"Çünkü onun kuşları kırmızı."

Translation:Because her birds are red.

3 years ago

10 Comments


VishvanBhai
VishvanBhai

How would you say "because of her red birds"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Because of X = X yüzünden

her red birds → onun kırmızı kuşları

Because of her red birds → Onun kırmızı kuşları yüzünden

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"Onun kırmızı kuşları yüzünden" or "Onun kırmızı kuşlarından dolayı"

3 years ago

dequinteror

Could it be "kirmizidir" at the end of the sentence?

1 year ago

MarekArtist
MarekArtist

I would also like to know

1 month ago

AbrahamDoo

Hi everyone. I have trouble when coming in words orders completely. May anyone of you assists me how to solve that case.

11 months ago

AJ72T
AJ72T

I would work through each of the lessons again, reading the Tips and Notes. Good luck!

1 month ago

IanBod
IanBod

Why the /ı/ suffix and not just kuşlar

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

It's a possessive suffix.

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

I think "Because their birds are red." is also a correct translation

http://www.economist.com/blogs/prospero/2016/01/johnson-singular-they

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.