"Köpekler kaplumbağaları yer."

Translation:The dogs eat the turtles.

3 years ago

27 Comments


ysduo
ysduo

She said that so fast it sounded like "Köpekler kaplumbabrblbrbl yer", even when slowed down :/

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

the pronunciation is correct, you need to get used to it.

3 years ago

ysduo
ysduo

Sure, if I'm talking to turtles underwater, which I guess could be useful. "Swim away! The dogs eat the turtbrblbrbl!"

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Either I'm in a goofy mood right now, or your comment is hilarious. I'll have to check back later to be sure.

1 year ago

aliceerosee

kaplumbağa = turtle, kaplumbağalar = turtles, kaplumbağaları = the turtles, How do you say "the turtle"? Would it be: kaplumbağayı? I'm just a little confused about this one, lol.

1 year ago

rizalmuhammad8
rizalmuhammad8

Yes, you have to say "kaplumbağayı" because the ending of this word is the vocal (a,e,ı,i,o,ö,u,ü), so grammatically you have to ad "y" before

1 month ago

toniab
toniab

Oh come on guys! I missed out one little 'i' at the end of kaplumbagalari and you crossed both my first words out! Give a girl a break! It's a tough language and I was feeling really proud to get that turtle word almost right for a change. I can't wait to get to Istanbul and say to someone, '' My turtle eats cheese. '' ...LOL! No worries really, I'm loving this course. It's incredibly challenging for my old brain...like a great puzzle.

2 years ago

franistart
franistart

Not only is there a difference between I and ı, but there is a difference with and without the accusative suffix.

This language can be incredibly challenging in how one little, detail of a change can make the difference. But it's worth it in the end so you don't sound like a caveman. Keep it up!

2 years ago

franistart
franistart

Whoops, my phone changed i to I. I with no dot is a totally different letter than İ (with a dot). We all make mistakes :)

2 years ago

kqatramiz

Is it right yerler ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is accepted :)

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So, one can say Köpekler kaplumbağaları yer, Köpekler kaplumbağayı yer, and Köpekler kaplumbağaları yer, right? Would Köpekler kaplumbağalar yer make grammatical sense in Turkish?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Your first and third sentences are the same. Was that intended?

Köpekler kaplumbağaları yer. → correct

Köpekler kaplumbağayı yer → correct

Köpekler kaplumbağalar yer → incorrect.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Oops, no, I had intended the third to say Köpekler kaplumbağa yer Thank you for the help.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, that works too. They all have slightly different meanings, though.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Yes, I was just interested to know whether there was a way to specify that the object was plural, but not specific. Of course, I suppose one could just say something like Kopekler cok kaplumbaga yer (pardon the lack of diacriticals).

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I'm afraid I do not understand you, Andromeda. You seem to be saying that only of the sentences is INcorrect. Is that a typographical error?

3 years ago

YacinLaabi

why Köpekler kaplumbağalar yer is incorrect? it isn't the dogs eat turtles

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

We don't like when a grammatical object is both nominative and plural at the same time.

1 year ago

omaanni95

Why is it "yer"? Doesn't it have to be the plural (yerler)?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you state a plural subject, the plural verb is totally option. The only time you must use the plural verb is if you do not state the subject. onlar yapıyorlar=onlar yapıyor=yapıyorlar

2 years ago

maha530491

What is the difference between dogs and the dogs translated to turkish?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

As a subject, there is none :)

2 years ago

Pouresmaei

Why köpekler is translated to " the dogs" !? Should'nt it be köpekleri ?!

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

That is only for the object of a verb, not the subject.

1 year ago

behnam263
behnam263

Some one please tell me why sometimes "lar" and some time "ler" for plural? Do they have reason for that?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan
  • -ler is used if the last vowel of the word is: e, i, ö, ü
  • -lar is used if the last vowel of the word is: a, ı, o, u

ev-evler ; dil-diller ; göl-göller ; kül-küller

at-atlar ; yıl-yıllar ; yol-yollar ; ruh-ruhlar

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.