"Det är inte viktigt att alltid vinna."

Translation:It is not so important to always win.

April 2, 2015

12 Comments


rania-y-1968

i think another correct solution is : "it is not so important to win all the time" what do you think?

August 13, 2015

Arnauti

That one has a perfect counterpart in Det är inte så viktigt att vinna hela tiden, so that's why it isn't accepted.

March 1, 2016

PLLumsdaine

It’s hard to find a placement of always in this sentence that sounds natural in English, though — …to always win is probably the best, but it still feels rather awkward — so it would maybe be nice to be more generous than usual in accepting slight re-wordings?

March 24, 2016

WildSage

I just tried that and it's not accepted :(

February 18, 2016

molnen

I don't understand why it is "att alltid vinna" and not "att vinna alltid". Can someone please explain why?

January 7, 2017

jairapetyan

I can't hear any g in 'viktigt.' Is that a fault of the TTS, or is it typical?

April 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Most often, you'll find it silent in adjectives ending on -ig.

April 2, 2015

jairapetyan

Thanks you guys. That's a helpful tip, Zmrzlina.

April 2, 2015

Berniebud

The pronunciation here is correct.

April 2, 2015

soundspirit

Could one write "att vinna alltid" as well? or must "alltid" come before "vinna"?

February 18, 2018

Linguist117615

"Always winning is not so important" may offer a better translation, not least because it avoids a split infinitive, even though the latter is very common in everyday English conversation.

June 16, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Is it "viktigt" because it is "det"?

August 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.