"I want to be a singer."

Translation:Şarkıcı olmak isterim.

3 years ago

10 Comments


sara_razrushost
sara_razrushost

But it says 'I want to be a singer'. Not 'I want to be singer.'

3 years ago

LadyNurington

This is about English grammar vs. Turkish grammar. You need to include an indefinite article in the English sentence but you do not need to do so in Turkish.

3 years ago

sara_razrushost
sara_razrushost

Thank you.

3 years ago

DreadedRob

So, what is really the difference between

Şarkıcı olmak istiyorum and Şarkıcı olmak isterim?

If I had to take a guess, I'd say the second option sounds more like a permenant wish. But I might also be totally wrong.

2 years ago

Esoppant
Esoppant

I would translate the first as "I want to be a singer" and the 2nd as "I would like to be a singer". So the more permanent/decided option is actually the "istiyorum" one.

In daily speech, the "-r" tense is rarely used in personal wishes; I think the sentence with istiyorum makes for a better standard answer.

2 years ago

AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

why is "Bir sarkaci olmak istiyorum" wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It just sounds a bit off. You rarely use "bir" before professions in Turkish. It is putting a lot of stress on the fact that you want to be "A" or just "ONE" singer as opposed to more :)

2 years ago

AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

Ok great, thank you!

2 years ago

modene1

bir şarkıcı olmak isterim neden yanlış?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not really wrong but very unnatural. We almost never use "bir" with professions. So it is also very weird to say "ben bir şarkıcıyım" etc

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.