"Çünkü onun kuşları kırmızı."

Translation:Because her birds are red.

April 2, 2015

23 Comments


VishBhai

How would you say "because of her red birds"?

April 2, 2015

Ektoraskan

Because of X = X yüzünden

her red birds → onun kırmızı kuşları

Because of her red birds → Onun kırmızı kuşları yüzünden

April 2, 2015

LadyNurington

"Onun kırmızı kuşları yüzünden" or "Onun kırmızı kuşlarından dolayı"

April 2, 2015

dequinteror

Could it be "kirmizidir" at the end of the sentence?

June 7, 2017

MarekArtist

I would also like to know

October 11, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello MarekArtist

Yes it can.

"Çünkü onun kuşları kırmızı." Translation: Because her birds are red.

Or: Çünkü onun kuşları kırmızıdır.

Çünkü palyaçonun burunu kırmızıdır. Translation: Because the clowns' nose is red. Factual & direct.

December 2, 2018

ChristineB319273

So this sentence could have 2 different interpretations, correct?

January 3, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Çünkü onun kuşları kırmızı." Translation: Because her birds are red.

ChristineB319273

Good morning & Happy New Year to you

Çünkü palyaçonun burunu kırmızıdır. Translation: Because the clowns' nose is red. Factual & direct.

I gave a second example using the word "Çünkü." That's all & the -dır suffix acts as a confirmation & reinforces the answer. I think it's my nose that has turned red with embarrassment.

January 3, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Çünkü palyaçonun burunu kırmızıdır. Translation: Because the clowns' nose is red. Factual & direct.

Çünkü palyaçonun burunu kırmızıdır. Translation: Because the clowns' nose is red. Factual & direct.

Second question using - "Çünkü" meaning "because."

ChristineB319273

Sorry for the confusion? & yes the word "because" has been used in two different question examples.

January 3, 2019

AbrahamDoo

Hi everyone. I have trouble when coming in words orders completely. May anyone of you assists me how to solve that case.

November 28, 2017

AJ72T

I would work through each of the lessons again, reading the Tips and Notes. Good luck!

October 5, 2018

IanBod

Why the /ı/ suffix and not just kuşlar

July 31, 2015

MarcinM85

It's a possessive suffix.

August 19, 2015

jzlcdh

I think "Because their birds are red." is also a correct translation

http://www.economist.com/blogs/prospero/2016/01/johnson-singular-they

January 21, 2016

AydinOrhan

It is but marks it wrong for some reason

September 12, 2017

MrHilmiNevzat

AydinOrhan abim

Arkadaş - bir sene sonra verdin bu cevabi? Türksün ama yardim istersin ingilizce öğrenmeyi?

Teşekkürler.

December 2, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Çünkü palyaçonun burunu kırmızıdır. Translation: Because the clowns nose is red. Factual & direct.

December 2, 2018

Ozlem1221

could this also be written çünkü onun kuşlarını kırmızı

February 10, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Ozlem

"Çünkü onun kuşları kırmızı." Translation: Because her birds are red.

could this also be written - çünkü onun kuşlarını kırmızı - correct kuşları & kuşlarını - both correct (accusative) case for his or her birds. They are owned.

kuşları - his/her birds.

kuşlarını - "of" his/her birds.

"Onun kuşlarını en güzeller" - Her birds are the most beautiful.

The (adjective) - red after the noun or (objects) "birds" are stating a fact.

Hello & good morning to you.

If my answer is slightly out them another learner can jump in & correct it.

February 11, 2019

ChrisMetai

I translated this as because he has red birds, which means the same as the translation, but is it wrong?

August 10, 2019

Marie_goforit

You're almost right. In Turkish the adjectives stand in front of the noun. In addition you have to add 'var'. ('there is/are') So your sentence would translate to:
Çünkü onun kırmızı kuşları var.

August 10, 2019

ChrisMetai

That is very helpful thanks.

August 11, 2019

Marie_goforit

You're welcome!

August 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.