"The boy"

Translation:Le garçon

6 years ago

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gamers2000

If a man is l'homme, l' would be a contraction of le. Why doesn't l'garcon work?

6 years ago

maseratimaniac

because the l apostrophe is only used with vowels and the letter h

6 years ago

TylerLott09

And it is used with letter h because in French, the h is always silent.

6 years ago

Alex_Quibodeaux

Not always. There are 2 that I know of: Hall and Hockey. Hall would be Le hall Hockey would be Le hockey And inevitably there will be more

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo

I've only just begun studying French (for the first time ever) and from what little I have read, the "h" is silent in French words, but in words of foreign origin, it is not. In fact, I recently read about it in the "Tips and notes" section for this lesson! Here's an excerpt from it that applies to this discussion:

Words Beginning with H
The letter H is always mute (silent) in French, but when H starts a word, it can act as a consonant (aspirate)* or vowel (non-aspirate). For example, the H in homme acts as a vowel. This means that "the man" must be written as l'homme.
Conversely, an aspirate H doesn't participate in elisions or liaisons. It's usually found at the beginning of loanwords from German or other languages. For instance, "the hero" isle héros. Pay attention to this when learning new vocabulary.

From Basics 1 for French

*Aspirate means pronounce a sound with an exhalation of breath. To get a better understanding of this letter and how it is pronounced in French (with aspiration or without), I recommend viewing any number of videos you can find online for it. A search such as this:

The French "h"

might be very beneficial for you and others who also have questions about how to pronounce the French letter "h." If you view any that are particularly good, s'il vous plaît, let us know.

2 years ago

3la5t1c81rdy

Great! Thank you

2 years ago

SarahMDunn

.

4 years ago

Endofthelineaaa

,

2 years ago

LilaCrazyGirl

why did you put a . there SarahMDunn

4 years ago

AhmedZaid1

Because he is idiot

3 years ago

arthv28

Because contraction of le only works with vowels(a, e, i, o, u, silent h)

4 years ago

jassytocut

Le garson

3 years ago

Samaychokshi

Why did you do that? Also you spelled garçon wrong. You spelled it garson.

3 years ago

JadSherif1

Because the h is a voul ...but the g is not

4 years ago

AertGnihl

Cuz garcon doesn't start with e,u,i,o,a,y lol

4 years ago

reahersing

Oui it is stupid but it is another language with it's own rules

4 years ago

leidyh

Kk

4 years ago

Amael35

There is no difference between "le garçon" and "l'garçon" it's just a contraction but "l'garcon" is a colloquial language (slang french) in France.

5 years ago

betsyfrench

cuz l'homme is different

6 years ago

caitlin-rose

wow this is fun :I(

6 years ago

Greekz

I agree! I am actually learning French! I have always wanted to! But the new letters and typing is going to be tough. like the "c" with a "~" underneath.

5 years ago

maryminx111

I cannot type garcon with the' under c

5 years ago

bepisTM

People. That is not a tilde, nor is it an apostrophe/comma. It is a cedilla. How to type it:

• Phone: hold c • Computer: 2 ways. 1: press ' , then c; 2: altGr + ,

4 years ago

Lillian_Cai

Hold c and you get ç.

3 years ago

anthony.mb

hi Rose mind having a competition with me??

4 years ago

jaz1107

Nanjing

4 years ago

Noor_mustafa

Hello

4 years ago

dhaval446586

Yes?

3 years ago

tetel

l´homme, la femme, le garcon, la fille

6 years ago

Meoww..

For all those who don't understand: - LE is for masculine - LA is for feminine - L' is used for a noun starting with a vowel i.e. a, e, i, o, u

3 years ago

Laishima

Hi, I am new to this site and I was wondering what is the best place to find how to learn the pronunciation of the french alphabet?

4 years ago

FIREDIRT2468

=) i like this game

4 years ago

abhaycr

Please explain me the letter "ç" ? I would be very grateful. O:)

4 years ago

willijal002

i do not have that c character on my chrome book

5 years ago

canddy06

woo

5 years ago

JustinArnoldy

bleh belh

5 years ago

joviemfig

I put "il garcon" -_-

5 years ago

semonn

How can i type garcon in right way... I am using my cell phone and the exact font or alphabets r not available in my ph... So i type in simple alphabets

5 years ago

Narwhals4ever

I have the exact same problem! I always get typos in my answers. But here's a solution that might work (I haven't tried it myself)! If you absolutely know you're going to learn this language, then download a French keyboard on your phone and also keep your regular keyboard. It works on smartphones, but I don't know if it works on flip phones. Good luck! :)

3 years ago

abhaycr

Does "e" is pronounced as "a" and so is "e" as "i"?

4 years ago

aaaronjohn

Cause l'homme is a shortened version easy to read. L'garcon - you can't say it the same way as homme.

4 years ago

JamesDu2

IM DED

4 years ago

FIREDIRT2468

LOL

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.