"Élexigemáscomida."

Translation:He demands more food.

5 years ago

7 Comments


neffets

Why is "He requires more food" a wrong translation?

5 years ago

yodeling

When I think of him demanding more food, I picture a fat man sitting at the end of a table slamming his fists on the table shouting "MORE FOOD!", while "he requires more food" makes me think of a sick weak boy on a bed who needs to eat more food to live.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

EXIGER: to demand, to urge, to require. (from Barron's 501 Spanish Verbs). I can see how you would want to use "require," but seems like better to go with REQUERIR for that feeling.

5 years ago

ArthurDidnt

Can I also substitute exige with demanda? Will it be the same?

5 years ago

jdabell
jdabell

This verb has the given meaning, inter alia, of 'calls for'. Notwithstanding this and the fact that 'demands' and 'calls for' differ little in meaning, my answer is marked as incorrect. Has anybody an explanation for this?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Which did you use? I remember using "demands" and it was marked ok.

5 years ago

Neptune

I believe this translates into English as: He asks for more food. It is similar to French, demander.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.