1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har flera bra böcker."

"Han har flera bra böcker."

Translation:He has several good books.

April 2, 2015

19 Comments


francesrainbow

In Scotland 'braw' means good too! Nice one :D


Zmrzlina

Is that so? I would want it to be related, but considering that "bra" made it's entry into Swedish in the 19th century (from French brave), I don't think it's related to the Norse heritage of Scotlant :(


AdamCamero3

Same in Irish ''breá''


sweater-strypes

One thing that I don't like about teaching my English-speaking friends a bit of Swedish is that they snigger whenever I say "bra"....


Alex_Cota

when should one use bra vs. god?


Zmrzlina

Bra is used for most senses of "good". God is used mainly for meaning "tasty" or, if referring to people, "kindly, good-hearted".


Junsele

Well, that settles it! Gonna start saying "Tasty Morning!" to everyone, lol!


TheSlavLad

I don't know if this is the TSS's fault or it's supposed to be this way, But I hear the sentence pronounced as "Han a flera bra böcker.". Is har supposed to be pronounced this way?


kcdijbfy-deleted

Often when words are in an unstressed position they are being pronounced in a different way. Alone har is pronounced as hor. In this case its pronouced har because its position is an unstressed one.


luke.floyd24

bra - bravo! makes sense!


Piotr389753

I don't understand why "many" isn't accepted here. (It's rather about English than about Swedish and I'm not a native speaker of English, but in my humble opinion "many" is just as good.)


TackDieter

Technically they are a kind of the same. Several refers to anything more than just one thing, and doesn't really have an upper limit. However, it is generally accepted that ‘several’ is less than ‘many’. Many mostly refers to quite a large amount of things. Also in Swedish many would probably be closer to många I believe.


stkelley

Could this mean that he wrote several good books as in English or just that he literally has them?


Super-Svensk

A better way to specify that he wrote the books would be "Han har skrivit flera bra böcker."


PjutCB

Why are some adjectives not declined? Another layer of complication to consider!


BWolfBurak

Why don't she read "har"?


gabruelsch

how do we use bra with the singular (en and ett words)


Zmrzlina

"Bra" never changes. (yay!)


JordanFamily3

Well isn't that "bra".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.