"Köpekler kaplumbağaları yer."

Translation:The dogs eat the turtles.

April 2, 2015

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

ysduo

She said that so fast it sounded like "Köpekler kaplumbabrblbrbl yer", even when slowed down :/

April 9, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

the pronunciation is correct, you need to get used to it.

April 11, 2015

ysduo

Sure, if I'm talking to turtles underwater, which I guess could be useful. "Swim away! The dogs eat the turtbrblbrbl!"

April 11, 2015

TobyBartels

Either I'm in a goofy mood right now, or your comment is hilarious. I'll have to check back later to be sure.

May 26, 2017

aliceerosee

kaplumbağa = turtle, kaplumbağalar = turtles, kaplumbağaları = the turtles, How do you say "the turtle"? Would it be: kaplumbağayı? I'm just a little confused about this one, lol.

February 13, 2017

rizalmuhammad

Yes, you have to say "kaplumbağayı" because the ending of this word is the vocal (a,e,ı,i,o,ö,u,ü), so grammatically you have to ad "y" before

September 17, 2018

toniab

Oh come on guys! I missed out one little 'i' at the end of kaplumbagalari and you crossed both my first words out! Give a girl a break! It's a tough language and I was feeling really proud to get that turtle word almost right for a change. I can't wait to get to Istanbul and say to someone, '' My turtle eats cheese. '' ...LOL! No worries really, I'm loving this course. It's incredibly challenging for my old brain...like a great puzzle.

January 13, 2016

franistart

Not only is there a difference between I and ı, but there is a difference with and without the accusative suffix.

This language can be incredibly challenging in how one little, detail of a change can make the difference. But it's worth it in the end so you don't sound like a caveman. Keep it up!

January 31, 2016

franistart

Whoops, my phone changed i to I. I with no dot is a totally different letter than İ (with a dot). We all make mistakes :)

January 31, 2016

kqatramiz

Is it right yerler ?

April 17, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is accepted :)

April 20, 2016

ShirleyKnu

How often should I expect to deeply engage in a discussion about turtles when I'm back in Istanbul?

June 4, 2019

omaanni95

Why is it "yer"? Doesn't it have to be the plural (yerler)?

March 3, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

If you state a plural subject, the plural verb is totally option. The only time you must use the plural verb is if you do not state the subject. onlar yapıyorlar=onlar yapıyor=yapıyorlar

March 6, 2016

maha530491

What is the difference between dogs and the dogs translated to turkish?

June 12, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

As a subject, there is none :)

June 13, 2016

JamesTWils

So, one can say Köpekler kaplumbağaları yer, Köpekler kaplumbağayı yer, and Köpekler kaplumbağaları yer, right? Would Köpekler kaplumbağalar yer make grammatical sense in Turkish?

April 2, 2015

Ektoraskan

Your first and third sentences are the same. Was that intended?

Köpekler kaplumbağaları yer. → correct

Köpekler kaplumbağayı yer → correct

Köpekler kaplumbağalar yer → incorrect.

April 2, 2015

JamesTWils

Oops, no, I had intended the third to say Köpekler kaplumbağa yer Thank you for the help.

April 2, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yes, that works too. They all have slightly different meanings, though.

April 2, 2015

JamesTWils

Yes, I was just interested to know whether there was a way to specify that the object was plural, but not specific. Of course, I suppose one could just say something like Kopekler cok kaplumbaga yer (pardon the lack of diacriticals).

April 2, 2015

JamesTWils

I'm afraid I do not understand you, Andromeda. You seem to be saying that only of the sentences is INcorrect. Is that a typographical error?

April 3, 2015

YacinLaabi

why Köpekler kaplumbağalar yer is incorrect? it isn't the dogs eat turtles

January 12, 2017

Ektoraskan

We don't like when a grammatical object is both nominative and plural at the same time.

January 12, 2017

Pouresmaei

Why köpekler is translated to " the dogs" !? Should'nt it be köpekleri ?!

February 2, 2017

JamesTWils

That is only for the object of a verb, not the subject.

February 13, 2017

behnam263

Some one please tell me why sometimes "lar" and some time "ler" for plural? Do they have reason for that?

March 26, 2017

Ektoraskan
  • -ler is used if the last vowel of the word is: e, i, ö, ü
  • -lar is used if the last vowel of the word is: a, ı, o, u

ev-evler ; dil-diller ; göl-göller ; kül-küller

at-atlar ; yıl-yıllar ; yol-yollar ; ruh-ruhlar

March 26, 2017

Amal526960

Why sometimes we use yer and somtimes we use yerler in the same sentence what is the grammar?

January 11, 2019

hoellfurk

Ah, one of those typical duolingo nonsense sentences.

June 30, 2019

AlexMornin1

That's brutal man

July 10, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.