1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çünkü onun kuşları kırmızı."

"Çünkü onun kuşları kırmızı."

Translation:Because her birds are red.

April 2, 2015

14 Comments


VishBhai

How would you say "because of her red birds"?


Ektoraskan

Because of X = X yüzünden

her red birds → onun kırmızı kuşları

Because of her red birds → Onun kırmızı kuşları yüzünden


LadyNurington

"Onun kırmızı kuşları yüzünden" or "Onun kırmızı kuşlarından dolayı"


dequinteror

Could it be "kirmizidir" at the end of the sentence?


MarekArtist

I would also like to know


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello MarekArtist

Yes it can.

"Çünkü onun kuşları kırmızı." Translation: Because her birds are red.

Or

Çünkü onun kuşları kırmızıdır.

Çünkü palyaçonun burunu kırmızıdır. Translation: Because the clown's nose is red.


ChristineB319273

So this sentence could have 2 different interpretations, correct?


AyberkAydn2

Dır koymasanda oluyor ki ama


AbrahamDoo

Hi everyone. I have trouble when coming in words orders completely. May anyone of you assists me how to solve that case.


AJ72T

I would work through each of the lessons again, reading the Tips and Notes. Good luck!


Learner432810

This is not even a proper sentence in English.


Cachaji

Is this a quote?


RG1956

I find it difficult to see the verb here. I was doubting and choose the wrong answer. Because his red birds

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.