1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él exige más comida."

"Él exige más comida."

Translation:He demands more food.

December 18, 2012

7 Comments


neffets

Why is "He requires more food" a wrong translation?

March 18, 2013

yodeling

When I think of him demanding more food, I picture a fat man sitting at the end of a table slamming his fists on the table shouting "MORE FOOD!", while "he requires more food" makes me think of a sick weak boy on a bed who needs to eat more food to live.


Talca

EXIGER: to demand, to urge, to require. (from Barron's 501 Spanish Verbs). I can see how you would want to use "require," but seems like better to go with REQUERIR for that feeling.


ArthurDidnt

Can I also substitute exige with demanda? Will it be the same?


jdabell

This verb has the given meaning, inter alia, of 'calls for'. Notwithstanding this and the fact that 'demands' and 'calls for' differ little in meaning, my answer is marked as incorrect. Has anybody an explanation for this?


rocko2012

Which did you use? I remember using "demands" and it was marked ok.


Neptune

I believe this translates into English as: He asks for more food. It is similar to French, demander.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.