"My son is doing his homework."

Translation:Min son sitter och gör läxan.

April 2, 2015

29 Comments


AgusGreif

Why does the swedish phrase include sitter? Does it add a certain meaning to the sentence? (Maybe reinforcing that he is not distracted and is working on his homework?)

April 2, 2015

Berniebud

Adding a verb like "Sitter", "Står" or "Går", etc, with the main verb is a way of emphasizing that the action is being done right now, instead of every now and then.

April 2, 2015

jbrains762

I wondered about this. In French we say "in the process of" to emphasise something happening now as opposed to a habitual action. Can we use these verbs with any actions to emphasise a current action, or do we need to learn 100 stock combinations?

April 11, 2015

Lundgren8

I wrote more about this here if you’re interested.

April 2, 2015

jbrains762

I'm interested and don't see a link. (mobile only problem or oops?)

April 11, 2015

saucecode

Why is "Min son står och gör sina läxor" wrong? I can't figure it out :L

January 10, 2016

jarrettph

No reason that I can tell. I reported it.

January 25, 2018

Cactopu5

why is the following: Min son står och gör läxan. not accepted along with the same sentence used with sitter? (multiple choice)

March 11, 2016

irgorkun

Please,add "sitting" for the english translation,otherwise it is confusing

December 28, 2015

jarrettph

It's there. Also, read the tips and notes, and it will be less confusing.

January 25, 2018

jxxmxxj

I tried "Min son håller på att göra laxorna" and was told it's wrong — is that just because of "laxorna" (which I know should use an "ä"), or can I not use "att göra" this way, or is something else going on?

Edit: I've gotten the sentence a few times and tried feeding it variations to try and learn more about it. Based on the answers shown as correct, it seems like "Min son håller på och gör läxan" should be accepted, but it's not accepted either.

In short, I'm still not clear on what I'm getting wrong in the two examples I've given here.

November 24, 2016

devalanteriel

I agree, I think they should be added.

November 24, 2016

Macjory

So does it follow that more than one of these continuous forms may work to convey the “continuous” sense of the verb?

April 6, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, there are multiple options. Some are more idiomatic in some situations, and other options in other situations.

April 6, 2019

Macjory

Thanks! It makes sense that there might be appropriate alternatives in some situations!

April 6, 2019

GodlessGoat

How about "Min son håller på med att läsa läxor."?

December 7, 2018

kebukebu

Is there anything wrong with "Han sitter och gör läxorna"? Can he only do one item of homework at a time?

May 13, 2015

Arnauti

No, that should be accepted. Adding it.

May 13, 2015

Badfish785

Are we trying to stress that he is sitting to do the homework or could we use "håller på" in this case?

September 13, 2015

JonasHerma4

The correct answer here is 'min son gör läxan'

April 11, 2018

devalanteriel

It's a correct answer, not the correct answer. I would presume they are both accepted. If not, report it.

April 11, 2018

Icmolreulf

I simply put "Min son gör läxan.", and it counted it as correct. Is that also an acceptable translation?

June 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes. The sitter och [verb] construction and its sibling variations are ways in Swedish of expressing continuous action. But since Swedish doesn't have a proper continuous, the line between the two is blurry at best, and both options work well.

June 22, 2018

MClry

Min son håller på med läxan. Why is this wrong? If I got it right, hålla på med and göra supposed to be synonimous.

July 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Adding that, I think it's a reasonable translation.

July 30, 2018

DavidKinne10

Why is the second verb not in infinitive in any of these cases?

January 13, 2019

devalanteriel

There's a conjunction between the verbs, so each part functions as a main clause, though they share the same subject.

January 13, 2019

DavidKinne10

Thanks

January 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.