1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I want to be a singer."

"I want to be a singer."

Translation:Şarkıcı olmak isterim.

April 2, 2015

11 Comments


razrushost

But it says 'I want to be a singer'. Not 'I want to be singer.'


LadyNurington

This is about English grammar vs. Turkish grammar. You need to include an indefinite article in the English sentence but you do not need to do so in Turkish.


DreadedRob

So, what is really the difference between

Şarkıcı olmak istiyorum and Şarkıcı olmak isterim?

If I had to take a guess, I'd say the second option sounds more like a permenant wish. But I might also be totally wrong.


Esoppant

I would translate the first as "I want to be a singer" and the 2nd as "I would like to be a singer". So the more permanent/decided option is actually the "istiyorum" one.

In daily speech, the "-r" tense is rarely used in personal wishes; I think the sentence with istiyorum makes for a better standard answer.


AsadKhaja

why is "Bir sarkaci olmak istiyorum" wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

It just sounds a bit off. You rarely use "bir" before professions in Turkish. It is putting a lot of stress on the fact that you want to be "A" or just "ONE" singer as opposed to more :)


AsadKhaja

Ok great, thank you!


MrHilmiNevzat

"I want to be a singer." Translation: Şarkıcı olmak isterim.

&

Ben şarkıcı olmak istiyorum. - Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


modene1

bir şarkıcı olmak isterim neden yanlış?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not really wrong but very unnatural. We almost never use "bir" with professions. So it is also very weird to say "ben bir şarkıcıyım" etc

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.