1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá a lán aici ach tá níos mó…

" a lán aici ach níos agam."

Translation:She has many but I have more.

April 2, 2015

5 Comments


kevmur

Shouldn't the emphatic form be used here? ...tá níos mó agamsa.

April 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

I would agree that it would sound more natural, yes.

April 2, 2015

DoreenPrimrose

What's wrong with 'she has much but i have more' please?

June 19, 2018

ZuMako8_Momo

What purpose does the "a" serve here? Also is "lán" a noun like "lot" is in "a lot" or is it an adjective?

June 27, 2019

ZuMako8_Momo

Never mind, I actually found an entry for "a" that, I believe, answers both of my questions, haha. If it piques anyone else's interest, here is the entry direct from teanglann.ie: "a7, particle used with abstract nouns denoting degree. (Lenites) How. A ghéire a labhair sí, how sharply she spoke. Bhí iontas orm a dhonacht a bhí sé, I was surprised that he was so bad. Agus a dhaoire a chosain siad dó, considering how dearly they cost him."

It seems like this "a" can be translated as "how" or "so," as an intensifier.

June 28, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.