1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I read the menu."

"I read the menu."

Translation:Ben menüyü okurum.

April 2, 2015

10 Comments


broken.record

what's the difference between okudum and okurum?


orde90

okurum means I read (pronounced as ri:d) in simple presen tense

okudum means I read (pronounced as red) in simple past tense


statmom

Perfectly simple explanation- thanks


KaterinaBo11

Can i use 'okuyorum'?


lucaturilli

okuyorum would be i am reading


Hsn626796

Why didn't menüyü take an accusative form ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It did :) "menü" is the nominative and "menüyü" is the accusative case :)


AndreasWitnstein

The alternative pronunciation & spelling “mönüyü” should be accepted.


Dzsanavar

Why do we need Ben? Without it its still clear


lucaturilli

It is optional. You can report if it is not accepted.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.