1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He speaks English and French…

"He speaks English and French."

Translation:Il parle anglais et français.

December 18, 2012

15 Comments


Sitesurf

In French you can say

  • il parle anglais et français
  • il parle l'anglais et le français
  • il parle en anglais et en français
  • il parle en anglais et français.

LazyEinstein

Is there one that sounds more natural or proper? Maybe even more commonly used?


Sitesurf

In context the speaker may prefer one or the other yet the addition of "le/l'" or "en" tends to add a degree of emphasis:

  • il parle parfaitement l'anglais, le français, l'espagnol et l'italien
  • il parle l'anglais couramment, mais il n'écrit qu'en français

Hector290697

Merci beaucoup, mon ami.


Andrew944312

He doesn't really, but he's getting there!


yarjor

"Il parle le français et l'anglais" not accepted. Why is that? I am pretty sure definitive articles are okay here...


Sitesurf

Oui, pas de problème, but it is "l'anglais et le français" (word order).


yarjor

Ughhh I always have this problem of switching words around, it's not even language related... Probably the dumbest mistake I've made here :)


Chiliem

'Il sait parler français' or 'He knows how to speak french' I think this is generally accepted too - confirmation by a native speaker would ... confirm my thought about the matter.


Sitesurf

If the English sentence has "knows how to", yes "sait" is a good choice.


Amir.pro

So we have both anglaise/anglais and française/français. Can we say Il parle la française et l'anglaise? Or just the masculine is correct here?


Sitesurf

Languages, as nouns, are all masculine: il lparle... l'anglais, le français, le japonais...


ThemeParkCrafter

Really need to allow for people to write "Il parle français et anglais" because it is officially right


Sitesurf

Not quite, since you switched the languages.


ENYoCuTuRoTuS

Yes that's indeed me in the future!!:)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.