1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous sommes jeudi."

"Nous sommes jeudi."

Translation:It is Thursday.

December 18, 2012

39 Comments


DarkFerus

Would C'est jeudi mean the same thing? Which sounds more natural?


n6zs

There are several natural ways to say it in French:

  • nous sommes jeudi,
  • on est jeudi
  • c'est jeudi

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/dates_2.htm


Sitesurf

"C'est jeudi" needs "... aujourd'hui" to make it today's day.

Otherwise, "c'est" means "this/that is", ie something specific that will happen next Thursday.


m0ngk

we are on thursday is a pitiful translation.


n6zs

That's why you will no longer find it to be accepted. We struggle against the creepiness of clunky translations one awkward sentence at a time.


Seattle_Scott

I'm genuinely curious as to how these bad translations happen. I see them all the time, not just in French, and it's clearly worse when a new tree or new sections of a tree are introduced. Often I feel like I'm spending more time deciphering bad English that concentrating on the target language.

So, criticism aside (that's not my goal), I'm curious. Can you shed some light on how so many bad translations happen? Are they machine translations that humans eventually correct? Or are they human translations that were overlooked?


n6zs

Some want to insist that literal translations into bad English are okay as long as you know what it really means. This merely creates an impediment to learning. Our goal is to translate correct and natural French into correct and natural English. This is challenging for some when idiomatic expression are used.


Frank22380

However there was an exercise - Nous sommes mardi. The answer was "It is on Tuesday" . Here we get failed by saying It is on Thursday. HMMM


Sitesurf

Nous sommes mardi = It is Tuesday
On est mardi = It is Tuesday
Aujourd'hui, c'est mardi = Today is Tuesday: "C'" represents the adverb "aujourd'hui"
C'est mardi = It is on Tuesday: "C'" represents an event or occasion)


Frank22380

I made a mistake in emphasis here, I meant to stress whether to include "on" or not. The current thread is "Nous sommes jeudi" This thread exercise gives an answer of "It is Thursday", omitting "on". However an earlier exercise "Nous sommes mardi" the answer is "It is on Tuesday" . The inclusion or exclusion of "on" is been arbitrary in these exercises ..


MaryMcGough

so why the heck is it on duolingo? I dont want to sound like a fool to french speakers :(


n6zs

You do realize that the comment about no longer finding the awkward English translation was posted over one year ago, right? The expression in French is indeed "Nous sommes jeudi". So don't worry, if you say that, you will not be embarrassed when speaking French. It is the faulty English, "we are on Thursday" that is not correct, despite the effort of a student attempting a literal translation.


AB7887

Is there a difference in meaning between "on est jeudi" and "nous sommes jeudi"? I've seen the "nous sommes..." construction a couple times, but just got the "on est..." as my last question... Thanks!


n6zs

There is no difference.


acedrummond

what is the rule here?


neverfox

Nous sommes + day of week = It is + day of week. It's just the French way. I find it easier just to know that rather than try to think of some literal translation that sounds strange.


Felix-Marie

I couldn't agree more. Trying to find ways to literally translate our thoughts from English to French is always going to sound strange to a native French speaker. Learning a language is all about its nuances and colloquialisms.


Andragel

Why is "Today is Thursday" not allowed?


CobieFisher

Difference between "On eat jeudi", "Nous sommes jeudi" and "C'est jeudi"? Particularly "Nous sommes jeudi" sounds weird as it literally translates into "We are thursday". Help?


Sitesurf

The French use "on est" to mean "nous sommes" because 3rd person singular conjugations are easier.

Therefore "on est jeudi" and "nous sommes jeudi" are strictly interchangeable.

"C'est jeudi aujourd'hui" need aujourd'hui to mean that it is Thursday today.

By itself, "c'est jeudi" literally means "this thing will happen on Thursday".


Lizzie898860

I have another question re printemps. My other French lesson app says it's always au printemps and not le. The lesson on Duo had it as le printemps. What is correct? Thanks.


n6zs

In regard to the seasons of the year. "Printemps" is an exception.

  • l'été = summer. en été = in (the) summer
  • l'automne = autumn. en automne = in (the) autumn
  • l'hiver = winter. en hiver = in (the) winter
  • le printemps = spring. au printemps = in (the) spring

http://www.frenchlearner.com/vocabulary/seasons/


pom666

"Printemps" beguins by a consonant => "à le" => au the other saisons beguin by a vowel => en (old french) hiver beguins also by a "vowel" (h "aspiré") sorry for my mistakes


hoyembenje

Nous somnes jeudi means we are Thursday


n6zs

No, it does not. The expression "nous sommes" when used with a day of the week is idiomatic (natural) in French, but English says "it is (day of week)", not "we are".


ifz04

I guess it's like someone saying in English,

'We're on Thursday today?!'

?


irgrin

What is wrong with "we are Thursday"? As in it is Thursday. I fail to see any problem with my answer but it's marked as wrong, shouldn't it be an acceptable translation? Thanks in advance for any help


nzchicago

It's not a thing one would say in English.


irgrin

I'd have to disagree, I've heard it said plenty of times and including myself wouldn't hesitate to say we are Monday, Tuesday or whichever... For it to be "it is Thursday" why not instead say il est jeudi?


nzchicago

I have never heard that a single time in my life, but I might live in a different country from you.

Please read all the comments for various explanations.


irgrin

I'm in Canada so you might be on to something with the different country. I've read the whole discussion but my question still remains... haha oh well, I'll keep an eye out in case it gets covered. You've been very helpful thanks again!


nzchicago

Yes, might be an American-Canadian thing.

Look at the very top of the page - there is discussion including Sitesurf about "C'est jeudi" and how it means something slightly different.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.