"Nous sommes jeudi."

Translation:It is Thursday.

December 18, 2012

45 Comments


DarkFerus

Would C'est jeudi mean the same thing? Which sounds more natural?

May 7, 2015

n6zs
Mod

There are several natural ways to say it in French:

  • nous sommes jeudi,
  • on est jeudi
  • c'est jeudi

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/dates_2.htm

April 23, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"C'est jeudi" needs "... aujourd'hui" to make it today's day.

Otherwise, "c'est" means "this/that is", ie something specific that will happen next Thursday.

May 15, 2018

m0ngk

we are on thursday is a pitiful translation.

January 28, 2013

n6zs
Mod

That's why you will no longer find it to be accepted. We struggle against the creepiness of clunky translations one awkward sentence at a time.

April 23, 2016

Seattle_scott
Plus

I'm genuinely curious as to how these bad translations happen. I see them all the time, not just in French, and it's clearly worse when a new tree or new sections of a tree are introduced. Often I feel like I'm spending more time deciphering bad English that concentrating on the target language.

So, criticism aside (that's not my goal), I'm curious. Can you shed some light on how so many bad translations happen? Are they machine translations that humans eventually correct? Or are they human translations that were overlooked?

June 15, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Some want to insist that literal translations into bad English are okay as long as you know what it really means. This merely creates an impediment to learning. Our goal is to translate correct and natural French into correct and natural English. This is challenging for some when idiomatic expression are used.

November 10, 2018

Frank22380

However there was an exercise - Nous sommes mardi. The answer was "It is on Tuesday" . Here we get failed by saying It is on Thursday. HMMM

November 16, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Nous sommes mardi = It is Tuesday
On est mardi = It is Tuesday
Aujourd'hui, c'est mardi = Today is Tuesday: "C'" represents the adverb "aujourd'hui"
C'est mardi = It is on Tuesday: "C'" represents an event or occasion)

November 17, 2018

Frank22380

I made a mistake in emphasis here, I meant to stress whether to include "on" or not. The current thread is "Nous sommes jeudi" This thread exercise gives an answer of "It is Thursday", omitting "on". However an earlier exercise "Nous sommes mardi" the answer is "It is on Tuesday" . The inclusion or exclusion of "on" is been arbitrary in these exercises ..

November 16, 2018

MaryMcGough

so why the heck is it on duolingo? I dont want to sound like a fool to french speakers :(

August 1, 2017

n6zs
Mod

You do realize that the comment about no longer finding the awkward English translation was posted over one year ago, right? The expression in French is indeed "Nous sommes jeudi". So don't worry, if you say that, you will not be embarrassed when speaking French. It is the faulty English, "we are on Thursday" that is not correct, despite the effort of a student attempting a literal translation.

August 1, 2017

jorge.a.me1

But "we are on Thursday" is perfectly valid. Granted, it is used less often than "it is Thursday" but it is not archaic by any means.

March 8, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Native English speakers typically say "It's Thursday". Different languages have different natural expressions. It's not a literal translation.

March 8, 2017

AB7887

Is there a difference in meaning between "on est jeudi" and "nous sommes jeudi"? I've seen the "nous sommes..." construction a couple times, but just got the "on est..." as my last question... Thanks!

May 18, 2014

n6zs
Mod

There is no difference.

November 20, 2014

acedrummond

what is the rule here?

January 6, 2014

neverfox

Nous sommes + day of week = It is + day of week. It's just the French way. I find it easier just to know that rather than try to think of some literal translation that sounds strange.

April 2, 2014

Felix-Marie

I couldn't agree more. Trying to find ways to literally translate our thoughts from English to French is always going to sound strange to a native French speaker. Learning a language is all about its nuances and colloquialisms.

July 4, 2015

Andragel

Why is "Today is Thursday" not allowed?

March 29, 2016

CobieFisher

Difference between "On eat jeudi", "Nous sommes jeudi" and "C'est jeudi"? Particularly "Nous sommes jeudi" sounds weird as it literally translates into "We are thursday". Help?

January 24, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

The French use "on est" to mean "nous sommes" because 3rd person singular conjugations are easier.

Therefore "on est jeudi" and "nous sommes jeudi" are strictly interchangeable.

"C'est jeudi aujourd'hui" need aujourd'hui to mean that it is Thursday today.

By itself, "c'est jeudi" literally means "this thing will happen on Thursday".

May 15, 2018

Lizzie898860

I have another question re printemps. My other French lesson app says it's always au printemps and not le. The lesson on Duo had it as le printemps. What is correct? Thanks.

October 20, 2017

n6zs
Mod

In regard to the seasons of the year. "Printemps" is an exception.

  • l'été = summer. en été = in (the) summer
  • l'automne = autumn. en automne = in (the) autumn
  • l'hiver = winter. en hiver = in (the) winter
  • le printemps = spring. au printemps = in (the) spring

http://www.frenchlearner.com/vocabulary/seasons/

October 23, 2017

pom666

"Printemps" beguins by a consonant => "à le" => au the other saisons beguin by a vowel => en (old french) hiver beguins also by a "vowel" (h "aspiré") sorry for my mistakes

October 24, 2017

hoyembenje

Nous somnes jeudi means we are Thursday

September 1, 2018

n6zs
Mod

No, it does not. The expression "nous sommes" when used with a day of the week is idiomatic (natural) in French, but English says "it is (day of week)", not "we are".

November 10, 2018

ifz04

I guess it's like someone saying in English,

'We're on Thursday today?!'

?

January 11, 2019

irgrin
Plus

What is wrong with "we are Thursday"? As in it is Thursday. I fail to see any problem with my answer but it's marked as wrong, shouldn't it be an acceptable translation? Thanks in advance for any help

February 21, 2019

nzchicago

It's not a thing one would say in English.

February 21, 2019

irgrin
Plus

I'd have to disagree, I've heard it said plenty of times and including myself wouldn't hesitate to say we are Monday, Tuesday or whichever... For it to be "it is Thursday" why not instead say il est jeudi?

February 21, 2019

nzchicago

I have never heard that a single time in my life, but I might live in a different country from you.

Please read all the comments for various explanations.

February 21, 2019

irgrin
Plus

I'm in Canada so you might be on to something with the different country. I've read the whole discussion but my question still remains... haha oh well, I'll keep an eye out in case it gets covered. You've been very helpful thanks again!

February 21, 2019

nzchicago

Yes, might be an American-Canadian thing.

Look at the very top of the page - there is discussion including Sitesurf about "C'est jeudi" and how it means something slightly different.

February 21, 2019

edfeher

In my opinion "today is Thursday" should be accepted -- it is the most natural and normal way of saying the day of the week and of translating this sentence.

May 5, 2016

nzchicago

There is already a way to say that in French, by incorporating the word "aujourd'hui" which means "today." Without that word, it means "It's Thursday," which is also a perfectly natural and normal way of saying the day of the week in English.

May 6, 2016

Carla472872

'Today is Thursday' is the "correct answer" given to me, when I wrote "It's Thursday" and was marked wrong.

February 27, 2018

n6zs
Mod

I think you may have misread what happened. "It is Thursday" (and "It's Thursday") are the primary answers. Duo may also show you another correct answer which is acceptable, "Today is Thursday".

April 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.