1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det här är min profil."

"Det här är min profil."

Translation:This is my profile.

April 2, 2015

7 Comments


PennLesley

Is 'profile' the same as 'curriculum vitae' or 'cv' for short?


Zmrzlina

No, we say CV for that too. Profil has a few meanings, but it is most commonly used to refer to one's account presentation on a social media website.


Wattsin

Det ar manga varandra som det, men detta man ar min!


Arnauti

Vad menar du?


devalanteriel

It's a pun. :) The US marines' Rifleman's Creed starts

This is my rifle. There are many like it, but this one is mine.


davisnin

Would this also mean profile as in a silhouette?


devalanteriel

Yeah, and silhouette is silhuett in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.