"Elle mange une pomme."

Translation:She eats an apple.

December 18, 2012

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


langlock

sounded a lot like "pain" :/

January 4, 2013

brimarielarkin

I have to listen to it a GAZILLION times, it sounds a lot like "ommm"

January 8, 2013

nobber

i think its the quality of audio device you use. when i was using my headphones i never had problems to understand anything at all but when i'm using my speakers now i have trouble sometimes

January 29, 2013

miriamperezfaus

sir, you can play: ''slower'' , maybe helps.

April 13, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I rather thinks the ear has to be trained.

March 9, 2014

arronhunt

When is it appropriate to uses mange or manges? I'm not sure how the trailing 's' works.

January 7, 2013

1malao33

in english:

  • I eat
  • you eat
  • he/she eats

in french: (usually, every word is different)

  • je mange
  • tu manges
  • il/elle mange
January 19, 2013

Jazradel

Click on the conjugate button when you hover over a word. You use 'tu manges', but 'il/elle mange'.

January 8, 2013

Hwan

Is C'est mange une pomme right or wrong?

January 21, 2013

zaneu

"c'est" is translated as 'this is', and thus using it would make your sentence 'this is eats an apple', which doesn't make sense. You can think of "c'est" as a shortened form of 'ça est', where "ça" means 'this' and "est" means 'is', just like "l'homme" is a shortened form of 'le homme'.

You asked the question so long ago that you probably won't see this, but hopefully it helps someone!

February 20, 2013

RiverCrimson98

Umm shouldn't it be 'she ate an apple'. 'eats' is not the correct tense

March 29, 2013

L0UD

"She ate an apple" would be English for French "Elle a mangé une pomme"(passé composé, or compound past)."Mange"="eats OR is eating". Hope it helps! :)

March 30, 2013

GiulianaPetrucci

"elle"is just for woman?

February 16, 2014

Remy

"elle" is a feminine pronoun, which applies for all feminine nouns, including women.

February 17, 2014

emhoughton

Is there a way to remember/figure out which nouns are feminine and which are masculine?

March 30, 2013

Remy

A noun is a word that represents a person, place, or thing, whether concrete (e.g., chair, dog) or abstract (idea, happiness). In French, all nouns have a gender - they are either masculine or feminine. The gender of some nouns makes sense (homme [man] is masculine, femme [woman] is feminine) but others don't: the words personne [person] and victime [victim] are always feminine, even when the person or victim is a man.

It is very important to learn a noun's gender along with the noun itself because articles, adjectives, some pronouns, and some verbs have to agree with nouns; that is, they change depending on the gender of the noun they modify.

There is no easy way to determine the gender of every noun, and you have to remember the gender with each word. But a number of patterns in suffixes and word endings are helpful: some tend to indicate masculine or feminine nouns (be careful with the exceptions).

Please have a look at this comment on noun genders in French:

comment/1101225

November 18, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

you have to learn them, with their article. The way to remember: imagine them as a lady or a man. Example: the moon is feminine in French, imagine a lady-moon. Imagination helps a lot.

March 9, 2014

margaritaguese

wow my hearing was BAD on this one - I heard et non je pain.... hardest part about french I'm finding out!

April 8, 2013

Andrew8510

pain sounds like "pahn", however, in french the "n" is nasal so think about someone who caught a cold trying to say "pahn" that's how it sounds, actually it barely sounds at all. The symbols of its pronunciation (IPA) would be /pɛ̃/. Or click the word to hear it pronounced alone. Pomme sounds like "pohm" or in symbols /pɔm/. You can also check the pronunciation of this dictionary. Clikc the speaker icon: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french/pain/ http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french/pomme

Hope it helps!

April 12, 2013

gustavobrp

Why AND and not A? Ex: an orange, and not, a orange.

August 27, 2013

kar3nr0

When the noun begins with a vowel, then it's AN. Example: an orange, an apple, an animal. When the noun begins with a consonant, then it's A. Example: a peach, a pear, a building.

September 5, 2013

gustavobrp

Merci!

September 5, 2013

SrijanAditya

translation given here is "she eats an apple" how would i say "she is EATING apple" like in present continuous tense!

November 30, 2013

Remy

In French, there is no continuous tense (for example, we say: "Elle mange", whether in a definite or indefinite period of time.).

If the action is currently happening, you can use the idiomatic phrase "être en train de" to express the idea of continuity (ex: "Elle en train de manger une pomme." for "She is eating an apple."), or just the simple present (ex: "Elle mange une pomme" for "She eats an apple").

If you hover over the English progressive tense (ex: "is eating"), you will get the hints for the French conjugated tense ("mange").

If the meaning of the sentence is "in general", then use the English present simple (ex: "(En général) elle mange des pommes" for "(In general) she eats apples."

November 30, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.