1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle mange une pomme."

"Elle mange une pomme."

Translation:She eats an apple.

December 18, 2012

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


langlock

sounded a lot like "pain" :/


brimarielarkin

I have to listen to it a GAZILLION times, it sounds a lot like "ommm"


nobber

i think its the quality of audio device you use. when i was using my headphones i never had problems to understand anything at all but when i'm using my speakers now i have trouble sometimes


miriamperezfaus

sir, you can play: ''slower'' , maybe helps.


PERCE_NEIGE

I rather thinks the ear has to be trained.


arronhunt

When is it appropriate to uses mange or manges? I'm not sure how the trailing 's' works.


1malao33

in english:

  • I eat
  • you eat
  • he/she eats

in french: (usually, every word is different)

  • je mange
  • tu manges
  • il/elle mange

Jazradel

Click on the conjugate button when you hover over a word. You use 'tu manges', but 'il/elle mange'.


Hwan

Is C'est mange une pomme right or wrong?


zaneu

"c'est" is translated as 'this is', and thus using it would make your sentence 'this is eats an apple', which doesn't make sense. You can think of "c'est" as a shortened form of 'ça est', where "ça" means 'this' and "est" means 'is', just like "l'homme" is a shortened form of 'le homme'.

You asked the question so long ago that you probably won't see this, but hopefully it helps someone!


RiverCrimson98

Umm shouldn't it be 'she ate an apple'. 'eats' is not the correct tense


jelena070896

"She ate an apple" would be English for French "Elle a mangé une pomme"(passé composé, or compound past)."Mange"="eats OR is eating". Hope it helps! :)


GiulianaPetrucci

"elle"is just for woman?


Remy

"elle" is a feminine pronoun, which applies for all feminine nouns, including women.


emhoughton

Is there a way to remember/figure out which nouns are feminine and which are masculine?


Remy

A noun is a word that represents a person, place, or thing, whether concrete (e.g., chair, dog) or abstract (idea, happiness). In French, all nouns have a gender - they are either masculine or feminine. The gender of some nouns makes sense (homme [man] is masculine, femme [woman] is feminine) but others don't: the words personne [person] and victime [victim] are always feminine, even when the person or victim is a man.

It is very important to learn a noun's gender along with the noun itself because articles, adjectives, some pronouns, and some verbs have to agree with nouns; that is, they change depending on the gender of the noun they modify.

There is no easy way to determine the gender of every noun, and you have to remember the gender with each word. But a number of patterns in suffixes and word endings are helpful: some tend to indicate masculine or feminine nouns (be careful with the exceptions).

Please have a look at this comment on noun genders in French:

comment/1101225


PERCE_NEIGE

you have to learn them, with their article. The way to remember: imagine them as a lady or a man. Example: the moon is feminine in French, imagine a lady-moon. Imagination helps a lot.


margaritaguese

wow my hearing was BAD on this one - I heard et non je pain.... hardest part about french I'm finding out!


Andrew8510

pain sounds like "pahn", however, in french the "n" is nasal so think about someone who caught a cold trying to say "pahn" that's how it sounds, actually it barely sounds at all. The symbols of its pronunciation (IPA) would be /pɛ̃/. Or click the word to hear it pronounced alone. Pomme sounds like "pohm" or in symbols /pɔm/. You can also check the pronunciation of this dictionary. Clikc the speaker icon: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french/pain/ http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french/pomme

Hope it helps!


gustavobrp

Why AND and not A? Ex: an orange, and not, a orange.


kar3nr0

When the noun begins with a vowel, then it's AN. Example: an orange, an apple, an animal. When the noun begins with a consonant, then it's A. Example: a peach, a pear, a building.


SrijanAditya

translation given here is "she eats an apple" how would i say "she is EATING apple" like in present continuous tense!


Remy

In French, there is no continuous tense (for example, we say: "Elle mange", whether in a definite or indefinite period of time.).

If the action is currently happening, you can use the idiomatic phrase "être en train de" to express the idea of continuity (ex: "Elle en train de manger une pomme." for "She is eating an apple."), or just the simple present (ex: "Elle mange une pomme" for "She eats an apple").

If you hover over the English progressive tense (ex: "is eating"), you will get the hints for the French conjugated tense ("mange").

If the meaning of the sentence is "in general", then use the English present simple (ex: "(En général) elle mange des pommes" for "(In general) she eats apples."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.