"My son is doing his homework."

Translation:Min son sitter och gör läxan.

April 2, 2015

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AgusGreif

Why does the swedish phrase include sitter? Does it add a certain meaning to the sentence? (Maybe reinforcing that he is not distracted and is working on his homework?)


Berniebud

Adding a verb like "Sitter", "Står" or "Går", etc, with the main verb is a way of emphasizing that the action is being done right now, instead of every now and then.


jbrains762

I wondered about this. In French we say "in the process of" to emphasise something happening now as opposed to a habitual action. Can we use these verbs with any actions to emphasise a current action, or do we need to learn 100 stock combinations?


Lundgren8

I wrote more about this here if you’re interested.


jbrains762

I'm interested and don't see a link. (mobile only problem or oops?)


jxxmxxj

I tried "Min son håller på att göra laxorna" and was told it's wrong — is that just because of "laxorna" (which I know should use an "ä"), or can I not use "att göra" this way, or is something else going on?

Edit: I've gotten the sentence a few times and tried feeding it variations to try and learn more about it. Based on the answers shown as correct, it seems like "Min son håller på och gör läxan" should be accepted, but it's not accepted either.

In short, I'm still not clear on what I'm getting wrong in the two examples I've given here.


devalanteriel

I agree, I think they should be added.


Macjory

So does it follow that more than one of these continuous forms may work to convey the “continuous” sense of the verb?


devalanteriel

Yes, there are multiple options. Some are more idiomatic in some situations, and other options in other situations.


Macjory

Thanks! It makes sense that there might be appropriate alternatives in some situations!


etinamasu

Min son håller på ATT göra läxan


Xango222

I wrote exactly this and it did not accept!


JoseeV64

Min son håller på att göra läxan is accepted on May 2, 2021.


saucecode

Why is "Min son står och gör sina läxor" wrong? I can't figure it out :L


jarrettph

No reason that I can tell. I reported it.


InvertedGo

It would mean that he's standing while he is doing his homework. Although this is possible, of course, it is fairly unlikely.


MegaMinerd

No, I got the same thing with "min son sittar och gör sin läxor", though I'm realizing now that the tip suggested the plural and I didn't have "sina" so that might be the issue there.


Cactopu5

why is the following: Min son står och gör läxan. not accepted along with the same sentence used with sitter? (multiple choice)


Lexi344088

I automatically picked 'ligger' because I always used to do my homework in bed. Does the phrase always use 'sitter', even if the person is actually in another position while doing their homework?


devalanteriel

No, it depends on the spatiality, as you say. But to be honest, I think you may be in the minority here, and ligger still probably shouldn't be accepted to avoid confusing people. :)


der_Rabe

At least, we are two who are in the minority. We could start a club. ;o)


Iry_nka

Please,add "sitting" for the english translation,otherwise it is confusing


jarrettph

It's there. Also, read the tips and notes, and it will be less confusing.


GodlessGoat

How about "Min son håller på med att läsa läxor."?


jwbards

Similar question ... I tried Min son håller på med att göra läxorna. Is including med wrong?


devalanteriel

Broadly speaking, you use håller på att [verb] and håller på med [noun]. There's also arguably håller på med att [verb], but I would consider that regional and much too colloquial to accept.


jwbards

Tack så mycket. Jag borde fråga du direkt ... du är alltid här! :)


kebukebu

Is there anything wrong with "Han sitter och gör läxorna"? Can he only do one item of homework at a time?


Arnauti

No, that should be accepted. Adding it.


Badfish785

Are we trying to stress that he is sitting to do the homework or could we use "håller på" in this case?


Icmolreulf

I simply put "Min son gör läxan.", and it counted it as correct. Is that also an acceptable translation?


devalanteriel

Yes. The sitter och [verb] construction and its sibling variations are ways in Swedish of expressing continuous action. But since Swedish doesn't have a proper continuous, the line between the two is blurry at best, and both options work well.


Dieter37241

Why is "Min son håller på att gör läxorna." not correct? I have to use "göra" I think. Is it so?


devalanteriel

Bit of both - you do need göra, but it wasn't accepted so you wouldn't have been marked right anyway. I've fixed that now.


MClry

Min son håller på med läxan. Why is this wrong? If I got it right, hålla på med and göra supposed to be synonimous.


devalanteriel

Adding that, I think it's a reasonable translation.


DavidKinne10

Why is the second verb not in infinitive in any of these cases?


devalanteriel

There's a conjunction between the verbs, so each part functions as a main clause, though they share the same subject.


Riatscha

Min son håller på och gör läxorna. Vad är fel med det?


GodlessGoat

I think it's either sitter/står/... och or håller på att. Håller på med might also work but as far as I know it cannot be used with och.


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct. It's common colloquially to say håller på och, though - but it shouldn't be accepted.


bro92

It literally tells you to use "håller på och" in the tips for the lesson.


devalanteriel

Huh, I don't know who wrote that but that's definitely not advisable. I'll edit that. Thanks for letting me know.


GodlessGoat

Fair point, the tips actually mention both versions (att and och).


Karla483089

South Slavic languages have a very similar/nearly the same phrase construction here. The act of sitting is not so important as a literal term there, it is used to depict the scene and put emphasis on the second verb. Same with "mamma står och sjünger framför tvn" - the woman could be as well dancing or standing or whatever but that is not a crucial aspect of the action, the singing is. A bit like in English one would stay "she was just standing there staring at me" - the standing part is not a crucial literal part of the action, but adding it to the phrase makes it more intense than just saying "she was staring at me"


der_Rabe

My son uses to lie on the floor doing his homework. I am a little sad it gets marked wrong when I write "ligger och gör ..." .


devalanteriel

I can appreciate that, but I hope you understand why I can't really accept it... :)


der_Rabe

Wellll ... yes of course. But actually it would be right, right? As would be "min mor ligger och sjunger framför tv:n" ?


devalanteriel

Sure, you could use that for virtually any continuous sentence in which the subject is lying down. Hence why we can't really accept it everywhere. There are so many places where it just doesn't make sense, even if technically possible. :)


der_Rabe

I try not to try it again and then complain about it. g

Thanks for your answers. :o)


mamajelli

Why isn't the English translation "my son is sitting and doing his homework"? Why are some translations shortened while others aren't accepted to be the correct answer as "my son is sleeping" instead of "my son is lying and sleeping"?


JakeFeatherstone

Why can it not be står? Many people stand and do their homework at a kitchen bench or just stand because they've been sitting for 6 hours are school. This shouldn't be incorrect!


devalanteriel

Please see my reply to der_Rabe. The same logic applies.


Xango222

How come it did not accept: "Min son håller på att göra läxan"?


StephenWat314748

Why läxan and not läxor?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.