"I want to be a singer."

Translation:Şarkıcı olmak isterim.

April 2, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

razrushost

But it says 'I want to be a singer'. Not 'I want to be singer.'

April 2, 2015

LadyNurington

This is about English grammar vs. Turkish grammar. You need to include an indefinite article in the English sentence but you do not need to do so in Turkish.

April 2, 2015

razrushost

Thank you.

April 2, 2015

DreadedRob

So, what is really the difference between

Şarkıcı olmak istiyorum and Şarkıcı olmak isterim?

If I had to take a guess, I'd say the second option sounds more like a permenant wish. But I might also be totally wrong.

February 6, 2016

Esoppant

I would translate the first as "I want to be a singer" and the 2nd as "I would like to be a singer". So the more permanent/decided option is actually the "istiyorum" one.

In daily speech, the "-r" tense is rarely used in personal wishes; I think the sentence with istiyorum makes for a better standard answer.

February 13, 2016

AsadKhaja

why is "Bir sarkaci olmak istiyorum" wrong?

June 7, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It just sounds a bit off. You rarely use "bir" before professions in Turkish. It is putting a lot of stress on the fact that you want to be "A" or just "ONE" singer as opposed to more :)

June 8, 2016

AsadKhaja

Ok great, thank you!

June 10, 2016

modene1

bir şarkıcı olmak isterim neden yanlış?

September 25, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

it is not really wrong but very unnatural. We almost never use "bir" with professions. So it is also very weird to say "ben bir şarkıcıyım" etc

September 25, 2016

MrHilmiNevzat

"I want to be a singer." Translation: Şarkıcı olmak isterim.

&

Ben şarkıcı olmak istiyorum. - Correct.

April 23, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.