Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es cerca de la estación."

Translation:It is near the station.

5 years ago

60 Comments


duostud851

Es cerca de la estación = it is near to the season. Está cerca de la estación = it is near the station

5 years ago

vandermonde

This is correct, and still makes it an incredibly jerky thing to put in a unit about seasons that comes before the unit about ser vs estar.

5 years ago

Bat_Fish

Yes, it's an error on Duolingo's part. It does the same thing in other exercises also.

4 years ago

BobSSP
BobSSP

This video should help explain it, it helped me figure our ser, estar. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ic9Smr8p9RU&index=16&list=PLN5-Jo9y2_qQAN03a29IAmiOhyr0WiO5f

3 years ago

TigrouDuRouergue

Shouldn't it be "esta cerca de la estación" instead?

5 years ago

litljli

right i agree, it's denoting a location so shouldn't it be "esta"?

5 years ago

THeNeeno

It depends. Probably, but context matters... “Where is the (event)?" would require “ser" for a proper response.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

It depends. If you ask, “Where is the school?" then yes, “esta cerca de la estación." If you ask where the event (meeting, party, rally, whatever) is, “es cerca de la estación." More often than not, “esta" will be the correct verb for distance, but occasionally “ser" is correct.

4 years ago

thealexismorin
thealexismorin

This should be season. The topic at hand is "time" is it not?

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You should have flagged it and reported it. You Are right.

4 years ago

TwistedSpoon99

Season works fine too

5 years ago

yodeling

Especially since this is dates and time, because season makes a lot more sense than station.

5 years ago

jav3

Season should work also!

5 years ago

Mehalon
Mehalon

isn't "he/she is near the station" also correct? from "es" one cannot see if "he/she/it" is meant, right?

5 years ago

duostud851

Yes and no. If the verb is "es", it can mean "he/she is", especially with a good strong context and antecedent. Usually "es" without any expressed subject is understood to mean "it is". However, to refer to geographical nearness to a location, the verb "estar" would be used, not "ser". To say "(S)he is near the station", one would use "(El/ella) esta cerca..."

5 years ago

ElynnWQ

My understanding is that 'es' is for permanence - so maybe talking about another location that is near the station. It will always be near the station, a permanent condition.

5 years ago

duostud851

está is used for location, no matter how permanent or temporary it may be. Remember: How you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Right and wrong. “Estar" is usually the verb used for location. However, the answer to “Where is the wedding (party, meeting, rally, any event)?" requires the verb “es". I wonder if that isn't what the previous poster misunderstood as “depending on permanence"

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

I agree. Duolingo liked my answer, as the exercise was to transcribed the Spanish I heard). But I was surprised by the translation. As you say, "estar" is always used when referring to location, whether it be person or thing, permanent or temporary. One of my textbooks gives the example for this: "London está en Inglaterra." This makes it clear that "estar" is used for more than temporary descriptions! Either the Duolingo translation is wrong or there's some extenuating circumstance or rule we are not aware of.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Events would use “ser" instead of “estar".

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Report it! I don't like being taught wrong things.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Calm down. This isn't always wrong. See my other responses.

4 years ago

skepticalways

Duostud851, thanks for the mnemonic!

3 years ago

skepticalways

Duostud851 and ElynnWQ, some contributor to this forum once said not to get too fond of referring to the "permanence" of something to know when to use the "Ser" verb, because there is nothing more "permanent" than being dead, and that is "El esta muerto." (Please forgive my not using the accent on "El" and "esta" as I know how to do that on my phone keyboard, but not my computer.)

2 years ago

bvanw
bvanw

It's what google search seems to confirm.

5 years ago

elanaknt

as others have said, since ser is used here it cannot be referring to the physical location of a person, place or thing. It could be season. However, one alternative not mentioned yet is that ser is used for location of EVENTS. So if someone had asked "dónde es el concierto?" for example, the answer could be "es cerca de la estación."

4 years ago

aashimii

Why are events special in this respect? Is there some kind of a defined exception?

3 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

"it is by the station" is wrong!

3 years ago

YoungIndia1

Yeah yeah yeah

5 months ago

cyborgwings
cyborgwings

i agree, season should be accepted too, for the topic is about time, not traveling and stuff.

5 years ago

ross.kahn
ross.kahn

If station works as well, shouldn't "it is nearby the station" work fine as a translation?

5 years ago

duostud851

Remember that for any sentence, there are a LOT of alternatives that may seem (and actually be) equivalent in your mind (and mine too,) but it is too much to expect of Duolingo to include every single one of them. There are limits to the knowledge of the people putting it together, and even if they could know everything, they don't have the computing power nor the space to include everything.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I disagree. DuoLingo permits us to file reports. And duoLingo is continuously striving to improve itself. So if you see something that could be better, report it!

