1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det här är min profil."

"Det här är min profil."

Translation:This is my profile.

April 2, 2015

9 Comments


PennLesley

Is 'profile' the same as 'curriculum vitae' or 'cv' for short?


Zmrzlina

No, we say CV for that too. Profil has a few meanings, but it is most commonly used to refer to one's account presentation on a social media website.


Wattsin

Det ar manga varandra som det, men detta man ar min!


Arnauti

Vad menar du?


devalanteriel

It's a pun. :) The US marines' Rifleman's Creed starts

This is my rifle. There are many like it, but this one is mine.


davisnin

Would this also mean profile as in a silhouette?


devalanteriel

Yeah, and silhouette is silhuett in Swedish.


HowardKim16

Why is it "Det" instead of "Den"? It is "profilen", not "profilet".


devalanteriel

Swedish always defaults to det when the subject is not yet known grammatically, in constructions such as "it is", "this is", etc.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.