"This postcard needs another stamp."

Terjemahan:Kartu pos ini memerlukan perangko lain.

3 tahun yang lalu

4 Komentar


yessy303372

Menurutku terjemahanny sudah benar. Another doesnt always have the same meaning like different. Different is berbeda, another is lainnya. Jika memang maksud terjemahannya adalah butuh perangko lagi, then it should be "This postcard need more stamps". Need bukan needs dan stamps bukan stamp.

11 bulan yang lalu

aulia.syifa.r
aulia.syifa.r

Another di sini saya rasa punya makna "satu lagi". So it's already correct and fine.

5 bulan yang lalu

IdulCandra
IdulCandra

Kenapa needs salah? Kan the postcard itu tunggal

2 bulan yang lalu

LilinKecil

i think the translation is wrong.

The meaning of the sentence is very clearly that the postcard does not have enough stamps. Example: the postage costs $3, and there are already two $1 stamps on it.

So it should be 'perangko lagi'.Because 'lain' is 'different', it doesn't need a different stamp, it needs MORE stamps.

3 tahun yang lalu
Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.