1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Köpekler kaplumbağaları yer."

"Köpekler kaplumbağaları yer."

Translation:The dogs eat the turtles.

April 2, 2015

42 Comments


ysduo

She said that so fast it sounded like "Köpekler kaplumbabrblbrbl yer", even when slowed down :/


Selcen_Ozturk

the pronunciation is correct, you need to get used to it.


ysduo

Sure, if I'm talking to turtles underwater, which I guess could be useful. "Swim away! The dogs eat the turtbrblbrbl!"


TobyBartels

Either I'm in a goofy mood right now, or your comment is hilarious. I'll have to check back later to be sure.


Ibraheem_Moosa

Generally when other people have trouble hearing a word I do too. But I seem to hear this one clearly.


toniab

Oh come on guys! I missed out one little 'i' at the end of kaplumbagalari and you crossed both my first words out! Give a girl a break! It's a tough language and I was feeling really proud to get that turtle word almost right for a change. I can't wait to get to Istanbul and say to someone, '' My turtle eats cheese. '' ...LOL! No worries really, I'm loving this course. It's incredibly challenging for my old brain...like a great puzzle.


franistart

Not only is there a difference between I and ı, but there is a difference with and without the accusative suffix.

This language can be incredibly challenging in how one little, detail of a change can make the difference. But it's worth it in the end so you don't sound like a caveman. Keep it up!


franistart

Whoops, my phone changed i to I. I with no dot is a totally different letter than İ (with a dot). We all make mistakes :)


aliceerosee

kaplumbağa = turtle, kaplumbağalar = turtles, kaplumbağaları = the turtles, How do you say "the turtle"? Would it be: kaplumbağayı? I'm just a little confused about this one, lol.


rizalmuhammad

Yes, you have to say "kaplumbağayı" because the ending of this word is the vocal (a,e,ı,i,o,ö,u,ü), so grammatically you have to ad "y" before


ShirleyKnu

How often should I expect to deeply engage in a discussion about turtles when I'm back in Istanbul?


kextoze

True...language is already hard enough, should be in later lessons.


jeliyen1

sometimes dogs can be very cruel


kqatramiz

Is it right yerler ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is accepted :)


hoellfurk

Ah, one of those typical duolingo nonsense sentences.


behnam263

Some one please tell me why sometimes "lar" and some time "ler" for plural? Do they have reason for that?


Ektoraskan
  • -ler is used if the last vowel of the word is: e, i, ö, ü
  • -lar is used if the last vowel of the word is: a, ı, o, u

ev-evler ; dil-diller ; göl-göller ; kül-küller

at-atlar ; yıl-yıllar ; yol-yollar ; ruh-ruhlar


toranjbaya

Why "dogs eat turtles" is wrong?


tawseef7

it must be the turtles as there kaplumbagalari

i suffix is used for the(definite)


AlexinNotTurkey
  • Note: It only indicates a definite noun on an object of a verb. Subjects have no distinction!

JamesTWils

So, one can say Köpekler kaplumbağaları yer, Köpekler kaplumbağayı yer, and Köpekler kaplumbağaları yer, right? Would Köpekler kaplumbağalar yer make grammatical sense in Turkish?


Ektoraskan

Your first and third sentences are the same. Was that intended?

Köpekler kaplumbağaları yer. → correct

Köpekler kaplumbağayı yer → correct

Köpekler kaplumbağalar yer → incorrect.


JamesTWils

Oops, no, I had intended the third to say Köpekler kaplumbağa yer Thank you for the help.


Ektoraskan

Yes, that works too. They all have slightly different meanings, though.


JamesTWils

Yes, I was just interested to know whether there was a way to specify that the object was plural, but not specific. Of course, I suppose one could just say something like Kopekler cok kaplumbaga yer (pardon the lack of diacriticals).


YacinLaabi

why Köpekler kaplumbağalar yer is incorrect? it isn't the dogs eat turtles


Ektoraskan

We don't like when a grammatical object is both nominative and plural at the same time.


omaanni95

Why is it "yer"? Doesn't it have to be the plural (yerler)?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you state a plural subject, the plural verb is totally option. The only time you must use the plural verb is if you do not state the subject. onlar yapıyorlar=onlar yapıyor=yapıyorlar


maha530491

What is the difference between dogs and the dogs translated to turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

As a subject, there is none :)


Pouresmaei

Why köpekler is translated to " the dogs" !? Should'nt it be köpekleri ?!


JamesTWils

That is only for the object of a verb, not the subject.


Amal526960

Why sometimes we use yer and somtimes we use yerler in the same sentence what is the grammar?


wojiaokamer

I don't know why no one answered this but I'll do it now. If a sentence has a plural subject, there are two situations;

1- Subject is people

2- Subject is plural object, plural animal, plural plant or something abstract

If subject is people, you can both use "yer" and "yerler".

If subject is plural object, plural animal, plural plant or something abstract, you can't use "yerler". You can only use "yer". Shortly, if subject is not human, you can't use "yerler".


Cover135

The dogs eat turtles? It's so funny


ASeyam

Kaplumbaaaaarlari this ğ letter is so weird


JamesTWils

I believe it used to be a GH sound, like a voiced KH (a German or Scottish CH or a Russian Х). It might still be that in some other Turkic languages.


JaceZxl

is this a joke?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.