. I vini, gli scolari, gli alberi).
    -e: feminine plural (ex. Le donne, le alunne, le case).

    These rules apply to 95% of the nouns.

    There are some exceptions, though. Some nouns ending in -e in the singular are masculine (ex il fiume, il cane); some in -e are feminine singular (ex la tigre, la voce).

    A note about Duolingo: Duo is a place where you can practice a language (although in a very limited way). But it cannot be the only source to learn a language because, as you point out, it lacks the grammar section (the tips are nice but very limited).


NataliTorr

    Ok..when do I use "vostro" versus "nostro"?


Thoughtdiva

    "Vostro" means "your" (plural), "nostro" means "our". Easy to remember because "vostro" sounds like "voi" (meaning "you" plural) and "nostro" sounds like "noi" (meaning "we").

    http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm


Rdlz82

    Tip: in school when I was learning French, I remember being taught that if you extend the 'v' in vous, it would look like 'y' and thus "you". If you added another stroke to 'N' in nous, it would like a 'W' and hence "we". The same appears true with Italian in certain cases.


Alex162730

    Or remember that it is 'Cosa Nostra', not 'Cosa Vostra' :)


FrauHR

    I can't find the Italian " is" on my bord?


Coati389638

    Very often in Italian I have typos that are taken as mistakes. In other languages in duolingo they detect typos more often. Here, I wrote "sweer" instead of "sweet", which was obviously a typo because the key for r is just next to t.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.