1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är inte så viktigt att a…

"Det är inte viktigt att alltid vinna."

Translation:It is not so important to always win.

April 2, 2015

19 Comments


rania-y-1968

i think another correct solution is : "it is not so important to win all the time" what do you think?


Arnauti

That one has a perfect counterpart in Det är inte så viktigt att vinna hela tiden, so that's why it isn't accepted.


PLLumsdaine

It’s hard to find a placement of always in this sentence that sounds natural in English, though — …to always win is probably the best, but it still feels rather awkward — so it would maybe be nice to be more generous than usual in accepting slight re-wordings?


BarbaraMorris

Is there any different nuance in meaning between "att vinna hela tiden" and "att alltid vinna"? I can't detect any difference between "to always win" and "to win all the time". Except that technically, "to always win" is the dreaded split infinitive, so grammar police would correct it to "always to win" or "to win always", which both feel awkward.


WildSage

I just tried that and it's not accepted :(


molnen

I don't understand why it is "att alltid vinna" and not "att vinna alltid". Can someone please explain why?


jaiirapetjan

I can't hear any g in 'viktigt.' Is that a fault of the TTS, or is it typical?


Zmrzlina

Most often, you'll find it silent in adjectives ending on -ig.


jaiirapetjan

Thanks you guys. That's a helpful tip, Zmrzlina.


Berniebud

The pronunciation here is correct.


soundspirit

Could one write "att vinna alltid" as well? or must "alltid" come before "vinna"?


Linguist117615

"Always winning is not so important" may offer a better translation, not least because it avoids a split infinitive, even though the latter is very common in everyday English conversation.


Jeanbean425734

Is it "viktigt" because it is "det"?


Miyam19

It is not important to win always always ought to be accepted.


Cristina144710

Varför ställer "alltid" innan verbet? Är"att alltid vinna" bisats och tiden kommer först?


tcb1000

It is not so important to win all the time was rejected but that is what an English speaker would say


RyneSanders

So Swedes don't mind split infinitives?


CateWillia3

Also, the word order given in this sentence is not English. One would say ‘It’s not so important to win always.’ OR ‘It’s not always so important to win.’ I’m an ex-English-language teacher with over 30 years of language-editing, 20 of those spent working on texts in English produced by Swedish nationals. There are a number of Swenglish sentences, but this one, when I was marked wrong, was the one that really got me to the point of complaint!


BarbaraMorris

"to always win" does violate the rule against split infinitives, but it's the most natural way to say it. "to win always" sounds awkward to me.

I avoid using split infinitives in formal writing, but not in speech or informal writing.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.