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Is it colloquial that this sounds very strange to me? “It is nearby." and “It is near the station." sound fine to me, but “It is nearby the station." sounds really weird to me.

4 years ago

realhun
realhun

I wrote this, but it is wrong: "It is close to the season" What is the problem with that?

5 years ago

duostud851

Remember that for any sentence, there are a LOT of alternatives that may seem (and actually be) equivalent in your mind (and mine too,) but it is too much to expect of Duolingo to include every single one of them. There are limits to the knowledge of the people putting it together, and even if they could know everything, they don't have the computing power nor the space to include everything.

5 years ago

jeffallen55

But surely they should include the one about season, since we're in the topic of seasons. Rather than the one about stations?

5 years ago

sellis25run

I agree with duostud851 on his point about the many alternatives. I just wanted to note also, I entered "It is almost the season" though it didn't work. I'd think that is acceptable too.

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

Yeah, I put "it is around the season". This one has an awful lot of different ways to phrase it in English.

4 years ago

JenNaples

omg - this is going to drive me crazy, season or station

5 years ago

libbysue66

I wrote "It is near the radio station" It said estacion was station, radio station or season and it marked me wrote. I do not understand why.

4 years ago

Zyriel
Zyriel

Station is different from radio station. There is no radio in the sentence.

4 years ago

duostud851

emisora is radio station

4 years ago

THeNeeno

A radio station can be called this for short, but you would need context to make that leap. Otherwise, the absence of the words “radio" “fm" or specific call letters would dictate that you are adding information to a more vague statement. A station can be a number of things that aren't radio related, but “radio station" is very specific.

4 years ago

dsorrell

I said: IT IS AROUND THE STATION. this is the same as this is near the station isn't it? Marked me wrong

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No, around does not mean near. You may use this colloquially, but I assure you that the actual meaning of “around" differs significantly from the definition of “near". “Around the station" would sound like something has surrounded the station to many English speakers.

4 years ago

elenacapriati

Perchè "He is near to the station." isn't correct? "Es" is also for the third person so why it doesn't accept "he" like subject?

4 years ago

duostud851

Estacion can mean either station (like train, or bus), or season. Season is a concept, and a time (it) can be near the season. A station (train or bus) is a thing and for a thing (it), or a person (he) to be near it, you must think "is located near". It is very hard for English speakers, but Spanish has two words (with different meanings) that translate to "is" (or its various forms) in English. How can you tell them apart? Es (a form of ser) means "to be". Esta' (a form of estar) means "to feel", or "to be located". Therefore, if you want to say "He is (located) near the station.", you have to use esta'. That can't be right, because the original used "es". The magic of context tells us that if "es" is used instead of "esta'" then the sentence cannot be referring to geographical location. Therefore estacion must refer to a season, and "he" can't be almost a season.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

True, but events are spoken of as “es" (ser).

4 years ago

duostud851

You are right, but I was hoping to postpone that little bit of confusion until later.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

I understand. I tend to want to have it clarified at first so that I don't feel like "I thought X was X. But now sometimes it's Y or even Z. How can I trust anything I've learned until now? Everything I learned about subject (X) is wrong!" when I come across all the exceptions later. But I can see the value in not being overwhelmed by too many things all at once.

4 years ago

mattnjen

I picked station and got it right. Doesn't "cerca de" mean close as in physical proximity rather than temporal proximity? I havent had a problem with any of the "cerca de" sentences and they all seem to be about location and use the verb ser. Now im reading that estar is always used with location?

4 years ago

TirzahAlex

I said " it is by the station". It marked it as wrong. Now as far as I know english speakers use near and by almost interchangibly, or for emphasis will combine them to near by, if there a spanish reason by does not work?

3 years ago

YoungIndia1

:-(:-(:-(:-(:-(:-(:-(:-(

5 months ago

YoungIndia1

I don't even know the details yet but he'll be home soon or should I be prepared to go get Henry? I don't think I can read it without my heart shattering the train was too crowded to the meeting just in case you have brilliant answers to these questions and then I'll come over there with you have

5 months ago

bamburm

Given that this is an exercise on time why won't you accept season?

3 months ago

Trumaine7

I don't see/understand why "de" is there

1 month ago

myshbelaya

this has nothing to do with seasons

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You mean like, herbs? Salt and pepper, maybe? If so, I agree.

4 years ago

caitlyngorman

GURL U BEST BE TRIPP'N

4 years ago