"I read the menu."

Translation:Ben menüyü okurum.

3 years ago

14 Comments


broken.record

what's the difference between okudum and okurum?

3 years ago

orde90

okurum means I read (pronounced as ri:d) in simple presen tense

okudum means I read (pronounced as red) in simple past tense

3 years ago

statmom

Perfectly simple explanation- thanks

3 years ago

KaterinaBo11

Can i use 'okuyorum'?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

okuyorum would be i am reading

3 years ago

Hsn626796

Why didn't menüyü take an accusative form ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It did :) "menü" is the nominative and "menüyü" is the accusative case :)

2 years ago

tinnaozturk

How do I know when to put okurum and when okur?

2 years ago

reeggaz

I think it would be in that way: okurum - I read okur - he/she/it read

2 years ago

Shimerella

simple explanation thanx orde90

2 years ago

byeol0

Whay is it not menüyi ?

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

The alternative pronunciation & spelling “mönüyü” should be accepted.

2 months ago

Dzsanavar

Why do we need Ben? Without it its still clear

1 week ago

lucaturilli

It is optional. You can report if it is not accepted.

5 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.