"Han har flera bra böcker."

Translation:He has several good books.

April 2, 2015

18 Comments


francesrainbow

In Scotland 'braw' means good too! Nice one :D

March 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

Is that so? I would want it to be related, but considering that "bra" made it's entry into Swedish in the 19th century (from French brave), I don't think it's related to the Norse heritage of Scotlant :(

March 14, 2016

AdamCamero3

Same in Irish ''breá''

June 21, 2016

sweater-strypes

One thing that I don't like about teaching my English-speaking friends a bit of Swedish is that they snigger whenever I say "bra"....

June 13, 2016

Alex_Cota

when should one use bra vs. god?

April 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

Bra is used for most senses of "good". God is used mainly for meaning "tasty" or, if referring to people, "kindly, good-hearted".

April 18, 2016

TheSlavLad

I don't know if this is the TSS's fault or it's supposed to be this way, But I hear the sentence pronounced as "Han a flera bra böcker.". Is har supposed to be pronounced this way?

August 11, 2015

kcdijbfy-deleted

Often when words are in an unstressed position they are being pronounced in a different way. Alone har is pronounced as hor. In this case its pronouced har because its position is an unstressed one.

August 24, 2015

luke.floyd24

bra - bravo! makes sense!

December 26, 2016

Piotr389753

I don't understand why "many" isn't accepted here. (It's rather about English than about Swedish and I'm not a native speaker of English, but in my humble opinion "many" is just as good.)

August 10, 2017

TackDieter

Technically they are a kind of the same. Several refers to anything more than just one thing, and doesn't really have an upper limit. However, it is generally accepted that ‘several’ is less than ‘many’. Many mostly refers to quite a large amount of things. Also in Swedish many would probably be closer to många I believe.

September 20, 2017

PjutCB

Why are some adjectives not declined? Another layer of complication to consider!

December 31, 2017

SpencerKel1

Could this mean that he wrote several good books as in English or just that he literally has them?

April 2, 2015

Super-Svensk

A better way to specify that he wrote the books would be "Han har skrivit flera bra böcker."

April 2, 2015

gabruelsch

how do we use bra with the singular (en and ett words)

November 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Bra" never changes. (yay!)

March 14, 2016

JordanFamily3

Well isn't that "bra".

October 16, 2016

BWolfBurak

Why don't she read "har"?

December 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.