"Ils mangent du pain."

Translation:They are eating bread.

December 18, 2012

31 Comments


jmappelejoel

How can you tell from the sound whether it is 'he' or 'they' ?

December 30, 2012

Sitesurf

you can't !

December 30, 2012

penelope463245

Il with s on end is they

May 9, 2016

langlock

Pomme and Pain sound EXACTLY THE SAME I can never get it!!!

January 4, 2013

Sitesurf

No they don't. To better hear the difference, go to Google/Translation, pick French-English, type "pain, pomme" on the French side and click on the small loudspeaker.

January 4, 2013

mvalentine

Of course Google's speech-bot is much easier to understand though. To me anyway.

August 29, 2013

zilch0

What is the difference between des and du?

December 18, 2012

cleverprecy

I think des is for a plural item while de is for a singular one

March 27, 2013

Sitesurf

"des" is either the plural of "un/une" or the contraction of "de-les"

March 27, 2013

jollyroger69

Interesting I answered with He is eating bread. Yet ans shows it as They eat /yet it was marked correct! As others have stated. Very difficult to assertain as to if it is saying he or they Il or Ils!!!

January 16, 2014

Ariaflame

When not on its own, this sentence would have some context, you would know who is being talked about and whether it was one person or several. But on its own you can't tell just by listening, so duolingo accepts both answers as right for when you are listening to it.

March 25, 2014

gossipgirlxoxo8

i am mad i had a typo in my answer and it said i was wrong!=(

December 19, 2012

DuFarge

c'est la vie

February 8, 2013

jncss

I just can tell which is ill and which is ils!

December 24, 2013

Sitesurf

"ill" does not exist in French, singular of "ils" is "il".

they are pronounced the same, as well as verb "mangent" and "mange", respectively.

but Duo accepts both translations for that reason.

December 24, 2013

jncss

thanks! I made a mistake. when I said ill I meant il... Ok. This makes more sense to me now!

January 9, 2014

nguyenchauthuan

What is the difference between "de" and "du"? Both words have the same meaning (some).

May 1, 2014

Sitesurf

"de" does not mean "some", but "of"

"du" (de+le) and "de la" mean "some"

May 1, 2014

nguyenchauthuan

merci beaucoup!

May 9, 2014

JessMGarab

How can I know that is ils and not il someone explain that please?

May 23, 2014

Ariaflame

From listening? You can't. They sound the same. Perhaps if you had read some of the other comments first you would not be so confused. Usually there is some context around the sentence in actual speech that would tell you whether it was one person or several. Which is why this particular sentence if you are listening to it accepts both Ils mangent and Il mange as correct. It wouldn't accept Il mangent or Ils mange however as those are grammatically incorrect.

May 23, 2014

Mike_OByrne

Ariaflame: I just repeated this lesson to try and improve and once again it insists on the plural translation for "Ils mangent du pain." A lot of the confusion and frustration for students could be avoided if the printed question included a simple (s) for singular and (p) for plural.

October 31, 2014

Ariaflame

But it doesn't need to. ils mangent is clearly plural and il mange clearly singular. I'm not sure what you mean.

November 1, 2014

Mike_OByrne

Sorry, I should have made that clear. I meant that "Ils mangent du pain." was the spoken French one had to translate, naturally it could not be distinguished from "il mange du pain". It would not accept the answer as singular.
My suggestion is that the question "Translate this text should include a (s) or a (p) to indicate what is required. ie: Translate this text (p)

November 1, 2014

Mike_OByrne

Correction - my suggestion is for the audio translation therefore "Type what you hear (s)" or Type what you hear (p)

November 1, 2014

Ariaflame

Or it could do what it does in other situations and accept both for the audible. If it is NOT doing this for this one then report the problem.

November 2, 2014

KadenNevells

When the speaker says "du pain" it sounds like they are saying "du pomme."

June 6, 2017

HilaryShar1

I typed Il mange du pain - the singular which was wrong but I was marked correct.

July 21, 2017

Arthur21gm

Mais comment peut on savoir si c'est singulier ou pluriel??

September 29, 2017

Sitesurf

Vous ne pouvez pas. However, when you get the dictation exercise, the system is supposed to accept the singular version.

September 30, 2017

Emre493960

What's the difference between de and du?

March 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.