"He speaks English and French."

Translation:Il parle anglais et français.

6 years ago

15 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

In French you can say

  • il parle anglais et français
  • il parle l'anglais et le français
  • il parle en anglais et en français
  • il parle en anglais et français.
6 years ago

LazyEinstein

Is there one that sounds more natural or proper? Maybe even more commonly used?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

In context the speaker may prefer one or the other yet the addition of "le/l'" or "en" tends to add a degree of emphasis:

  • il parle parfaitement l'anglais, le français, l'espagnol et l'italien
  • il parle l'anglais couramment, mais il n'écrit qu'en français
2 years ago

Hector290697

Merci beaucoup, mon ami.

9 months ago

Andrew944312

He doesn't really, but he's getting there!

2 years ago

yarjor

"Il parle le français et l'anglais" not accepted. Why is that? I am pretty sure definitive articles are okay here...

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Oui, pas de problème, but it is "l'anglais et le français" (word order).

3 years ago

yarjor

Ughhh I always have this problem of switching words around, it's not even language related... Probably the dumbest mistake I've made here :)

3 years ago

Chiliem

'Il sait parler français' or 'He knows how to speak french' I think this is generally accepted too - confirmation by a native speaker would ... confirm my thought about the matter.

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

If the English sentence has "knows how to", yes "sait" is a good choice.

2 years ago

Amir.pro

So we have both anglaise/anglais and française/français. Can we say Il parle la française et l'anglaise? Or just the masculine is correct here?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Languages, as nouns, are all masculine: il lparle... l'anglais, le français, le japonais...

2 years ago

ThemeParkCrafter

Really need to allow for people to write "Il parle français et anglais" because it is officially right

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Not quite, since you switched the languages.

2 years ago

ENYoCuTuRoTuS

Yes that's indeed me in the future!!:)

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.