Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je suis vraiment bizarre."

Translation:I am really bizarre.

5 years ago

26 Comments


sherm456

It's good that one knows this.

5 years ago

Sorin1B
Sorin1B

my friends do

4 years ago

ih10
ih10

hahaha

4 years ago

sldlansing

Why did this roll off my tongue so easily? This was my best pronunciation yet.

3 years ago

donkeychain

Yes you are, duo lady. Yes you are.

4 years ago

jlseymour3
jlseymour3Plus

Non, ce n'est pas vrai. Je suis normal. C'est que tout les autres sont vraiment bizarres.

3 years ago

Bbaggins8286
Bbaggins8286

One of my favorite French terms...

4 years ago

malabhargava

What's up with Duo?

4 years ago

Susan.T.

This was a bit hard to type....felt bizarre to say I am bizarre

3 years ago

Astatine-86

But what else is new?

4 years ago

4bimic
4bimic

I spelt it 'bizzare' instead of 'bizarre' and I lost a heart!!!!!! :(

3 years ago

KaitteKat

Yeah, I've been noticing that Duo is a lot less forgiving on typos the further down the tree you go. I have failed so many sessions because of simple typos. Even a single wrong letter seems to be doing it, which sucks when the French word is like 15 letters long.

3 years ago

NickC172

I've noticed the same thing.

3 years ago

minny1122
minny1122

Me too!!!! :(

2 years ago

Siiyuan
Siiyuan

Does this mean one is cool or strange or joking about himself?

4 years ago

XinyuWang
XinyuWang

I think "i'm really crazy" is better than "i'm really funny." The French would say "je suis vraiment marrant" to express "i'm really funny".

3 years ago

RinoSrbin

voici nous

3 years ago

bluebec
bluebec

Is "vraiment" really translated to "really" and not "truly"?

3 years ago

YahyaZuhair

Both are fine

3 years ago

_Kierz_
_Kierz_

I am very bizzare is not accepted

1 year ago

bluebec
bluebec

Well no, because "vraiment" means "truly" or "really" and not "very". I don't know if the lesson accepts "I am really bizzare" as an answer or not, I haven't tried it.

1 year ago

BrotherDennis

Moi aussi, Duo!

3 years ago

kittykiddo

Et moi !

2 years ago

fabio.lucio

Isn't "strange" the best translation for "bizarre"?

2 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

The best translation for "bizarre" is "bizarre."

2 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

"I really am bizarre" rejected. Why?

6 months ago