"Fåret spiser insekterne omkring det."

Translation:The sheep eats the insects around it.

April 2, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarisaDinis

Carnivorous sheep... scary!


Fred-3-CMY

Is the R in "fåret" pronounced as a real, consonantic R (such as in "rød") or is it vocalized like in "får", "dyr" etc.?


Fred-3-CMY

Many thanks.

So am I right when I assume that a Danish R is NEVER pronounced as a consonant in an intervocalic position ("Amerika" etc.).

On the other hand, I just found that words like "serum" are pronounced as [ˈseːʁɔm], according to "Den Danske Ordbog". That's why I am still a little confused...

If I compare it to German, there are also lots of vocalized Rs ("hört, Bier, Tür" etc). But when a vowel follows, the R is pronounced as a consonant ("hören", "Türen"...).

This seems to be different in Danish, usually.


DragonNights

I am not very knowledgeable in linguistics so I can't really give you a full answer to this. But with "fåret" for example, most of the time I will vocalize the R, but if I want to emphasize it then I pronounce the R, with much the same difference as with "Tür/Türen" So, it could also just be my (and many others') lazier way of speaking in casual Danish that make the R vocalized. So, it there is a chance that the vocalisation is regional at least to some extent. In "serum" and "Amerika" I could very well speak it with a vocalized R as well, but it is less likely.

Out of curiosity, I just asked my husband who is German and he says he will say "türen/hören" with very little or no R sound, at least in casual speech, but also say that it might be regional.


Fred-3-CMY

Yes, you are right. Many Germans will use a vocalized R in words such as "Türen, hören", too. They will say "Türn, hörn", but there are regions where the final -N is not pronounced (similarly to Dutch), and then the R is normally pronounced as a real consonantic R.


gabejosh

I wrote "The sheep eats the insects around that." and marked wrong. So how would you say in Danish: "The sheep eats the insects around that."?


DragonNights

To avoid a misunderstanding between "det" being the sheep or "that" we would probably say "det der" instead of just "det".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.