Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not accept your standpoint."

Translation:Ik accepteer uw standpunt niet.

3 years ago

6 Comments


MikeP05
MikeP05

Why is it not correct to say "uw standpunt accepteer ik niet" as if one wanted to emphasise "uw standpunt"

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That is fine, it is the best word order if you want to emphasise uw standpunt. If it wasn't accepted by Duo, it's a missing alternative translation.

3 years ago

mirca.dori
mirca.dori

Can i say "ik accepteer niet uw standpunt"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, that is not correct.

3 years ago

--Clifton--

Why must niet come at the end of the sentence instead of after the verb?

1 year ago

MikeP05
MikeP05

Thanks ...appreciated

3 years ago